
Mahwah · monthly market report
Mahwah home sales, February 2026
13 homes sold in Mahwah in February 2026, at a median of $434,995 (-12.8% from February 2025). Prices ran from $358K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $1.55M.
- Median sale price
- $435K
- -18.0% vs Jan 2026
- Homes sold
- 13
- 21 in Feb 2025
- Median price per sq ft
- $430
- Top sale
- $1.55M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$810K39 sales
- Aug '25$670K39 sales
- Sep '25$533K28 sales
- Oct '25$673K32 sales
- Nov '25$526K24 sales
- Dec '25$576K36 sales
- Jan '26$531K20 sales
- Feb '26$435K13 sales
- Mar '26$737K21 sales
- Apr '26$588K28 sales
- May '26$600K19 sales
- Jun '26$766K11 sales
Jul '25
39
Aug '25
39
Sep '25
28
Oct '25
32
Nov '25
24
Dec '25
36
Jan '26
20
Feb '26
13
Mar '26
21
Apr '26
28
May '26
19
Jun '26
11
How February 2026 compares
The February 2026 median of $434,995 was down 18.0% from January 2026, when 20 homes sold at a median of $530,500. Against February 2025, the median was down 12.8% ($499,000 then), on 8 fewer recorded sales (21 then, 13 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Mahwah's median was $595,000 across 310 sales, so this month's median ran 26.9% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $430, against $414 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,549,000 on Deerhaven Road (3,198 sq ft, built 1952).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Mahwah report is the steadier read.
13 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in February 2026
Every recorded sale in Mahwah this month, highest price first.
Deerhaven Road$1,549,000
Feb 2026 · built 1952 · 3,198 sq ft · $484/sq ft
Frost Lane$897,500
Feb 2026 · built 1985 · 2,364 sq ft · $380/sq ft
Castle Road$590,000
Feb 2026 · built 1991 · 1,698 sq ft · $347/sq ft
Hilltop Road$565,000
Feb 2026 · built 1975 · 1,268 sq ft · $446/sq ft
Thoreau Court$500,000
Feb 2026 · built 1988 · 1,246 sq ft · $401/sq ft
Hilltop Road$460,000
Feb 2026 · built 1983 · 1,148 sq ft · $401/sq ft
Lilac Lane$434,995
Feb 2026 · built 1989 · 1,010 sq ft · $431/sq ft
Hilltop Road$415,000
Feb 2026 · built 1983 · 840 sq ft · $494/sq ft
Faulkner Court$370,000
Feb 2026 · built 1987 · 838 sq ft · $442/sq ft
Hawthorne Lane$357,500
Feb 2026 · built 1987 · 924 sq ft · $387/sq ft
Garrison Court$349,000
Feb 2026 · built 1991 · 714 sq ft · $489/sq ft
Sassafras Court$300,000
Feb 2026 · built 1987 · 609 sq ft · $493/sq ft
Mulberry Drive$270,000
Feb 2026 · built 1989 · 672 sq ft · $402/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2026 | Deerhaven Road | $1,549,000 | 1952 | 3,198 | $484 |
| Feb 2026 | Frost Lane | $897,500 | 1985 | 2,364 | $380 |
| Feb 2026 | Castle Road | $590,000 | 1991 | 1,698 | $347 |
| Feb 2026 | Hilltop Road | $565,000 | 1975 | 1,268 | $446 |
| Feb 2026 | Thoreau Court | $500,000 | 1988 | 1,246 | $401 |
| Feb 2026 | Hilltop Road | $460,000 | 1983 | 1,148 | $401 |
| Feb 2026 | Lilac Lane | $434,995 | 1989 | 1,010 | $431 |
| Feb 2026 | Hilltop Road | $415,000 | 1983 | 840 | $494 |
| Feb 2026 | Faulkner Court | $370,000 | 1987 | 838 | $442 |
| Feb 2026 | Hawthorne Lane | $357,500 | 1987 | 924 | $387 |
| Feb 2026 | Garrison Court | $349,000 | 1991 | 714 | $489 |
| Feb 2026 | Sassafras Court | $300,000 | 1987 | 609 | $493 |
| Feb 2026 | Mulberry Drive | $270,000 | 1989 | 672 | $402 |
What is your Mahwah home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
