
Franklin Lakes · monthly market report
Franklin Lakes home sales, April 2026
9 homes sold in Franklin Lakes in April 2026, at a median of $1,775,000 (+10.6% from April 2025). Prices ran from $1.25M at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $2.75M.
- Median sale price
- $1.77M
- -17.7% vs Mar 2026
- Homes sold
- 9
- 5 in Apr 2025
- Median price per sq ft
- $375
- Top sale
- $2.75M
- 2 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$1.73M15 sales
- Aug '25$1.39M8 sales
- Sep '25$1.85M9 sales
- Oct '25$1.68M14 sales
- Nov '25$1.8M5 sales
- Dec '25$1.46M10 sales
- Jan '26$2.23M6 sales
- Feb '26$1.44M14 sales
- Mar '26$2.16M8 sales
- Apr '26$1.77M9 sales
- May '26$1.68M10 sales
- Jun '26$1.61M6 sales
Jul '25
15
Aug '25
8
Sep '25
9
Oct '25
14
Nov '25
5
Dec '25
10
Jan '26
6
Feb '26
14
Mar '26
8
Apr '26
9
May '26
10
Jun '26
6
How April 2026 compares
The April 2026 median of $1,775,000 was down 17.7% from March 2026, when 8 homes sold at a median of $2,157,500. Against April 2025, the median was up 10.6% ($1,605,000 then), on 4 more recorded sales (5 then, 9 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Franklin Lakes's median was $1,722,500 across 114 sales, so this month's median ran 3.0% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $375, against $455 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $2,750,000 on Saddle Back Trail (8,323 sq ft, built 1984). 2 of the 9 sales closed at $2 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Franklin Lakes report is the steadier read.
8 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in April 2026
Every recorded sale in Franklin Lakes this month, highest price first.
Saddle Back Trail$2,750,000
Apr 2026 · built 1984 · 8,323 sq ft · $330/sq ft
Scioto Drive$2,565,000
Apr 2026 · built 1965 · 5,136 sq ft · $499/sq ft
Franklin Lake Road$1,960,000
Apr 2026 · built 1960 · 5,807 sq ft · $338/sq ft
Somerset Street$1,950,000
Apr 2026 · built 1984 · 5,264 sq ft · $370/sq ft
Smoke Hollow Trail$1,775,000
Apr 2026 · built 1962 · 5,070 sq ft · $350/sq ft
High Mountain Road$1,370,000
Apr 2026 · built 1979 · 3,095 sq ft · $443/sq ft
Franklin Avenue$1,250,000
Apr 2026 · built 1800 · 3,333 sq ft · $375/sq ft
Cheyenne Drive$1,200,000
Apr 2026 · built 1968 · 3,084 sq ft · $389/sq ft
Covington Place West$1,130,000
Apr 2026 · built 1962 · 2,690 sq ft · $420/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | Saddle Back Trail | $2,750,000 | 1984 | 8,323 | $330 |
| Apr 2026 | Scioto Drive | $2,565,000 | 1965 | 5,136 | $499 |
| Apr 2026 | Franklin Lake Road | $1,960,000 | 1960 | 5,807 | $338 |
| Apr 2026 | Somerset Street | $1,950,000 | 1984 | 5,264 | $370 |
| Apr 2026 | Smoke Hollow Trail | $1,775,000 | 1962 | 5,070 | $350 |
| Apr 2026 | High Mountain Road | $1,370,000 | 1979 | 3,095 | $443 |
| Apr 2026 | Franklin Avenue | $1,250,000 | 1800 | 3,333 | $375 |
| Apr 2026 | Cheyenne Drive | $1,200,000 | 1968 | 3,084 | $389 |
| Apr 2026 | Covington Place West | $1,130,000 | 1962 | 2,690 | $420 |
What is your Franklin Lakes home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
