
Mahwah · monthly market report
Mahwah home sales, April 2026
28 homes sold in Mahwah in April 2026, at a median of $587,500 (-4.0% from April 2025). Prices ran from $518K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $2.08M.
- Median sale price
- $588K
- -20.3% vs Mar 2026
- Homes sold
- 28
- 31 in Apr 2025
- Median price per sq ft
- $419
- Top sale
- $2.08M
- 1 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$810K39 sales
- Aug '25$670K39 sales
- Sep '25$533K28 sales
- Oct '25$673K32 sales
- Nov '25$526K24 sales
- Dec '25$576K36 sales
- Jan '26$531K20 sales
- Feb '26$435K13 sales
- Mar '26$737K21 sales
- Apr '26$588K28 sales
- May '26$600K19 sales
- Jun '26$766K11 sales
Jul '25
39
Aug '25
39
Sep '25
28
Oct '25
32
Nov '25
24
Dec '25
36
Jan '26
20
Feb '26
13
Mar '26
21
Apr '26
28
May '26
19
Jun '26
11
How April 2026 compares
The April 2026 median of $587,500 was down 20.3% from March 2026, when 21 homes sold at a median of $737,000. Against April 2025, the median was down 4.0% ($612,000 then), on 3 fewer recorded sales (31 then, 28 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Mahwah's median was $595,000 across 310 sales, so this month's median ran 1.3% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $419, against $414 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $2,075,000 on Seton Lane (4,010 sq ft, built 1992). 1 of the 28 sales closed at $2 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Mahwah report is the steadier read.
26 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in April 2026
Every recorded sale in Mahwah this month, highest price first.
Seton Lane$2,075,000
Apr 2026 · built 1992 · 4,010 sq ft · $517/sq ft
Cobbler Lane$1,500,000
Apr 2026 · built 1980 · 3,916 sq ft · $383/sq ft
Arthur Court$1,306,800
Apr 2026 · built 1996 · 3,692 sq ft · $354/sq ft
Belmont Place$990,000
Apr 2026 · built 1990 · 2,261 sq ft · $438/sq ft
Reich Avenue$935,000
Apr 2026 · built 2017 · 2,535 sq ft · $369/sq ft
Black Oak Lane$930,000
Apr 2026 · built 1965 · 2,064 sq ft · $451/sq ft
Romopock Court$925,000
Apr 2026 · built 1980 · 2,388 sq ft · $387/sq ft
Pulis Avenue$857,000
Apr 2026 · built 1956 · 1,396 sq ft · $614/sq ft
Miller Road$835,000
Apr 2026 · built 1968 · 2,362 sq ft · $354/sq ft
Shadow Mountain Road$825,000
Apr 2026 · built 1995 · 2,056 sq ft · $401/sq ft
Lost River Court$810,000
Apr 2026 · built 1995 · 2,132 sq ft · $380/sq ft
Jersey Avenue$689,000
Apr 2026 · built 1960 · 1,476 sq ft · $467/sq ft
East Crescent Avenue$595,000
Apr 2026
West Airmount Road$595,000
Apr 2026 · built 1915 · 1,056 sq ft · $563/sq ft
Chedworth Circle$580,000
Apr 2026 · built 1995 · 1,564 sq ft · $371/sq ft
Quill Court$563,500
Apr 2026 · built 1996 · 1,360 sq ft · $414/sq ft
Indian Hollow Court$560,000
Apr 2026 · built 1984 · 1,300 sq ft · $431/sq ft
York Street$547,000
Apr 2026 · built 1991 · 1,108 sq ft · $494/sq ft
Holly Court$526,000
Apr 2026 · built 1989 · 1,108 sq ft · $475/sq ft
Wyckoff Avenue$525,000
Apr 2026 · built 1950 · 960 sq ft · $547/sq ft
Apache Court$517,500
Apr 2026 · built 1995 · 1,840 sq ft · $281/sq ft
Thoreau Court$500,000
Apr 2026 · built 1988 · 1,193 sq ft · $419/sq ft
Raintree Lane$491,500
Apr 2026 · built 1989 · 1,108 sq ft · $444/sq ft
Mark Twain Way$467,000
Apr 2026 · built 1987 · 1,092 sq ft · $428/sq ft
Faulkner Court$457,500
Apr 2026 · built 1988 · 1,246 sq ft · $367/sq ft
Hilltop Road$440,000
Apr 2026 · built 1983 · 840 sq ft · $524/sq ft
Melville Court$416,000
Apr 2026 · built 1987 · 1,092 sq ft · $381/sq ft
Linden Street$310,000
Apr 2026 · built 1987 · 1,047 sq ft · $296/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | Seton Lane | $2,075,000 | 1992 | 4,010 | $517 |
| Apr 2026 | Cobbler Lane | $1,500,000 | 1980 | 3,916 | $383 |
| Apr 2026 | Arthur Court | $1,306,800 | 1996 | 3,692 | $354 |
| Apr 2026 | Belmont Place | $990,000 | 1990 | 2,261 | $438 |
| Apr 2026 | Reich Avenue | $935,000 | 2017 | 2,535 | $369 |
| Apr 2026 | Black Oak Lane | $930,000 | 1965 | 2,064 | $451 |
| Apr 2026 | Romopock Court | $925,000 | 1980 | 2,388 | $387 |
| Apr 2026 | Pulis Avenue | $857,000 | 1956 | 1,396 | $614 |
| Apr 2026 | Miller Road | $835,000 | 1968 | 2,362 | $354 |
| Apr 2026 | Shadow Mountain Road | $825,000 | 1995 | 2,056 | $401 |
| Apr 2026 | Lost River Court | $810,000 | 1995 | 2,132 | $380 |
| Apr 2026 | Jersey Avenue | $689,000 | 1960 | 1,476 | $467 |
| Apr 2026 | East Crescent Avenue | $595,000 | |||
| Apr 2026 | West Airmount Road | $595,000 | 1915 | 1,056 | $563 |
| Apr 2026 | Chedworth Circle | $580,000 | 1995 | 1,564 | $371 |
| Apr 2026 | Quill Court | $563,500 | 1996 | 1,360 | $414 |
| Apr 2026 | Indian Hollow Court | $560,000 | 1984 | 1,300 | $431 |
| Apr 2026 | York Street | $547,000 | 1991 | 1,108 | $494 |
| Apr 2026 | Holly Court | $526,000 | 1989 | 1,108 | $475 |
| Apr 2026 | Wyckoff Avenue | $525,000 | 1950 | 960 | $547 |
| Apr 2026 | Apache Court | $517,500 | 1995 | 1,840 | $281 |
| Apr 2026 | Thoreau Court | $500,000 | 1988 | 1,193 | $419 |
| Apr 2026 | Raintree Lane | $491,500 | 1989 | 1,108 | $444 |
| Apr 2026 | Mark Twain Way | $467,000 | 1987 | 1,092 | $428 |
| Apr 2026 | Faulkner Court | $457,500 | 1988 | 1,246 | $367 |
| Apr 2026 | Hilltop Road | $440,000 | 1983 | 840 | $524 |
| Apr 2026 | Melville Court | $416,000 | 1987 | 1,092 | $381 |
| Apr 2026 | Linden Street | $310,000 | 1987 | 1,047 | $296 |
What is your Mahwah home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
