
Franklin Lakes · monthly market report
Franklin Lakes home sales, March 2026
8 homes sold in Franklin Lakes in March 2026, at a median of $2,157,500 (+23.9% from March 2025). Prices ran from $1.78M at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $4.1M.
- Median sale price
- $2.16M
- +50.1% vs Feb 2026
- Homes sold
- 8
- 8 in Mar 2025
- Median price per sq ft
- $461
- Top sale
- $4.1M
- 4 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$1.73M15 sales
- Aug '25$1.39M8 sales
- Sep '25$1.85M9 sales
- Oct '25$1.68M14 sales
- Nov '25$1.8M5 sales
- Dec '25$1.46M10 sales
- Jan '26$2.23M6 sales
- Feb '26$1.44M14 sales
- Mar '26$2.16M8 sales
- Apr '26$1.77M9 sales
- May '26$1.68M10 sales
- Jun '26$1.61M6 sales
Jul '25
15
Aug '25
8
Sep '25
9
Oct '25
14
Nov '25
5
Dec '25
10
Jan '26
6
Feb '26
14
Mar '26
8
Apr '26
9
May '26
10
Jun '26
6
How March 2026 compares
The March 2026 median of $2,157,500 was up 50.1% from February 2026, when 14 homes sold at a median of $1,437,500. Against March 2025, the median was up 23.9% ($1,741,500 then), on the same number of recorded sales (8 then, 8 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Franklin Lakes's median was $1,722,500 across 114 sales, so this month's median ran 25.3% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $461, against $455 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $4,100,000 on Algonquin Road (7,166 sq ft, built 1966). 4 of the 8 sales closed at $2 million or more, 3 of them at $3 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Franklin Lakes report is the steadier read.
8 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in March 2026
Every recorded sale in Franklin Lakes this month, highest price first.
Algonquin Road$4,100,000
Mar 2026 · built 1966 · 7,166 sq ft · $572/sq ft
Indian Trail Drive$3,050,000
Mar 2026 · built 2008 · 8,168 sq ft · $373/sq ft
Loch Road$3,000,000
Mar 2026 · built 1900 · 4,757 sq ft · $631/sq ft
Spring Wolf Trail$2,440,000
Mar 2026 · built 2020 · 3,097 sq ft · $788/sq ft
Stonewall Court$1,875,000
Mar 2026 · built 1985 · 5,172 sq ft · $363/sq ft
Saddle Back Trail$1,785,000
Mar 2026 · built 1980 · 6,987 sq ft · $255/sq ft
Huron Road$1,436,000
Mar 2026 · built 1971 · 3,825 sq ft · $375/sq ft
Colonial Road$887,000
Mar 2026 · built 1953 · 1,622 sq ft · $547/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | Algonquin Road | $4,100,000 | 1966 | 7,166 | $572 |
| Mar 2026 | Indian Trail Drive | $3,050,000 | 2008 | 8,168 | $373 |
| Mar 2026 | Loch Road | $3,000,000 | 1900 | 4,757 | $631 |
| Mar 2026 | Spring Wolf Trail | $2,440,000 | 2020 | 3,097 | $788 |
| Mar 2026 | Stonewall Court | $1,875,000 | 1985 | 5,172 | $363 |
| Mar 2026 | Saddle Back Trail | $1,785,000 | 1980 | 6,987 | $255 |
| Mar 2026 | Huron Road | $1,436,000 | 1971 | 3,825 | $375 |
| Mar 2026 | Colonial Road | $887,000 | 1953 | 1,622 | $547 |
What is your Franklin Lakes home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
