
Franklin Lakes · monthly market report
Franklin Lakes home sales, May 2026
10 homes sold in Franklin Lakes in May 2026, at a median of $1,675,000 (+0.8% from May 2025). Prices ran from $1.2M at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $4.72M.
- Median sale price
- $1.68M
- -5.6% vs Apr 2026
- Homes sold
- 10
- 14 in May 2025
- Median price per sq ft
- $526
- Top sale
- $4.72M
- 1 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$1.73M15 sales
- Aug '25$1.39M8 sales
- Sep '25$1.85M9 sales
- Oct '25$1.68M14 sales
- Nov '25$1.8M5 sales
- Dec '25$1.46M10 sales
- Jan '26$2.23M6 sales
- Feb '26$1.44M14 sales
- Mar '26$2.16M8 sales
- Apr '26$1.77M9 sales
- May '26$1.68M10 sales
- Jun '26$1.61M6 sales
Jul '25
15
Aug '25
8
Sep '25
9
Oct '25
14
Nov '25
5
Dec '25
10
Jan '26
6
Feb '26
14
Mar '26
8
Apr '26
9
May '26
10
Jun '26
6
How May 2026 compares
The May 2026 median of $1,675,000 was down 5.6% from April 2026, when 9 homes sold at a median of $1,775,000. Against May 2025, the median was up 0.8% ($1,662,500 then), on 4 fewer recorded sales (14 then, 10 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Franklin Lakes's median was $1,722,500 across 114 sales, so this month's median ran 2.8% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $526, against $455 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $4,725,000 on Millbrook Lane (6,263 sq ft, built 2015). 1 of the 10 sales closed at $2 million or more, 1 of them at $3 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Franklin Lakes report is the steadier read.
9 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in May 2026
Every recorded sale in Franklin Lakes this month, highest price first.
Millbrook Lane$4,725,000
May 2026 · built 2015 · 6,263 sq ft · $754/sq ft
Pulis Avenue$1,999,999
May 2026 · built 2000 · 3,249 sq ft · $616/sq ft
Lake Drive$1,985,000
May 2026 · built 2009 · 4,362 sq ft · $455/sq ft
Hazy Gate Terrace$1,875,000
May 2026 · built 2019 · 3,020 sq ft · $621/sq ft
Longbow Drive$1,750,000
May 2026 · built 1963 · 2,687 sq ft · $651/sq ft
Saddle Back Trail$1,600,000
May 2026 · built 1979 · 3,504 sq ft · $457/sq ft
Olentangy Road$1,275,000
May 2026 · built 1963 · 2,182 sq ft · $584/sq ft
Ewing Avenue$1,196,000
May 2026 · built 1929 · 3,299 sq ft · $363/sq ft
Bentley Drive$929,000
May 2026 · built 1987 · 1,983 sq ft · $468/sq ft
Franklin Avenue$475,000
May 2026 · built 1947 · 1,519 sq ft · $313/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | Millbrook Lane | $4,725,000 | 2015 | 6,263 | $754 |
| May 2026 | Pulis Avenue | $1,999,999 | 2000 | 3,249 | $616 |
| May 2026 | Lake Drive | $1,985,000 | 2009 | 4,362 | $455 |
| May 2026 | Hazy Gate Terrace | $1,875,000 | 2019 | 3,020 | $621 |
| May 2026 | Longbow Drive | $1,750,000 | 1963 | 2,687 | $651 |
| May 2026 | Saddle Back Trail | $1,600,000 | 1979 | 3,504 | $457 |
| May 2026 | Olentangy Road | $1,275,000 | 1963 | 2,182 | $584 |
| May 2026 | Ewing Avenue | $1,196,000 | 1929 | 3,299 | $363 |
| May 2026 | Bentley Drive | $929,000 | 1987 | 1,983 | $468 |
| May 2026 | Franklin Avenue | $475,000 | 1947 | 1,519 | $313 |
What is your Franklin Lakes home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
