
Franklin Lakes · monthly market report
Franklin Lakes home sales, January 2026
6 homes sold in Franklin Lakes in January 2026, at a median of $2,232,511 (+65.4% from January 2025). Prices ran from $1.25M at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $4.6M.
- Median sale price
- $2.23M
- +53.2% vs Dec 2025
- Homes sold
- 6
- 7 in Jan 2025
- Median price per sq ft
- $425
- Top sale
- $4.6M
- 4 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$1.73M15 sales
- Aug '25$1.39M8 sales
- Sep '25$1.85M9 sales
- Oct '25$1.68M14 sales
- Nov '25$1.8M5 sales
- Dec '25$1.46M10 sales
- Jan '26$2.23M6 sales
- Feb '26$1.44M14 sales
- Mar '26$2.16M8 sales
- Apr '26$1.77M9 sales
- May '26$1.68M10 sales
- Jun '26$1.61M6 sales
Jul '25
15
Aug '25
8
Sep '25
9
Oct '25
14
Nov '25
5
Dec '25
10
Jan '26
6
Feb '26
14
Mar '26
8
Apr '26
9
May '26
10
Jun '26
6
How January 2026 compares
The January 2026 median of $2,232,511 was up 53.2% from December 2025, when 10 homes sold at a median of $1,457,500. Against January 2025, the median was up 65.4% ($1,350,000 then), on 1 fewer recorded sales (7 then, 6 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Franklin Lakes's median was $1,722,500 across 114 sales, so this month's median ran 29.6% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $425, against $455 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $4,600,000 on Apache Road (6,882 sq ft, built 2016). 4 of the 6 sales closed at $2 million or more, 1 of them at $3 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Franklin Lakes report is the steadier read.
6 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in January 2026
Every recorded sale in Franklin Lakes this month, highest price first.
Apache Road$4,600,000
Jan 2026 · built 2016 · 6,882 sq ft · $668/sq ft
Van Houten Avenue$2,400,000
Jan 2026 · built 2001 · 5,707 sq ft · $421/sq ft
Gregory Road$2,390,023
Jan 2026 · built 1967 · 5,541 sq ft · $431/sq ft
Gregory Road$2,075,000
Jan 2026 · built 1966 · 6,173 sq ft · $336/sq ft
Arbor Road$1,250,000
Jan 2026 · built 1959 · 4,083 sq ft · $306/sq ft
Chestnut Place$1,200,000
Jan 2026 · built 1968 · 2,504 sq ft · $479/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2026 | Apache Road | $4,600,000 | 2016 | 6,882 | $668 |
| Jan 2026 | Van Houten Avenue | $2,400,000 | 2001 | 5,707 | $421 |
| Jan 2026 | Gregory Road | $2,390,023 | 1967 | 5,541 | $431 |
| Jan 2026 | Gregory Road | $2,075,000 | 1966 | 6,173 | $336 |
| Jan 2026 | Arbor Road | $1,250,000 | 1959 | 4,083 | $306 |
| Jan 2026 | Chestnut Place | $1,200,000 | 1968 | 2,504 | $479 |
What is your Franklin Lakes home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
