
Franklin Lakes · monthly market report
Franklin Lakes home sales, December 2025
10 homes sold in Franklin Lakes in December 2025, at a median of $1,457,500 (+1.2% from December 2024). Prices ran from $1.25M at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $3.2M.
- Median sale price
- $1.46M
- -19.0% vs Nov 2025
- Homes sold
- 10
- 5 in Dec 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $457
- Top sale
- $3.2M
- 3 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$1.73M15 sales
- Aug '25$1.39M8 sales
- Sep '25$1.85M9 sales
- Oct '25$1.68M14 sales
- Nov '25$1.8M5 sales
- Dec '25$1.46M10 sales
- Jan '26$2.23M6 sales
- Feb '26$1.44M14 sales
- Mar '26$2.16M8 sales
- Apr '26$1.77M9 sales
- May '26$1.68M10 sales
- Jun '26$1.61M6 sales
Jul '25
15
Aug '25
8
Sep '25
9
Oct '25
14
Nov '25
5
Dec '25
10
Jan '26
6
Feb '26
14
Mar '26
8
Apr '26
9
May '26
10
Jun '26
6
How December 2025 compares
The December 2025 median of $1,457,500 was down 19.0% from November 2025, when 5 homes sold at a median of $1,800,000. Against December 2024, the median was up 1.2% ($1,440,000 then), on 5 more recorded sales (5 then, 10 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Franklin Lakes's median was $1,722,500 across 114 sales, so this month's median ran 15.4% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $457, against $455 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $3,200,000 on Ginger Lane (6,948 sq ft, built 2013). 3 of the 10 sales closed at $2 million or more, 2 of them at $3 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Franklin Lakes report is the steadier read.
10 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in December 2025
Every recorded sale in Franklin Lakes this month, highest price first.
Ginger Lane$3,200,000
Dec 2025 · built 2013 · 6,948 sq ft · $461/sq ft
Timberline Drive$3,050,000
Dec 2025 · built 2002 · 6,415 sq ft · $475/sq ft
Olentangy Road$2,700,000
Dec 2025 · built 2006 · 6,712 sq ft · $402/sq ft
Galloping Hill Road$1,910,000
Dec 2025 · built 1985 · 4,855 sq ft · $393/sq ft
Stonewall Court$1,565,000
Dec 2025 · built 1982 · 3,234 sq ft · $484/sq ft
Natures Way$1,350,000
Dec 2025 · built 1976 · 2,520 sq ft · $536/sq ft
Dakota Trail$1,260,000
Dec 2025 · built 1965 · 2,773 sq ft · $454/sq ft
High Mountain Road$1,250,000
Dec 2025 · built 1973 · 4,006 sq ft · $312/sq ft
Meadow Lane$1,250,000
Dec 2025 · built 1970 · 1,827 sq ft · $684/sq ft
Mccoy Road$650,000
Dec 2025 · built 1978 · 1,602 sq ft · $406/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | Ginger Lane | $3,200,000 | 2013 | 6,948 | $461 |
| Dec 2025 | Timberline Drive | $3,050,000 | 2002 | 6,415 | $475 |
| Dec 2025 | Olentangy Road | $2,700,000 | 2006 | 6,712 | $402 |
| Dec 2025 | Galloping Hill Road | $1,910,000 | 1985 | 4,855 | $393 |
| Dec 2025 | Stonewall Court | $1,565,000 | 1982 | 3,234 | $484 |
| Dec 2025 | Natures Way | $1,350,000 | 1976 | 2,520 | $536 |
| Dec 2025 | Dakota Trail | $1,260,000 | 1965 | 2,773 | $454 |
| Dec 2025 | High Mountain Road | $1,250,000 | 1973 | 4,006 | $312 |
| Dec 2025 | Meadow Lane | $1,250,000 | 1970 | 1,827 | $684 |
| Dec 2025 | Mccoy Road | $650,000 | 1978 | 1,602 | $406 |
What is your Franklin Lakes home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
