
Bergen County, New Jersey
Bergen County towns ranked
19 towns, six questions, sourced numbers.
By Slava Zborovsky · Updated
Ranked from the same public data as every town guide on this site: U.S. News school rankings, New Jersey Treasury tax figures, the Zillow Home Value Index, NJ Transit timetables and the U.S. Census. Click any town for its full guide, or compare two side by side.
Best high school
Best NJ rank among the town's high school options, U.S. News 2026-2027
- 1Alpine#23 · Tenafly HS
- 2Tenafly#23 · Tenafly HS
- 3Saddle River#35 · Northern Highlands Regional HS
- 4Upper Saddle River#35 · Northern Highlands Regional HS
- 5Ho-Ho-Kus#35 · Northern Highlands Regional HS
- 6Allendale#35 · Northern Highlands Regional HS
- 7Ridgewood#43 · Ridgewood HS
- 8Old Tappan#47 · Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan
- 9Woodcliff Lake#71 · Pascack Hills HS
- 10Montvale#71 · Pascack Hills HS
- 11Mahwah#80 · Mahwah HS
- 12Park Ridge#97 · Park Ridge HS
- 13Emerson#103 · Emerson Jr/Sr HS
- 14Westwood#113 · Westwood Regional HS
- 15Washington Township#113 · Westwood Regional HS
- 16Franklin Lakes#115 · Ramapo HS
- 17Wyckoff#115 · Ramapo HS
- 18Hillsdale#118 · Pascack Valley HS
- 19River Vale#118 · Pascack Valley HS
Lowest property tax bill
Average residential bill, NJ Treasury 2025
- 1Mahwah$10,236
- 2Westwood$12,163
- 3Washington Township$13,480
- 4Montvale$14,026
- 5Emerson$15,316
- 6Park Ridge$15,830
- 7Hillsdale$15,874
- 8Wyckoff$16,425
- 9River Vale$17,198
- 10Allendale$17,912
- 11Old Tappan$19,377
- 12Ho-Ho-Kus$19,834
- 13Saddle River$20,339
- 14Upper Saddle River$20,432
- 15Ridgewood$20,596
- 16Woodcliff Lake$20,637
- 17Franklin Lakes$20,718
- 18Alpine$23,291
- 19Tenafly$25,128
Highest home value
Zillow Home Value Index, typical home, August 2026
- 1Alpine$3.26M
- 2Saddle River$2.43M
- 3Franklin Lakes$1.64M
- 4Upper Saddle River$1.46M
- 5Ho-Ho-Kus$1.36M
- 6Tenafly$1.33M
- 7Woodcliff Lake$1.28M
- 8Ridgewood$1.27M
- 9Old Tappan$1.25M
- 10Wyckoff$1.17M
- 11Allendale$1.13M
- 12River Vale$990K
- 13Montvale$945K
- 14Hillsdale$867K
- 15Park Ridge$862K
- 16Washington Township$834K
- 17Emerson$798K
- 18Westwood$777K
- 19Mahwah$723K
Fastest price growth
Change in the Zillow Home Value Index over the past year
- 1Alpine13.4%
- 2Saddle River13.3%
- 3Franklin Lakes12.7%
- 4Ho-Ho-Kus12%
- 5Ridgewood10.8%
- 6Wyckoff10.5%
- 7Tenafly10.2%
- 8Hillsdale9.6%
- 9Woodcliff Lake8.6%
- 10Allendale8.5%
- 11Old Tappan7.7%
- 12River Vale7.7%
- 13Westwood7.5%
- 14Emerson7.1%
- 15Washington Township6.9%
- 16Upper Saddle River6.5%
- 17Montvale6.2%
- 18Mahwah5.6%
- 19Park Ridge5.5%
Fastest train to New York
Fastest scheduled AM-peak trip to NY Penn, NJ Transit (nearest station where the town has none)
- 1Ridgewood47 min
- 2Emerson48 min
- 3Ho-Ho-Kus51 min
- 4Westwood51 min
- 5River Vale51 min
- 6Saddle River55 min
- 7Hillsdale55 min
- 8Franklin Lakes55 min
- 9Wyckoff55 min
- 10Old Tappan55 min
- 11Washington Township55 min
- 12Allendale58 min
- 13Woodcliff Lake59 min
- 14Upper Saddle River62 min
- 15Park Ridge62 min
- 16Montvale65 min
- 17Mahwah70 min
Closest to the GW Bridge
Road miles from town center, calculated
- 1Tenafly6.3 mi
- 2Alpine7.7 mi
- 3Emerson11.2 mi
- 4Westwood12.4 mi
- 5Washington Township12.9 mi
- 6Old Tappan13.2 mi
- 7Ridgewood13.3 mi
- 8Hillsdale13.5 mi
- 9River Vale13.5 mi
- 10Ho-Ho-Kus14.2 mi
- 11Park Ridge15.8 mi
- 12Woodcliff Lake15.9 mi
- 13Montvale15.9 mi
- 14Saddle River16.5 mi
- 15Wyckoff17.5 mi
- 16Allendale17.7 mi
- 17Upper Saddle River18.3 mi
- 18Franklin Lakes18.5 mi
- 19Mahwah20.9 mi
Bergen County town questions
- Which Bergen County towns have the best high schools in this area?
- Among the 19 towns compared here: 1. Alpine (#23 · Tenafly HS); 2. Tenafly (#23 · Tenafly HS); 3. Saddle River (#35 · Northern Highlands Regional HS). Source: Best NJ rank among the town's high school options, U.S. News 2026-2027.
- Which North Jersey towns have the lowest property taxes in this area?
- Among the 19 towns compared here: 1. Mahwah ($10,236); 2. Westwood ($12,163); 3. Washington Township ($13,480). Source: Average residential bill, NJ Treasury 2025.
- Which Bergen County towns have the most expensive homes in this area?
- Among the 19 towns compared here: 1. Alpine ($3.26M); 2. Saddle River ($2.43M); 3. Franklin Lakes ($1.64M). Source: Zillow Home Value Index, typical home, August 2026.
- Which Bergen County towns saw home values rise fastest in this area?
- Among the 19 towns compared here: 1. Alpine (13.4%); 2. Saddle River (13.3%); 3. Franklin Lakes (12.7%). Source: Change in the Zillow Home Value Index over the past year.

