
Franklin Lakes · monthly market report
Franklin Lakes home sales, November 2025
5 homes sold in Franklin Lakes in November 2025, at a median of $1,800,000 (+42.1% from November 2024). Prices ran from $1.32M at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $2.3M.
- Median sale price
- $1.8M
- +7.4% vs Oct 2025
- Homes sold
- 5
- 8 in Nov 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $530
- Top sale
- $2.3M
- 2 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$1.73M15 sales
- Aug '25$1.39M8 sales
- Sep '25$1.85M9 sales
- Oct '25$1.68M14 sales
- Nov '25$1.8M5 sales
- Dec '25$1.46M10 sales
- Jan '26$2.23M6 sales
- Feb '26$1.44M14 sales
- Mar '26$2.16M8 sales
- Apr '26$1.77M9 sales
- May '26$1.68M10 sales
- Jun '26$1.61M6 sales
Jul '25
15
Aug '25
8
Sep '25
9
Oct '25
14
Nov '25
5
Dec '25
10
Jan '26
6
Feb '26
14
Mar '26
8
Apr '26
9
May '26
10
Jun '26
6
How November 2025 compares
The November 2025 median of $1,800,000 was up 7.4% from October 2025, when 14 homes sold at a median of $1,675,444. Against November 2024, the median was up 42.1% ($1,266,500 then), on 3 fewer recorded sales (8 then, 5 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Franklin Lakes's median was $1,722,500 across 114 sales, so this month's median ran 4.5% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $530, against $455 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $2,300,000 on Sussex Road (4,332 sq ft, built 1984). 2 of the 5 sales closed at $2 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Franklin Lakes report is the steadier read.
5 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in November 2025
Every recorded sale in Franklin Lakes this month, highest price first.
Sussex Road$2,300,000
Nov 2025 · built 1984 · 4,332 sq ft · $531/sq ft
Haven Road$2,100,777
Nov 2025 · built 1999 · 4,452 sq ft · $472/sq ft
Edson Terrace$1,800,000
Nov 2025 · built 1965 · 3,100 sq ft · $581/sq ft
Colonial Road$1,325,000
Nov 2025 · built 1959 · 1,982 sq ft · $669/sq ft
Franklin Avenue$955,000
Nov 2025 · built 1959 · 1,980 sq ft · $482/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | Sussex Road | $2,300,000 | 1984 | 4,332 | $531 |
| Nov 2025 | Haven Road | $2,100,777 | 1999 | 4,452 | $472 |
| Nov 2025 | Edson Terrace | $1,800,000 | 1965 | 3,100 | $581 |
| Nov 2025 | Colonial Road | $1,325,000 | 1959 | 1,982 | $669 |
| Nov 2025 | Franklin Avenue | $955,000 | 1959 | 1,980 | $482 |
What is your Franklin Lakes home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
