
Franklin Lakes · monthly market report
Franklin Lakes home sales, October 2025
14 homes sold in Franklin Lakes in October 2025, at a median of $1,675,444 (-10.6% from October 2024). Prices ran from $1.55M at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $3.77M.
- Median sale price
- $1.68M
- -9.4% vs Sep 2025
- Homes sold
- 14
- 7 in Oct 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $422
- Top sale
- $3.77M
- 4 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$1.73M15 sales
- Aug '25$1.39M8 sales
- Sep '25$1.85M9 sales
- Oct '25$1.68M14 sales
- Nov '25$1.8M5 sales
- Dec '25$1.46M10 sales
- Jan '26$2.23M6 sales
- Feb '26$1.44M14 sales
- Mar '26$2.16M8 sales
- Apr '26$1.77M9 sales
- May '26$1.68M10 sales
- Jun '26$1.61M6 sales
Jul '25
15
Aug '25
8
Sep '25
9
Oct '25
14
Nov '25
5
Dec '25
10
Jan '26
6
Feb '26
14
Mar '26
8
Apr '26
9
May '26
10
Jun '26
6
How October 2025 compares
The October 2025 median of $1,675,444 was down 9.4% from September 2025, when 9 homes sold at a median of $1,850,000. Against October 2024, the median was down 10.6% ($1,875,000 then), on 7 more recorded sales (7 then, 14 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Franklin Lakes's median was $1,722,500 across 114 sales, so this month's median ran 2.7% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $422, against $455 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $3,775,000 on Hidden Pond Path (7,352 sq ft, built 1996). 4 of the 14 sales closed at $2 million or more, 2 of them at $3 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Franklin Lakes report is the steadier read.
14 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in October 2025
Every recorded sale in Franklin Lakes this month, highest price first.
Hidden Pond Path$3,775,000
Oct 2025 · built 1996 · 7,352 sq ft · $513/sq ft
Sleepy Hollow Lane$3,150,000
Oct 2025 · built 2008 · 7,242 sq ft · $435/sq ft
Oak Haven Lane$2,170,000
Oct 2025 · built 2000 · 4,796 sq ft · $452/sq ft
Hazy Gate Terrace$2,100,000
Oct 2025 · built 2019 · 3,075 sq ft · $683/sq ft
Cheyenne Drive$1,900,000
Oct 2025 · built 1965 · 3,978 sq ft · $478/sq ft
Meadow Lane$1,760,000
Oct 2025 · built 1978 · 4,978 sq ft · $354/sq ft
Ashmont Road$1,750,888
Oct 2025 · built 1982 · 4,280 sq ft · $409/sq ft
Briarwoods Road$1,600,000
Oct 2025 · built 1979 · 4,207 sq ft · $380/sq ft
Island Way$1,589,000
Oct 2025 · built 1959 · 2,670 sq ft · $595/sq ft
Ottowa Lane$1,555,000
Oct 2025 · built 1965 · 3,874 sq ft · $401/sq ft
Minoma Lane$1,550,000
Oct 2025 · built 1970 · 3,184 sq ft · $487/sq ft
High Mountain Road$1,060,606
Oct 2025 · built 1968 · 2,696 sq ft · $393/sq ft
Colonial Road$999,000
Oct 2025 · built 1930 · 3,452 sq ft · $289/sq ft
Kings Pointe Trail$960,000
Oct 2025 · built 1998 · 2,618 sq ft · $367/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | Hidden Pond Path | $3,775,000 | 1996 | 7,352 | $513 |
| Oct 2025 | Sleepy Hollow Lane | $3,150,000 | 2008 | 7,242 | $435 |
| Oct 2025 | Oak Haven Lane | $2,170,000 | 2000 | 4,796 | $452 |
| Oct 2025 | Hazy Gate Terrace | $2,100,000 | 2019 | 3,075 | $683 |
| Oct 2025 | Cheyenne Drive | $1,900,000 | 1965 | 3,978 | $478 |
| Oct 2025 | Meadow Lane | $1,760,000 | 1978 | 4,978 | $354 |
| Oct 2025 | Ashmont Road | $1,750,888 | 1982 | 4,280 | $409 |
| Oct 2025 | Briarwoods Road | $1,600,000 | 1979 | 4,207 | $380 |
| Oct 2025 | Island Way | $1,589,000 | 1959 | 2,670 | $595 |
| Oct 2025 | Ottowa Lane | $1,555,000 | 1965 | 3,874 | $401 |
| Oct 2025 | Minoma Lane | $1,550,000 | 1970 | 3,184 | $487 |
| Oct 2025 | High Mountain Road | $1,060,606 | 1968 | 2,696 | $393 |
| Oct 2025 | Colonial Road | $999,000 | 1930 | 3,452 | $289 |
| Oct 2025 | Kings Pointe Trail | $960,000 | 1998 | 2,618 | $367 |
What is your Franklin Lakes home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
