
Mahwah · monthly market report
Mahwah home sales, October 2025
32 homes sold in Mahwah in October 2025, at a median of $672,500 (+37.2% from October 2024). Prices ran from $450K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $2M.
- Median sale price
- $673K
- +26.3% vs Sep 2025
- Homes sold
- 32
- 33 in Oct 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $411
- Top sale
- $2M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$810K39 sales
- Aug '25$670K39 sales
- Sep '25$533K28 sales
- Oct '25$673K32 sales
- Nov '25$526K24 sales
- Dec '25$576K36 sales
- Jan '26$531K20 sales
- Feb '26$435K13 sales
- Mar '26$737K21 sales
- Apr '26$588K28 sales
- May '26$600K19 sales
- Jun '26$766K11 sales
Jul '25
39
Aug '25
39
Sep '25
28
Oct '25
32
Nov '25
24
Dec '25
36
Jan '26
20
Feb '26
13
Mar '26
21
Apr '26
28
May '26
19
Jun '26
11
How October 2025 compares
The October 2025 median of $672,500 was up 26.3% from September 2025, when 28 homes sold at a median of $532,508. Against October 2024, the median was up 37.2% ($490,000 then), on 1 fewer recorded sales (33 then, 32 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Mahwah's median was $595,000 across 310 sales, so this month's median ran 13.0% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $411, against $414 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,999,999 on Hampshire Road (4,782 sq ft, built 1992).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Mahwah report is the steadier read.
30 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in October 2025
Every recorded sale in Mahwah this month, highest price first.
Hampshire Road$1,999,999
Oct 2025 · built 1992 · 4,782 sq ft · $418/sq ft
Matthew Place$1,975,000
Oct 2025 · built 1999 · 5,048 sq ft · $391/sq ft
Aronow Place$1,950,000
Oct 2025 · built 2025 · 3,841 sq ft · $508/sq ft
Peterson Place$1,900,000
Oct 2025 · built 2025 · 3,646 sq ft · $521/sq ft
Midvale Mountain Road$1,530,000
Oct 2025 · built 1935 · 4,868 sq ft · $314/sq ft
Murray Avenue$1,150,000
Oct 2025 · built 1974 · 2,736 sq ft · $420/sq ft
Chestnut Street$1,060,000
Oct 2025 · built 1937 · 1,813 sq ft · $585/sq ft
Green Mountain Road$901,000
Oct 2025 · built 1995 · 1,988 sq ft · $453/sq ft
Hopkins Court$800,000
Oct 2025 · built 1979 · 1,320 sq ft · $606/sq ft
Blue Ridge Lane$740,000
Oct 2025 · built 1990 · 1,854 sq ft · $399/sq ft
Swiatek Court$725,000
Oct 2025 · built 1987 · 2,143 sq ft · $338/sq ft
Moffatt Road$700,000
Oct 2025 · built 1982 · 2,166 sq ft · $323/sq ft
Island Road$685,000
Oct 2025 · built 1970 · 1,315 sq ft · $521/sq ft
Henry Court$680,000
Oct 2025 · built 1996 · 1,696 sq ft · $401/sq ft
Sunset Court$679,000
Oct 2025 · built 1979 · 1,282 sq ft · $530/sq ft
Mac Leish Court$675,000
Oct 2025 · built 1985 · 2,320 sq ft · $291/sq ft
Grist Mill Run$670,000
Oct 2025 · built 1980 · 1,829 sq ft · $366/sq ft
North Railroad Avenue$570,000
Oct 2025 · built 1950 · 1,515 sq ft · $376/sq ft
Hemingway Lane$535,000
Oct 2025 · built 1987 · 1,479 sq ft · $362/sq ft
Stowe Lane$530,000
Oct 2025 · built 1987 · 1,374 sq ft · $386/sq ft
Crown Court$510,000
Oct 2025 · built 1991 · 714 sq ft · $714/sq ft
Melville Court$485,000
Oct 2025 · built 1988 · 1,282 sq ft · $378/sq ft
Isabelle Court$477,000
Oct 2025 · built 1996 · 1,260 sq ft · $379/sq ft
Grandview Lane$450,000
Oct 2025 · built 1986 · 1,831 sq ft · $246/sq ft
Larch Lane$448,500
Oct 2025 · built 1989 · 1,108 sq ft · $405/sq ft
Garrison Court$420,000
Oct 2025 · built 1991 · 1,033 sq ft · $407/sq ft
Wyckoff Avenue$400,000
Oct 2025 · built 1950 · 960 sq ft · $417/sq ft
Stowe Lane$375,000
Oct 2025 · built 1987 · 838 sq ft · $447/sq ft
Hilltop Road$350,000
Oct 2025 · built 1983 · 840 sq ft · $417/sq ft
Mulberry Drive$345,000
Oct 2025 · built 1989 · 672 sq ft · $513/sq ft
Heath Court$340,000
Oct 2025 · built 1989 · 672 sq ft · $506/sq ft
Hawthorne Lane$300,000
Oct 2025 · built 1987 · 627 sq ft · $478/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | Hampshire Road | $1,999,999 | 1992 | 4,782 | $418 |
| Oct 2025 | Matthew Place | $1,975,000 | 1999 | 5,048 | $391 |
| Oct 2025 | Aronow Place | $1,950,000 | 2025 | 3,841 | $508 |
| Oct 2025 | Peterson Place | $1,900,000 | 2025 | 3,646 | $521 |
| Oct 2025 | Midvale Mountain Road | $1,530,000 | 1935 | 4,868 | $314 |
| Oct 2025 | Murray Avenue | $1,150,000 | 1974 | 2,736 | $420 |
| Oct 2025 | Chestnut Street | $1,060,000 | 1937 | 1,813 | $585 |
| Oct 2025 | Green Mountain Road | $901,000 | 1995 | 1,988 | $453 |
| Oct 2025 | Hopkins Court | $800,000 | 1979 | 1,320 | $606 |
| Oct 2025 | Blue Ridge Lane | $740,000 | 1990 | 1,854 | $399 |
| Oct 2025 | Swiatek Court | $725,000 | 1987 | 2,143 | $338 |
| Oct 2025 | Moffatt Road | $700,000 | 1982 | 2,166 | $323 |
| Oct 2025 | Island Road | $685,000 | 1970 | 1,315 | $521 |
| Oct 2025 | Henry Court | $680,000 | 1996 | 1,696 | $401 |
| Oct 2025 | Sunset Court | $679,000 | 1979 | 1,282 | $530 |
| Oct 2025 | Mac Leish Court | $675,000 | 1985 | 2,320 | $291 |
| Oct 2025 | Grist Mill Run | $670,000 | 1980 | 1,829 | $366 |
| Oct 2025 | North Railroad Avenue | $570,000 | 1950 | 1,515 | $376 |
| Oct 2025 | Hemingway Lane | $535,000 | 1987 | 1,479 | $362 |
| Oct 2025 | Stowe Lane | $530,000 | 1987 | 1,374 | $386 |
| Oct 2025 | Crown Court | $510,000 | 1991 | 714 | $714 |
| Oct 2025 | Melville Court | $485,000 | 1988 | 1,282 | $378 |
| Oct 2025 | Isabelle Court | $477,000 | 1996 | 1,260 | $379 |
| Oct 2025 | Grandview Lane | $450,000 | 1986 | 1,831 | $246 |
| Oct 2025 | Larch Lane | $448,500 | 1989 | 1,108 | $405 |
| Oct 2025 | Garrison Court | $420,000 | 1991 | 1,033 | $407 |
| Oct 2025 | Wyckoff Avenue | $400,000 | 1950 | 960 | $417 |
| Oct 2025 | Stowe Lane | $375,000 | 1987 | 838 | $447 |
| Oct 2025 | Hilltop Road | $350,000 | 1983 | 840 | $417 |
| Oct 2025 | Mulberry Drive | $345,000 | 1989 | 672 | $513 |
| Oct 2025 | Heath Court | $340,000 | 1989 | 672 | $506 |
| Oct 2025 | Hawthorne Lane | $300,000 | 1987 | 627 | $478 |
What is your Mahwah home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
