Skip to content

Bergen County, New Jersey

Bergen County towns ranked

19 towns, six questions, sourced numbers.

By Slava Zborovsky · Updated

Ranked from the same public data as every town guide on this site: U.S. News school rankings, New Jersey Treasury tax figures, the Zillow Home Value Index, NJ Transit timetables and the U.S. Census. Click any town for its full guide, or compare two side by side.

Best high school

Best NJ rank among the town's high school options, U.S. News 2026-2027

  1. 1Alpine#23 · Tenafly HS
  2. 2Tenafly#23 · Tenafly HS
  3. 3Saddle River#35 · Northern Highlands Regional HS
  4. 4Upper Saddle River#35 · Northern Highlands Regional HS
  5. 5Ho-Ho-Kus#35 · Northern Highlands Regional HS
  6. 6Allendale#35 · Northern Highlands Regional HS
  7. 7Ridgewood#43 · Ridgewood HS
  8. 8Old Tappan#47 · Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan
  9. 9Woodcliff Lake#71 · Pascack Hills HS
  10. 10Montvale#71 · Pascack Hills HS
  11. 11Mahwah#80 · Mahwah HS
  12. 12Park Ridge#97 · Park Ridge HS
  13. 13Emerson#103 · Emerson Jr/Sr HS
  14. 14Westwood#113 · Westwood Regional HS
  15. 15Washington Township#113 · Westwood Regional HS
  16. 16Franklin Lakes#115 · Ramapo HS
  17. 17Wyckoff#115 · Ramapo HS
  18. 18Hillsdale#118 · Pascack Valley HS
  19. 19River Vale#118 · Pascack Valley HS

Lowest property tax bill

Average residential bill, NJ Treasury 2025

  1. 1Mahwah$10,236
  2. 2Westwood$12,163
  3. 3Washington Township$13,480
  4. 4Montvale$14,026
  5. 5Emerson$15,316
  6. 6Park Ridge$15,830
  7. 7Hillsdale$15,874
  8. 8Wyckoff$16,425
  9. 9River Vale$17,198
  10. 10Allendale$17,912
  11. 11Old Tappan$19,377
  12. 12Ho-Ho-Kus$19,834
  13. 13Saddle River$20,339
  14. 14Upper Saddle River$20,432
  15. 15Ridgewood$20,596
  16. 16Woodcliff Lake$20,637
  17. 17Franklin Lakes$20,718
  18. 18Alpine$23,291
  19. 19Tenafly$25,128

Highest home value

Zillow Home Value Index, typical home, August 2026

  1. 1Alpine$3.26M
  2. 2Saddle River$2.43M
  3. 3Franklin Lakes$1.64M
  4. 4Upper Saddle River$1.46M
  5. 5Ho-Ho-Kus$1.36M
  6. 6Tenafly$1.33M
  7. 7Woodcliff Lake$1.28M
  8. 8Ridgewood$1.27M
  9. 9Old Tappan$1.25M
  10. 10Wyckoff$1.17M
  11. 11Allendale$1.13M
  12. 12River Vale$990K
  13. 13Montvale$945K
  14. 14Hillsdale$867K
  15. 15Park Ridge$862K
  16. 16Washington Township$834K
  17. 17Emerson$798K
  18. 18Westwood$777K
  19. 19Mahwah$723K

Fastest price growth

Change in the Zillow Home Value Index over the past year

  1. 1Alpine13.4%
  2. 2Saddle River13.3%
  3. 3Franklin Lakes12.7%
  4. 4Ho-Ho-Kus12%
  5. 5Ridgewood10.8%
  6. 6Wyckoff10.5%
  7. 7Tenafly10.2%
  8. 8Hillsdale9.6%
  9. 9Woodcliff Lake8.6%
  10. 10Allendale8.5%
  11. 11Old Tappan7.7%
  12. 12River Vale7.7%
  13. 13Westwood7.5%
  14. 14Emerson7.1%
  15. 15Washington Township6.9%
  16. 16Upper Saddle River6.5%
  17. 17Montvale6.2%
  18. 18Mahwah5.6%
  19. 19Park Ridge5.5%

Fastest train to New York

Fastest scheduled AM-peak trip to NY Penn, NJ Transit (nearest station where the town has none)

  1. 1Ridgewood47 min
  2. 2Emerson48 min
  3. 3Ho-Ho-Kus51 min
  4. 4Westwood51 min
  5. 5River Vale51 min
  6. 6Saddle River55 min
  7. 7Hillsdale55 min
  8. 8Franklin Lakes55 min
  9. 9Wyckoff55 min
  10. 10Old Tappan55 min
  11. 11Washington Township55 min
  12. 12Allendale58 min
  13. 13Woodcliff Lake59 min
  14. 14Upper Saddle River62 min
  15. 15Park Ridge62 min
  16. 16Montvale65 min
  17. 17Mahwah70 min

Closest to the GW Bridge

Road miles from town center, calculated

  1. 1Tenafly6.3 mi
  2. 2Alpine7.7 mi
  3. 3Emerson11.2 mi
  4. 4Westwood12.4 mi
  5. 5Washington Township12.9 mi
  6. 6Old Tappan13.2 mi
  7. 7Ridgewood13.3 mi
  8. 8Hillsdale13.5 mi
  9. 9River Vale13.5 mi
  10. 10Ho-Ho-Kus14.2 mi
  11. 11Park Ridge15.8 mi
  12. 12Woodcliff Lake15.9 mi
  13. 13Montvale15.9 mi
  14. 14Saddle River16.5 mi
  15. 15Wyckoff17.5 mi
  16. 16Allendale17.7 mi
  17. 17Upper Saddle River18.3 mi
  18. 18Franklin Lakes18.5 mi
  19. 19Mahwah20.9 mi

Bergen County town questions

Which Bergen County towns have the best high schools in this area?
Among the 19 towns compared here: 1. Alpine (#23 · Tenafly HS); 2. Tenafly (#23 · Tenafly HS); 3. Saddle River (#35 · Northern Highlands Regional HS). Source: Best NJ rank among the town's high school options, U.S. News 2026-2027.
Which North Jersey towns have the lowest property taxes in this area?
Among the 19 towns compared here: 1. Mahwah ($10,236); 2. Westwood ($12,163); 3. Washington Township ($13,480). Source: Average residential bill, NJ Treasury 2025.
Which Bergen County towns have the most expensive homes in this area?
Among the 19 towns compared here: 1. Alpine ($3.26M); 2. Saddle River ($2.43M); 3. Franklin Lakes ($1.64M). Source: Zillow Home Value Index, typical home, August 2026.
Which Bergen County towns saw home values rise fastest in this area?
Among the 19 towns compared here: 1. Alpine (13.4%); 2. Saddle River (13.3%); 3. Franklin Lakes (12.7%). Source: Change in the Zillow Home Value Index over the past year.

Interested in selling your home?

Get home value