
Mahwah · monthly market report
Mahwah home sales, December 2025
36 homes sold in Mahwah in December 2025, at a median of $576,000 (-8.2% from December 2024). Prices ran from $450K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $1.65M.
- Median sale price
- $576K
- +9.6% vs Nov 2025
- Homes sold
- 36
- 30 in Dec 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $379
- Top sale
- $1.65M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$810K39 sales
- Aug '25$670K39 sales
- Sep '25$533K28 sales
- Oct '25$673K32 sales
- Nov '25$526K24 sales
- Dec '25$576K36 sales
- Jan '26$531K20 sales
- Feb '26$435K13 sales
- Mar '26$737K21 sales
- Apr '26$588K28 sales
- May '26$600K19 sales
- Jun '26$766K11 sales
Jul '25
39
Aug '25
39
Sep '25
28
Oct '25
32
Nov '25
24
Dec '25
36
Jan '26
20
Feb '26
13
Mar '26
21
Apr '26
28
May '26
19
Jun '26
11
How December 2025 compares
The December 2025 median of $576,000 was up 9.6% from November 2025, when 24 homes sold at a median of $525,500. Against December 2024, the median was down 8.2% ($627,500 then), on 6 more recorded sales (30 then, 36 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Mahwah's median was $595,000 across 310 sales, so this month's median ran 3.2% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $379, against $414 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,650,000 on Trommel Drive (3,555 sq ft, built 1967).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Mahwah report is the steadier read.
33 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in December 2025
Every recorded sale in Mahwah this month, highest price first.
Trommel Drive$1,650,000
Dec 2025 · built 1967 · 3,555 sq ft · $464/sq ft
Reid Court$1,389,000
Dec 2025 · built 1955 · 4,274 sq ft · $325/sq ft
Kilmer Road$1,370,000
Dec 2025 · built 1992 · 3,085 sq ft · $444/sq ft
Herlihy Drive$1,260,000
Dec 2025 · built 1988 · 3,314 sq ft · $380/sq ft
Ramapo Valley Road$950,000
Dec 2025 · built 1898 · 2,450 sq ft · $388/sq ft
Airmount Road$820,000
Dec 2025 · built 1955 · 2,663 sq ft · $308/sq ft
Hillside Avenue$800,000
Dec 2025 · built 1915 · 1,556 sq ft · $514/sq ft
Sparrowbush Road$780,000
Dec 2025 · built 1980 · 2,924 sq ft · $267/sq ft
Delhagen Court$780,000
Dec 2025 · built 1987 · 2,143 sq ft · $364/sq ft
East Mahwah Road$760,000
Dec 2025 · built 1950 · 1,749 sq ft · $435/sq ft
Frost Lane$750,000
Dec 2025 · built 1985 · 1,932 sq ft · $388/sq ft
Vista View Drive$749,000
Dec 2025 · built 1996 · 2,309 sq ft · $324/sq ft
Litchult Lane$725,000
Dec 2025 · built 1988 · 1,896 sq ft · $382/sq ft
Winter Terrace$718,000
Dec 2025 · built 1978 · 2,420 sq ft · $297/sq ft
Litchult Lane$710,000
Dec 2025 · built 1983 · 1,960 sq ft · $362/sq ft
Grandview Lane$670,000
Dec 2025 · built 1986 · 1,831 sq ft · $366/sq ft
Mountain Avenue$670,000
Dec 2025 · built 1945 · 1,862 sq ft · $360/sq ft
West Ramapo Avenue$600,000
Dec 2025 · built 1915 · 1,901 sq ft · $316/sq ft
Devon Court$552,000
Dec 2025 · built 1991 · 1,108 sq ft · $498/sq ft
Mountain View Drive$549,999
Dec 2025 · built 1986 · 1,804 sq ft · $305/sq ft
Gunston Court$520,000
Dec 2025 · built 1996 · 1,372 sq ft · $379/sq ft
Thoreau Court$515,000
Dec 2025 · built 1988 · 1,479 sq ft · $348/sq ft
Chedworth Circle$500,000
Dec 2025 · built 1995 · 1,564 sq ft · $320/sq ft
Hyde Park Court$479,000
Dec 2025 · built 1991 · 1,139 sq ft · $421/sq ft
Richmond Road$465,000
Dec 2025 · built 1991 · 1,139 sq ft · $408/sq ft
Linden Street$450,000
Dec 2025 · built 1987 · 1,047 sq ft · $430/sq ft
Garrison Court$450,000
Dec 2025 · built 1991 · 1,698 sq ft · $265/sq ft
Faulkner Court$430,000
Dec 2025 · built 1988 · 1,246 sq ft · $345/sq ft
Mark Twain Way$420,000
Dec 2025 · built 1987 · 1,092 sq ft · $385/sq ft
Hilltop Road$389,000
Dec 2025 · built 1983 · 840 sq ft · $463/sq ft
Hilltop Road$385,000
Dec 2025 · built 1983 · 840 sq ft · $458/sq ft
Rio Vista Drive$365,000
Dec 2025 · built 2000 · 1,084 sq ft · $337/sq ft
Castle Road$360,000
Dec 2025 · built 1991 · 714 sq ft · $504/sq ft
Hibiscus Court$340,000
Dec 2025 · built 1989 · 672 sq ft · $506/sq ft
Pepperidge Road$310,000
Dec 2025 · built 1987 · 609 sq ft · $509/sq ft
Thoreau Court$285,000
Dec 2025 · built 1987 · 949 sq ft · $300/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | Trommel Drive | $1,650,000 | 1967 | 3,555 | $464 |
| Dec 2025 | Reid Court | $1,389,000 | 1955 | 4,274 | $325 |
| Dec 2025 | Kilmer Road | $1,370,000 | 1992 | 3,085 | $444 |
| Dec 2025 | Herlihy Drive | $1,260,000 | 1988 | 3,314 | $380 |
| Dec 2025 | Ramapo Valley Road | $950,000 | 1898 | 2,450 | $388 |
| Dec 2025 | Airmount Road | $820,000 | 1955 | 2,663 | $308 |
| Dec 2025 | Hillside Avenue | $800,000 | 1915 | 1,556 | $514 |
| Dec 2025 | Sparrowbush Road | $780,000 | 1980 | 2,924 | $267 |
| Dec 2025 | Delhagen Court | $780,000 | 1987 | 2,143 | $364 |
| Dec 2025 | East Mahwah Road | $760,000 | 1950 | 1,749 | $435 |
| Dec 2025 | Frost Lane | $750,000 | 1985 | 1,932 | $388 |
| Dec 2025 | Vista View Drive | $749,000 | 1996 | 2,309 | $324 |
| Dec 2025 | Litchult Lane | $725,000 | 1988 | 1,896 | $382 |
| Dec 2025 | Winter Terrace | $718,000 | 1978 | 2,420 | $297 |
| Dec 2025 | Litchult Lane | $710,000 | 1983 | 1,960 | $362 |
| Dec 2025 | Grandview Lane | $670,000 | 1986 | 1,831 | $366 |
| Dec 2025 | Mountain Avenue | $670,000 | 1945 | 1,862 | $360 |
| Dec 2025 | West Ramapo Avenue | $600,000 | 1915 | 1,901 | $316 |
| Dec 2025 | Devon Court | $552,000 | 1991 | 1,108 | $498 |
| Dec 2025 | Mountain View Drive | $549,999 | 1986 | 1,804 | $305 |
| Dec 2025 | Gunston Court | $520,000 | 1996 | 1,372 | $379 |
| Dec 2025 | Thoreau Court | $515,000 | 1988 | 1,479 | $348 |
| Dec 2025 | Chedworth Circle | $500,000 | 1995 | 1,564 | $320 |
| Dec 2025 | Hyde Park Court | $479,000 | 1991 | 1,139 | $421 |
| Dec 2025 | Richmond Road | $465,000 | 1991 | 1,139 | $408 |
| Dec 2025 | Linden Street | $450,000 | 1987 | 1,047 | $430 |
| Dec 2025 | Garrison Court | $450,000 | 1991 | 1,698 | $265 |
| Dec 2025 | Faulkner Court | $430,000 | 1988 | 1,246 | $345 |
| Dec 2025 | Mark Twain Way | $420,000 | 1987 | 1,092 | $385 |
| Dec 2025 | Hilltop Road | $389,000 | 1983 | 840 | $463 |
| Dec 2025 | Hilltop Road | $385,000 | 1983 | 840 | $458 |
| Dec 2025 | Rio Vista Drive | $365,000 | 2000 | 1,084 | $337 |
| Dec 2025 | Castle Road | $360,000 | 1991 | 714 | $504 |
| Dec 2025 | Hibiscus Court | $340,000 | 1989 | 672 | $506 |
| Dec 2025 | Pepperidge Road | $310,000 | 1987 | 609 | $509 |
| Dec 2025 | Thoreau Court | $285,000 | 1987 | 949 | $300 |
What is your Mahwah home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
