
Mahwah · monthly market report
Mahwah home sales, January 2026
20 homes sold in Mahwah in January 2026, at a median of $530,500 (+1.8% from January 2025). Prices ran from $385K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $1.65M.
- Median sale price
- $531K
- -7.9% vs Dec 2025
- Homes sold
- 20
- 21 in Jan 2025
- Median price per sq ft
- $412
- Top sale
- $1.65M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$810K39 sales
- Aug '25$670K39 sales
- Sep '25$533K28 sales
- Oct '25$673K32 sales
- Nov '25$526K24 sales
- Dec '25$576K36 sales
- Jan '26$531K20 sales
- Feb '26$435K13 sales
- Mar '26$737K21 sales
- Apr '26$588K28 sales
- May '26$600K19 sales
- Jun '26$766K11 sales
Jul '25
39
Aug '25
39
Sep '25
28
Oct '25
32
Nov '25
24
Dec '25
36
Jan '26
20
Feb '26
13
Mar '26
21
Apr '26
28
May '26
19
Jun '26
11
How January 2026 compares
The January 2026 median of $530,500 was down 7.9% from December 2025, when 36 homes sold at a median of $576,000. Against January 2025, the median was up 1.8% ($521,000 then), on 1 fewer recorded sales (21 then, 20 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Mahwah's median was $595,000 across 310 sales, so this month's median ran 10.8% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $412, against $414 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,650,000 on Watch Hill Road (4,688 sq ft, built 1988).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Mahwah report is the steadier read.
19 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in January 2026
Every recorded sale in Mahwah this month, highest price first.
Watch Hill Road$1,650,000
Jan 2026 · built 1988 · 4,688 sq ft · $352/sq ft
Glengorra Court$1,433,000
Jan 2026 · built 1967 · 3,518 sq ft · $407/sq ft
Deerhaven Road$1,293,500
Jan 2026 · built 2000 · 3,270 sq ft · $396/sq ft
Airmont Avenue$1,235,000
Jan 2026 · built 2013 · 3,290 sq ft · $375/sq ft
Village Drive$980,000
Jan 2026 · built 1998 · 3,460 sq ft · $283/sq ft
Sandburg Court$909,000
Jan 2026 · built 1983 · 1,779 sq ft · $511/sq ft
Avenue A$735,000
Jan 2026 · built 1915 · 2,163 sq ft · $340/sq ft
Whitman Lane$650,000
Jan 2026 · built 1983 · 1,760 sq ft · $369/sq ft
North Ramapo Avenue$535,000
Jan 2026 · built 1944 · 1,171 sq ft · $457/sq ft
Plum Terrace$535,000
Jan 2026 · built 1987 · 1,244 sq ft · $430/sq ft
Holly Court$526,000
Jan 2026 · built 1989 · 1,010 sq ft · $521/sq ft
Hyde Park Court$482,000
Jan 2026 · built 1991 · 1,139 sq ft · $423/sq ft
Linden Street$457,500
Jan 2026 · built 1989 · 1,108 sq ft · $413/sq ft
Raintree Lane$445,500
Jan 2026 · built 1989 · 855 sq ft · $521/sq ft
Konight Court$385,000
Jan 2026 · built 1986 · 1,067 sq ft · $361/sq ft
Thoreau Court$375,000
Jan 2026 · built 1987 · 924 sq ft · $406/sq ft
Castle Road$372,000
Jan 2026 · built 1991 · 714 sq ft · $521/sq ft
Whittier Court$345,000
Jan 2026 · built 1987 · 838 sq ft · $412/sq ft
Sassafras Court$340,000
Jan 2026 · built 1987 · 609 sq ft · $558/sq ft
Juniper Way$285,000
Jan 2026 · built 1987 · 559 sq ft · $510/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2026 | Watch Hill Road | $1,650,000 | 1988 | 4,688 | $352 |
| Jan 2026 | Glengorra Court | $1,433,000 | 1967 | 3,518 | $407 |
| Jan 2026 | Deerhaven Road | $1,293,500 | 2000 | 3,270 | $396 |
| Jan 2026 | Airmont Avenue | $1,235,000 | 2013 | 3,290 | $375 |
| Jan 2026 | Village Drive | $980,000 | 1998 | 3,460 | $283 |
| Jan 2026 | Sandburg Court | $909,000 | 1983 | 1,779 | $511 |
| Jan 2026 | Avenue A | $735,000 | 1915 | 2,163 | $340 |
| Jan 2026 | Whitman Lane | $650,000 | 1983 | 1,760 | $369 |
| Jan 2026 | North Ramapo Avenue | $535,000 | 1944 | 1,171 | $457 |
| Jan 2026 | Plum Terrace | $535,000 | 1987 | 1,244 | $430 |
| Jan 2026 | Holly Court | $526,000 | 1989 | 1,010 | $521 |
| Jan 2026 | Hyde Park Court | $482,000 | 1991 | 1,139 | $423 |
| Jan 2026 | Linden Street | $457,500 | 1989 | 1,108 | $413 |
| Jan 2026 | Raintree Lane | $445,500 | 1989 | 855 | $521 |
| Jan 2026 | Konight Court | $385,000 | 1986 | 1,067 | $361 |
| Jan 2026 | Thoreau Court | $375,000 | 1987 | 924 | $406 |
| Jan 2026 | Castle Road | $372,000 | 1991 | 714 | $521 |
| Jan 2026 | Whittier Court | $345,000 | 1987 | 838 | $412 |
| Jan 2026 | Sassafras Court | $340,000 | 1987 | 609 | $558 |
| Jan 2026 | Juniper Way | $285,000 | 1987 | 559 | $510 |
What is your Mahwah home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
