
Recorded sales through June 25, 2026
River Vale real estate market
Every recorded home sale in River Vale, from the State of New Jersey's deed records. The state posts deeds about 3 months after closing.
The median home in River Vale sold for $943,000 over the past 12 months, up 7.2% from the year before. 112 homes sold; half went for between $726K and $1.23M, and the top sale was $3.4M.
- Median sale price
- $943K
- +7.2% vs the year before
- Homes sold
- 112
- +3% vs the year before
- Median price per sq ft
- $422
- living area on the deed record
- Sales of $2M or more
- 2
- 1 at $3M or more
Median sale price by month
Hover a month for the median and number of sales. Months with few sales swing more.
- Jul '25$950K14 sales
- Aug '25$900K17 sales
- Sep '25$801K11 sales
- Oct '25$1.11M12 sales
- Nov '25$995K9 sales
- Dec '25$775K9 sales
- Jan '26$910K4 sales
- Feb '26$1.13M7 sales
- Mar '26$849K7 sales
- Apr '26$1.09M9 sales
- May '26$993K5 sales
- Jun '26$965K8 sales
Jul '25
14
Aug '25
17
Sep '25
11
Oct '25
12
Nov '25
9
Dec '25
9
Jan '26
4
Feb '26
7
Mar '26
7
Apr '26
9
May '26
5
Jun '26
8
Monthly reports:Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Mar 2026Feb 2026Jan 2026Dec 2025Nov 2025Oct 2025Sep 2025Aug 2025Jul 2025
Price mix
Homes sold in the past 12 months, by price.
Every recorded sale:Over $1 million
Property taxes
General rate about 2.801% of assessed value, roughly 1.72% of market value. On a $943K home, about $16,220 a year. Estimate yours.
Recent sales map
The past 12 months in River Vale. Bigger dots, bigger sales.
94 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
Holiday Ct$500,000
Jun 2026 · built 1979 · 1,300 sq ft · $385/sq ft
Woodmont Circle$1,570,000
Jun 2026 · built 2024 · 2,828 sq ft · $555/sq ft
Piermont Ave S$730,000
Jun 2026 · built 1979 · 1,764 sq ft · $414/sq ft
Ivy Lane$1,648,777
Jun 2026 · built 2009 · 4,946 sq ft · $333/sq ft
Orange Ct$930,000
Jun 2026 · built 1956 · 2,166 sq ft · $429/sq ft
Sargent Rd$1,210,000
Jun 2026 · built 1956 · 2,119 sq ft · $571/sq ft
Westwood Ave$580,000
Jun 2026 · built 1954 · 1,243 sq ft · $467/sq ft
Rivervale Rd$999,225
Jun 2026 · built 1954 · 1,822 sq ft · $548/sq ft
Blauvelt Street$2,400,000
May 2026 · built 2025 · 4,186 sq ft · $573/sq ft
Tulip Pl$1,378,000
May 2026 · built 1962 · 2,250 sq ft · $612/sq ft
Rockland Ave$930,777
May 2026 · built 1960 · 1,275 sq ft · $730/sq ft
Echo Glen Ave$993,000
May 2026 · built 1969 · 2,432 sq ft · $408/sq ft
Piermont Ave$449,000
May 2026 · built 1976 · 1,152 sq ft · $390/sq ft
Whitenack Rd$1,090,000
Apr 2026 · built 1956 · 1,815 sq ft · $601/sq ft
Piermont Ave$350,000
Apr 2026 · built 1976 · 1,005 sq ft · $348/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | Holiday Ct | $500,000 | 1979 | 1,300 | $385 |
| Jun 2026 | Woodmont Circle | $1,570,000 | 2024 | 2,828 | $555 |
| Jun 2026 | Piermont Ave S | $730,000 | 1979 | 1,764 | $414 |
| Jun 2026 | Ivy Lane | $1,648,777 | 2009 | 4,946 | $333 |
| Jun 2026 | Orange Ct | $930,000 | 1956 | 2,166 | $429 |
| Jun 2026 | Sargent Rd | $1,210,000 | 1956 | 2,119 | $571 |
| Jun 2026 | Westwood Ave | $580,000 | 1954 | 1,243 | $467 |
| Jun 2026 | Rivervale Rd | $999,225 | 1954 | 1,822 | $548 |
| May 2026 | Blauvelt Street | $2,400,000 | 2025 | 4,186 | $573 |
| May 2026 | Tulip Pl | $1,378,000 | 1962 | 2,250 | $612 |
| May 2026 | Rockland Ave | $930,777 | 1960 | 1,275 | $730 |
| May 2026 | Echo Glen Ave | $993,000 | 1969 | 2,432 | $408 |
| May 2026 | Piermont Ave | $449,000 | 1976 | 1,152 | $390 |
| Apr 2026 | Whitenack Rd | $1,090,000 | 1956 | 1,815 | $601 |
| Apr 2026 | Piermont Ave | $350,000 | 1976 | 1,005 | $348 |
What is your River Vale home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
- What is the median home price in River Vale, NJ?
- $943,000 over the 12 months through June 2026, across 112 recorded sales, +7.2% from the 12 months before. Half of homes sold between $725,950 and $1,230,000. Source: New Jersey SR1A deed records.
- How many homes sold in River Vale over $2 million?
- 2 of 112 sales in the past 12 months closed at $2 million or more, and 1 at $3 million or more. The highest recorded sale was $3,400,000.
- What are property taxes in River Vale?
- The general tax rate is about 2.801% of assessed value, which works out to roughly 1.72% of market value. On a $943K home that is about $16,220 a year. Each bill depends on the home's assessment.
Living in River Vale: schools, commute, taxesAll Bergen County townsLuxury market report
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published.

