
Franklin Lakes · monthly market report
Franklin Lakes home sales, February 2026
14 homes sold in Franklin Lakes in February 2026, at a median of $1,437,500 (-22.3% from February 2025). Prices ran from $1.05M at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $4.5M.
- Median sale price
- $1.44M
- -35.6% vs Jan 2026
- Homes sold
- 14
- 7 in Feb 2025
- Median price per sq ft
- $472
- Top sale
- $4.5M
- 4 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$1.73M15 sales
- Aug '25$1.39M8 sales
- Sep '25$1.85M9 sales
- Oct '25$1.68M14 sales
- Nov '25$1.8M5 sales
- Dec '25$1.46M10 sales
- Jan '26$2.23M6 sales
- Feb '26$1.44M14 sales
- Mar '26$2.16M8 sales
- Apr '26$1.77M9 sales
- May '26$1.68M10 sales
- Jun '26$1.61M6 sales
Jul '25
15
Aug '25
8
Sep '25
9
Oct '25
14
Nov '25
5
Dec '25
10
Jan '26
6
Feb '26
14
Mar '26
8
Apr '26
9
May '26
10
Jun '26
6
How February 2026 compares
The February 2026 median of $1,437,500 was down 35.6% from January 2026, when 6 homes sold at a median of $2,232,511. Against February 2025, the median was down 22.3% ($1,850,000 then), on 7 more recorded sales (7 then, 14 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Franklin Lakes's median was $1,722,500 across 114 sales, so this month's median ran 16.5% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $472, against $455 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $4,500,000 on Scioto Drive (8,648 sq ft, built 2006). 4 of the 14 sales closed at $2 million or more, 1 of them at $3 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Franklin Lakes report is the steadier read.
14 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in February 2026
Every recorded sale in Franklin Lakes this month, highest price first.
Scioto Drive$4,500,000
Feb 2026 · built 2006 · 8,648 sq ft · $520/sq ft
Crest Place$2,988,800
Feb 2026 · built 2006 · 5,780 sq ft · $517/sq ft
Knollwood Road$2,400,000
Feb 2026 · built 2009 · 5,708 sq ft · $420/sq ft
Spring Wolf Trail$2,150,000
Feb 2026 · built 2022 · 3,097 sq ft · $694/sq ft
Dakota Trail$1,900,000
Feb 2026 · built 1967 · 5,022 sq ft · $378/sq ft
Edgewood Road$1,720,000
Feb 2026 · built 1960 · 3,386 sq ft · $508/sq ft
Forsythia Court$1,475,000
Feb 2026 · built 1984 · 3,683 sq ft · $400/sq ft
Apache Road$1,400,000
Feb 2026 · built 1961 · 3,070 sq ft · $456/sq ft
Terrace Road$1,400,000
Feb 2026 · built 1966 · 4,758 sq ft · $294/sq ft
Lake Drive$1,080,000
Feb 2026 · built 1963 · 1,816 sq ft · $595/sq ft
Sunset Terrace$1,051,000
Feb 2026 · built 1969 · 2,150 sq ft · $489/sq ft
Franklin Lake Road$975,000
Feb 2026 · built 1956 · 1,768 sq ft · $551/sq ft
Highway 208$905,000
Feb 2026 · built 1964 · 4,538 sq ft · $199/sq ft
Sneider Lane$750,000
Feb 2026 · built 1971 · 1,966 sq ft · $381/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2026 | Scioto Drive | $4,500,000 | 2006 | 8,648 | $520 |
| Feb 2026 | Crest Place | $2,988,800 | 2006 | 5,780 | $517 |
| Feb 2026 | Knollwood Road | $2,400,000 | 2009 | 5,708 | $420 |
| Feb 2026 | Spring Wolf Trail | $2,150,000 | 2022 | 3,097 | $694 |
| Feb 2026 | Dakota Trail | $1,900,000 | 1967 | 5,022 | $378 |
| Feb 2026 | Edgewood Road | $1,720,000 | 1960 | 3,386 | $508 |
| Feb 2026 | Forsythia Court | $1,475,000 | 1984 | 3,683 | $400 |
| Feb 2026 | Apache Road | $1,400,000 | 1961 | 3,070 | $456 |
| Feb 2026 | Terrace Road | $1,400,000 | 1966 | 4,758 | $294 |
| Feb 2026 | Lake Drive | $1,080,000 | 1963 | 1,816 | $595 |
| Feb 2026 | Sunset Terrace | $1,051,000 | 1969 | 2,150 | $489 |
| Feb 2026 | Franklin Lake Road | $975,000 | 1956 | 1,768 | $551 |
| Feb 2026 | Highway 208 | $905,000 | 1964 | 4,538 | $199 |
| Feb 2026 | Sneider Lane | $750,000 | 1971 | 1,966 | $381 |
What is your Franklin Lakes home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
