
Mahwah · monthly market report
Mahwah home sales, May 2026
19 homes sold in Mahwah in May 2026, at a median of $600,000 (-3.2% from May 2025). Prices ran from $466K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $2M.
- Median sale price
- $600K
- +2.1% vs Apr 2026
- Homes sold
- 19
- 27 in May 2025
- Median price per sq ft
- $412
- Top sale
- $2M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$810K39 sales
- Aug '25$670K39 sales
- Sep '25$533K28 sales
- Oct '25$673K32 sales
- Nov '25$526K24 sales
- Dec '25$576K36 sales
- Jan '26$531K20 sales
- Feb '26$435K13 sales
- Mar '26$737K21 sales
- Apr '26$588K28 sales
- May '26$600K19 sales
- Jun '26$766K11 sales
Jul '25
39
Aug '25
39
Sep '25
28
Oct '25
32
Nov '25
24
Dec '25
36
Jan '26
20
Feb '26
13
Mar '26
21
Apr '26
28
May '26
19
Jun '26
11
How May 2026 compares
The May 2026 median of $600,000 was up 2.1% from April 2026, when 28 homes sold at a median of $587,500. Against May 2025, the median was down 3.2% ($620,000 then), on 8 fewer recorded sales (27 then, 19 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Mahwah's median was $595,000 across 310 sales, so this month's median ran 0.8% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $412, against $414 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,999,000 on Olney Road (8,069 sq ft, built 1904).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Mahwah report is the steadier read.
19 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in May 2026
Every recorded sale in Mahwah this month, highest price first.
Olney Road$1,999,000
May 2026 · built 1904 · 8,069 sq ft · $248/sq ft
Walsh Drive$1,750,000
May 2026 · built 1998 · 4,512 sq ft · $388/sq ft
Ramapo Valley Road$1,400,000
May 2026 · built 1974 · 2,587 sq ft · $541/sq ft
Cobbler Lane$1,275,000
May 2026 · built 1985 · 2,948 sq ft · $432/sq ft
Glasmere Road$875,000
May 2026 · built 1996 · 2,309 sq ft · $379/sq ft
Longfellow Lane$780,000
May 2026 · built 1983 · 1,859 sq ft · $420/sq ft
Johnson Avenue$750,000
May 2026 · built 1946 · 1,482 sq ft · $506/sq ft
Great Smokey Lane$710,000
May 2026 · built 1996 · 1,996 sq ft · $356/sq ft
South Bayard Lane$699,000
May 2026 · built 1980 · 2,224 sq ft · $314/sq ft
Garrison Court$600,000
May 2026 · built 1991 · 1,698 sq ft · $353/sq ft
Island Road$590,000
May 2026 · built 1940 · 1,126 sq ft · $524/sq ft
Fawn Hill Drive$562,500
May 2026 · built 1966 · 2,785 sq ft · $202/sq ft
Henry Court$560,000
May 2026 · built 1996 · 1,356 sq ft · $413/sq ft
Hemingway Lane$480,000
May 2026 · built 1987 · 1,374 sq ft · $349/sq ft
Quince Court$466,000
May 2026 · built 1987 · 1,047 sq ft · $445/sq ft
Richmond Road$445,000
May 2026 · built 1991 · 1,033 sq ft · $431/sq ft
Melville Court$425,000
May 2026 · built 1987 · 1,092 sq ft · $389/sq ft
Raintree Lane$415,000
May 2026 · built 1989 · 855 sq ft · $485/sq ft
Hawthorne Lane$275,000
May 2026 · built 1987 · 627 sq ft · $439/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | Olney Road | $1,999,000 | 1904 | 8,069 | $248 |
| May 2026 | Walsh Drive | $1,750,000 | 1998 | 4,512 | $388 |
| May 2026 | Ramapo Valley Road | $1,400,000 | 1974 | 2,587 | $541 |
| May 2026 | Cobbler Lane | $1,275,000 | 1985 | 2,948 | $432 |
| May 2026 | Glasmere Road | $875,000 | 1996 | 2,309 | $379 |
| May 2026 | Longfellow Lane | $780,000 | 1983 | 1,859 | $420 |
| May 2026 | Johnson Avenue | $750,000 | 1946 | 1,482 | $506 |
| May 2026 | Great Smokey Lane | $710,000 | 1996 | 1,996 | $356 |
| May 2026 | South Bayard Lane | $699,000 | 1980 | 2,224 | $314 |
| May 2026 | Garrison Court | $600,000 | 1991 | 1,698 | $353 |
| May 2026 | Island Road | $590,000 | 1940 | 1,126 | $524 |
| May 2026 | Fawn Hill Drive | $562,500 | 1966 | 2,785 | $202 |
| May 2026 | Henry Court | $560,000 | 1996 | 1,356 | $413 |
| May 2026 | Hemingway Lane | $480,000 | 1987 | 1,374 | $349 |
| May 2026 | Quince Court | $466,000 | 1987 | 1,047 | $445 |
| May 2026 | Richmond Road | $445,000 | 1991 | 1,033 | $431 |
| May 2026 | Melville Court | $425,000 | 1987 | 1,092 | $389 |
| May 2026 | Raintree Lane | $415,000 | 1989 | 855 | $485 |
| May 2026 | Hawthorne Lane | $275,000 | 1987 | 627 | $439 |
What is your Mahwah home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
