
River Vale · monthly market report
River Vale home sales, December 2025
9 homes sold in River Vale in December 2025, at a median of $775,000 (-16.4% from December 2024). Prices ran from $475K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $1.4M.
- Median sale price
- $775K
- -22.1% vs Nov 2025
- Homes sold
- 9
- 8 in Dec 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $415
- Top sale
- $1.4M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$950K14 sales
- Aug '25$900K17 sales
- Sep '25$801K11 sales
- Oct '25$1.11M12 sales
- Nov '25$995K9 sales
- Dec '25$775K9 sales
- Jan '26$910K4 sales
- Feb '26$1.13M7 sales
- Mar '26$849K7 sales
- Apr '26$1.09M9 sales
- May '26$993K5 sales
- Jun '26$965K8 sales
Jul '25
14
Aug '25
17
Sep '25
11
Oct '25
12
Nov '25
9
Dec '25
9
Jan '26
4
Feb '26
7
Mar '26
7
Apr '26
9
May '26
5
Jun '26
8
How December 2025 compares
The December 2025 median of $775,000 was down 22.1% from November 2025, when 9 homes sold at a median of $995,000. Against December 2024, the median was down 16.4% ($927,000 then), on 1 more recorded sales (8 then, 9 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, River Vale's median was $943,000 across 112 sales, so this month's median ran 17.8% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $415, against $422 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,400,000 on Woodmont Circle (2,969 sq ft, built 2022).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month River Vale report is the steadier read.
7 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in December 2025
Every recorded sale in River Vale this month, highest price first.
Woodmont Circle$1,400,000
Dec 2025 · built 2022 · 2,969 sq ft · $472/sq ft
High Rd$1,359,000
Dec 2025 · built 1972 · 2,706 sq ft · $502/sq ft
Drayton Pl$940,000
Dec 2025 · built 1966 · 2,886 sq ft · $326/sq ft
Rivervale Rd$900,000
Dec 2025 · built 1956 · 2,377 sq ft · $379/sq ft
Coopers Lane$775,000
Dec 2025 · built 1962 · 1,863 sq ft · $416/sq ft
Pine Lake Terr$620,000
Dec 2025 · built 2000 · 1,137 sq ft · $545/sq ft
Collignon Way Apt 8B$475,000
Dec 2025 · built 1982 · 1,015 sq ft · $468/sq ft
Piermont Ave$330,000
Dec 2025 · built 1976 · 1,005 sq ft · $328/sq ft
Collignon Way Apt 4A$295,000
Dec 2025 · built 1982 · 841 sq ft · $351/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | Woodmont Circle | $1,400,000 | 2022 | 2,969 | $472 |
| Dec 2025 | High Rd | $1,359,000 | 1972 | 2,706 | $502 |
| Dec 2025 | Drayton Pl | $940,000 | 1966 | 2,886 | $326 |
| Dec 2025 | Rivervale Rd | $900,000 | 1956 | 2,377 | $379 |
| Dec 2025 | Coopers Lane | $775,000 | 1962 | 1,863 | $416 |
| Dec 2025 | Pine Lake Terr | $620,000 | 2000 | 1,137 | $545 |
| Dec 2025 | Collignon Way Apt 8B | $475,000 | 1982 | 1,015 | $468 |
| Dec 2025 | Piermont Ave | $330,000 | 1976 | 1,005 | $328 |
| Dec 2025 | Collignon Way Apt 4A | $295,000 | 1982 | 841 | $351 |
What is your River Vale home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
