
Recorded sales through June 25, 2026
Franklin Lakes real estate market
Every recorded home sale in Franklin Lakes, from the State of New Jersey's deed records. The state posts deeds about 3 months after closing.
The median home in Franklin Lakes sold for $1,722,500 over the past 12 months, up 20.7% from the year before. 114 homes sold; half went for between $1.2M and $2.39M, and the top sale was $6.5M.
- Median sale price
- $1.72M
- +20.7% vs the year before
- Homes sold
- 114
- +8% vs the year before
- Median price per sq ft
- $455
- living area on the deed record
- Sales of $2M or more
- 35
- 17 at $3M or more
Median sale price by month
Hover a month for the median and number of sales. Months with few sales swing more.
- Jul '25$1.73M15 sales
- Aug '25$1.39M8 sales
- Sep '25$1.85M9 sales
- Oct '25$1.68M14 sales
- Nov '25$1.8M5 sales
- Dec '25$1.46M10 sales
- Jan '26$2.23M6 sales
- Feb '26$1.44M14 sales
- Mar '26$2.16M8 sales
- Apr '26$1.77M9 sales
- May '26$1.68M10 sales
- Jun '26$1.61M6 sales
Jul '25
15
Aug '25
8
Sep '25
9
Oct '25
14
Nov '25
5
Dec '25
10
Jan '26
6
Feb '26
14
Mar '26
8
Apr '26
9
May '26
10
Jun '26
6
Monthly reports:Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Mar 2026Feb 2026Jan 2026Dec 2025Nov 2025Oct 2025Sep 2025Aug 2025Jul 2025
Price mix
Homes sold in the past 12 months, by price.
Every recorded sale:Over $1 millionOver $2 millionOver $3 million
Property taxes
General rate about 1.904% of assessed value, roughly 1.129% of market value. On a $1.72M home, about $19,447 a year. Estimate yours.
Recent sales map
The past 12 months in Franklin Lakes. Bigger dots, bigger sales.
112 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
Riven Wood Road$1,500,000
Jun 2026 · built 1970 · 3,284 sq ft · $457/sq ft
Green Ridge Road$2,900,000
Jun 2026 · built 1960 · 4,580 sq ft · $633/sq ft
Harriet Place$580,000
Jun 2026 · built 1964 · 1,388 sq ft · $418/sq ft
Ottowa Lane$1,729,000
Jun 2026 · built 1971 · 4,173 sq ft · $414/sq ft
Franklin Avenue$600,000
Jun 2026 · built 1947 · 1,519 sq ft · $395/sq ft
Scioto Drive$4,750,000
Jun 2026 · built 2016 · 7,172 sq ft · $662/sq ft
Longbow Drive$1,750,000
May 2026 · built 1963 · 2,687 sq ft · $651/sq ft
Ewing Avenue$1,196,000
May 2026 · built 1929 · 3,299 sq ft · $363/sq ft
Franklin Avenue$475,000
May 2026 · built 1947 · 1,519 sq ft · $313/sq ft
Pulis Avenue$1,999,999
May 2026 · built 2000 · 3,249 sq ft · $616/sq ft
Olentangy Road$1,275,000
May 2026 · built 1963 · 2,182 sq ft · $584/sq ft
Bentley Drive$929,000
May 2026 · built 1987 · 1,983 sq ft · $468/sq ft
Millbrook Lane$4,725,000
May 2026 · built 2015 · 6,263 sq ft · $754/sq ft
Saddle Back Trail$1,600,000
May 2026 · built 1979 · 3,504 sq ft · $457/sq ft
Hazy Gate Terrace$1,875,000
May 2026 · built 2019 · 3,020 sq ft · $621/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | Riven Wood Road | $1,500,000 | 1970 | 3,284 | $457 |
| Jun 2026 | Green Ridge Road | $2,900,000 | 1960 | 4,580 | $633 |
| Jun 2026 | Harriet Place | $580,000 | 1964 | 1,388 | $418 |
| Jun 2026 | Ottowa Lane | $1,729,000 | 1971 | 4,173 | $414 |
| Jun 2026 | Franklin Avenue | $600,000 | 1947 | 1,519 | $395 |
| Jun 2026 | Scioto Drive | $4,750,000 | 2016 | 7,172 | $662 |
| May 2026 | Longbow Drive | $1,750,000 | 1963 | 2,687 | $651 |
| May 2026 | Ewing Avenue | $1,196,000 | 1929 | 3,299 | $363 |
| May 2026 | Franklin Avenue | $475,000 | 1947 | 1,519 | $313 |
| May 2026 | Pulis Avenue | $1,999,999 | 2000 | 3,249 | $616 |
| May 2026 | Olentangy Road | $1,275,000 | 1963 | 2,182 | $584 |
| May 2026 | Bentley Drive | $929,000 | 1987 | 1,983 | $468 |
| May 2026 | Millbrook Lane | $4,725,000 | 2015 | 6,263 | $754 |
| May 2026 | Saddle Back Trail | $1,600,000 | 1979 | 3,504 | $457 |
| May 2026 | Hazy Gate Terrace | $1,875,000 | 2019 | 3,020 | $621 |
What is your Franklin Lakes home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
- What is the median home price in Franklin Lakes, NJ?
- $1,722,500 over the 12 months through June 2026, across 114 recorded sales, +20.7% from the 12 months before. Half of homes sold between $1,203,000 and $2,390,023. Source: New Jersey SR1A deed records.
- How many homes sold in Franklin Lakes over $2 million?
- 35 of 114 sales in the past 12 months closed at $2 million or more, and 17 at $3 million or more. The highest recorded sale was $6,500,000.
- What are property taxes in Franklin Lakes?
- The general tax rate is about 1.904% of assessed value, which works out to roughly 1.129% of market value. On a $1.72M home that is about $19,447 a year. Each bill depends on the home's assessment.
Living in Franklin Lakes: schools, commute, taxesAll Bergen County townsLuxury market report
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published.

