
Recorded sales through June 25, 2026
Mahwah real estate market
Every recorded home sale in Mahwah, from the State of New Jersey's deed records. The state posts deeds about 3 months after closing.
The median home in Mahwah sold for $595,000 over the past 12 months, up 2.8% from the year before. 310 homes sold; half went for between $475K and $857K, and the top sale was $3M.
- Median sale price
- $595K
- +2.8% vs the year before
- Homes sold
- 310
- -10% vs the year before
- Median price per sq ft
- $414
- living area on the deed record
- Sales of $2M or more
- 2
- 1 at $3M or more
Median sale price by month
Hover a month for the median and number of sales. Months with few sales swing more.
- Jul '25$810K39 sales
- Aug '25$670K39 sales
- Sep '25$533K28 sales
- Oct '25$673K32 sales
- Nov '25$526K24 sales
- Dec '25$576K36 sales
- Jan '26$531K20 sales
- Feb '26$435K13 sales
- Mar '26$737K21 sales
- Apr '26$588K28 sales
- May '26$600K19 sales
- Jun '26$766K11 sales
Jul '25
39
Aug '25
39
Sep '25
28
Oct '25
32
Nov '25
24
Dec '25
36
Jan '26
20
Feb '26
13
Mar '26
21
Apr '26
28
May '26
19
Jun '26
11
Monthly reports:Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Mar 2026Feb 2026Jan 2026Dec 2025Nov 2025Oct 2025Sep 2025Aug 2025Jul 2025
Price mix
Homes sold in the past 12 months, by price.
Every recorded sale:Over $1 millionOver $2 million
Property taxes
General rate about 2.127% of assessed value, roughly 1.238% of market value. On a $595K home, about $7,366 a year. Estimate yours.
Recent sales map
The past 12 months in Mahwah. Bigger dots, bigger sales.
299 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
Rio Vista Drive$710,000
Jun 2026 · built 2000 · 1,634 sq ft · $435/sq ft
Henion Garden$1,969,000
Jun 2026 · built 1997 · 5,428 sq ft · $363/sq ft
Walsh Drive$1,579,000
Jun 2026 · built 1997 · 3,672 sq ft · $430/sq ft
Sycamore Lane$575,000
Jun 2026 · built 1989 · 1,126 sq ft · $511/sq ft
Hemingway Lane$450,000
Jun 2026 · built 1987 · 1,282 sq ft · $351/sq ft
Malcolm Place$1,425,000
Jun 2026 · built 1987 · 3,111 sq ft · $458/sq ft
Indianfield Court$830,000
Jun 2026 · built 1980 · 2,224 sq ft · $373/sq ft
Bellgrove Drive$835,000
Jun 2026 · built 1980 · 1,875 sq ft · $445/sq ft
Thoreau Court$275,000
Jun 2026 · built 1987 · 627 sq ft · $439/sq ft
Faulkner Court$547,450
Jun 2026 · built 1988 · 1,282 sq ft · $427/sq ft
Darlington Avenue$765,500
Jun 2026 · built 1958 · 1,513 sq ft · $506/sq ft
Quince Court$466,000
May 2026 · built 1987 · 1,047 sq ft · $445/sq ft
Hemingway Lane$480,000
May 2026 · built 1987 · 1,374 sq ft · $349/sq ft
Longfellow Lane$780,000
May 2026 · built 1983 · 1,859 sq ft · $420/sq ft
Olney Road$1,999,000
May 2026 · built 1904 · 8,069 sq ft · $248/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | Rio Vista Drive | $710,000 | 2000 | 1,634 | $435 |
| Jun 2026 | Henion Garden | $1,969,000 | 1997 | 5,428 | $363 |
| Jun 2026 | Walsh Drive | $1,579,000 | 1997 | 3,672 | $430 |
| Jun 2026 | Sycamore Lane | $575,000 | 1989 | 1,126 | $511 |
| Jun 2026 | Hemingway Lane | $450,000 | 1987 | 1,282 | $351 |
| Jun 2026 | Malcolm Place | $1,425,000 | 1987 | 3,111 | $458 |
| Jun 2026 | Indianfield Court | $830,000 | 1980 | 2,224 | $373 |
| Jun 2026 | Bellgrove Drive | $835,000 | 1980 | 1,875 | $445 |
| Jun 2026 | Thoreau Court | $275,000 | 1987 | 627 | $439 |
| Jun 2026 | Faulkner Court | $547,450 | 1988 | 1,282 | $427 |
| Jun 2026 | Darlington Avenue | $765,500 | 1958 | 1,513 | $506 |
| May 2026 | Quince Court | $466,000 | 1987 | 1,047 | $445 |
| May 2026 | Hemingway Lane | $480,000 | 1987 | 1,374 | $349 |
| May 2026 | Longfellow Lane | $780,000 | 1983 | 1,859 | $420 |
| May 2026 | Olney Road | $1,999,000 | 1904 | 8,069 | $248 |
What is your Mahwah home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
- What is the median home price in Mahwah, NJ?
- $595,000 over the 12 months through June 2026, across 310 recorded sales, +2.8% from the 12 months before. Half of homes sold between $475,000 and $857,000. Source: New Jersey SR1A deed records.
- How many homes sold in Mahwah over $2 million?
- 2 of 310 sales in the past 12 months closed at $2 million or more, and 1 at $3 million or more. The highest recorded sale was $3,000,000.
- What are property taxes in Mahwah?
- The general tax rate is about 2.127% of assessed value, which works out to roughly 1.238% of market value. On a $595K home that is about $7,366 a year. Each bill depends on the home's assessment.
Living in Mahwah: schools, commute, taxesAll Bergen County townsLuxury market report
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published.

