
Recorded sales through June 25, 2026
Old Tappan real estate market
Every recorded home sale in Old Tappan, from the State of New Jersey's deed records. The state posts deeds about 3 months after closing.
The median home in Old Tappan sold for $1,125,621 over the past 12 months, up 7.2% from the year before. 61 homes sold; half went for between $875K and $1.56M, and the top sale was $3.2M.
- Median sale price
- $1.13M
- +7.2% vs the year before
- Homes sold
- 61
- -12% vs the year before
- Median price per sq ft
- $433
- living area on the deed record
- Sales of $2M or more
- 8
- 1 at $3M or more
Median sale price by month
Hover a month for the median and number of sales. Months with few sales swing more.
- Jul '25$1.46M6 sales
- Aug '25$1.85M5 sales
- Sep '25$975K6 sales
- Oct '25$1M4 sales
- Nov '25$1.09M7 sales
- Dec '25$1.21M6 sales
- Jan '26$1.26M2 sales
- Feb '26$1.11M2 sales
- Mar '26$870K9 sales
- Apr '26$1.3M10 sales
- May '26$985K2 sales
- Jun '26$1.67M2 sales
Jul '25
6
Aug '25
5
Sep '25
6
Oct '25
4
Nov '25
7
Dec '25
6
Jan '26
2
Feb '26
2
Mar '26
9
Apr '26
10
May '26
2
Jun '26
2
Monthly reports:Apr 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Nov 2025Oct 2025Sep 2025Aug 2025Jul 2025
Price mix
Homes sold in the past 12 months, by price.
Every recorded sale:Over $1 millionOver $2 million
Property taxes
General rate about 1.523% of assessed value, roughly 1.128% of market value. On a $1.13M home, about $12,697 a year. Estimate yours.
Recent sales map
The past 12 months in Old Tappan. Bigger dots, bigger sales.
58 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
Sherwood Ct$1,712,500
Jun 2026 · built 2000 · 3,655 sq ft · $469/sq ft
Charles Place$1,620,000
Jun 2026 · built 2010 · 3,242 sq ft · $500/sq ft
Lakeview Drive$1,150,000
May 2026 · built 1994 · 1,877 sq ft · $613/sq ft
Lakeview Drive$820,000
May 2026 · built 1994 · 1,807 sq ft · $454/sq ft
Leonard Drive$1,200,000
Apr 2026 · built 2026 · 5,494 sq ft · $218/sq ft
White Avenue$1,395,000
Apr 2026 · built 1986 · 3,350 sq ft · $416/sq ft
Greenwoods Road$1,400,000
Apr 2026 · built 1984 · 3,897 sq ft · $359/sq ft
Greenwoods Road$1,560,000
Apr 2026 · built 1985 · 4,660 sq ft · $335/sq ft
Wilbur Road$689,000
Apr 2026 · built 1950 · 1,591 sq ft · $433/sq ft
Lakeview Drive$1,080,000
Apr 2026 · built 1994 · 1,979 sq ft · $546/sq ft
Birchwood Road$1,520,000
Apr 2026 · built 1962 · 2,586 sq ft · $588/sq ft
Lakeview Drive$982,000
Apr 2026 · built 1994 · 1,807 sq ft · $543/sq ft
Birchwood Road$2,850,000
Apr 2026 · built 1966 · 6,694 sq ft · $426/sq ft
Orangeburg Rd$825,000
Apr 2026 · built 1942 · 1,497 sq ft · $551/sq ft
Winding Creek Way$920,000
Mar 2026 · built 2004 · 2,472 sq ft · $372/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | Sherwood Ct | $1,712,500 | 2000 | 3,655 | $469 |
| Jun 2026 | Charles Place | $1,620,000 | 2010 | 3,242 | $500 |
| May 2026 | Lakeview Drive | $1,150,000 | 1994 | 1,877 | $613 |
| May 2026 | Lakeview Drive | $820,000 | 1994 | 1,807 | $454 |
| Apr 2026 | Leonard Drive | $1,200,000 | 2026 | 5,494 | $218 |
| Apr 2026 | White Avenue | $1,395,000 | 1986 | 3,350 | $416 |
| Apr 2026 | Greenwoods Road | $1,400,000 | 1984 | 3,897 | $359 |
| Apr 2026 | Greenwoods Road | $1,560,000 | 1985 | 4,660 | $335 |
| Apr 2026 | Wilbur Road | $689,000 | 1950 | 1,591 | $433 |
| Apr 2026 | Lakeview Drive | $1,080,000 | 1994 | 1,979 | $546 |
| Apr 2026 | Birchwood Road | $1,520,000 | 1962 | 2,586 | $588 |
| Apr 2026 | Lakeview Drive | $982,000 | 1994 | 1,807 | $543 |
| Apr 2026 | Birchwood Road | $2,850,000 | 1966 | 6,694 | $426 |
| Apr 2026 | Orangeburg Rd | $825,000 | 1942 | 1,497 | $551 |
| Mar 2026 | Winding Creek Way | $920,000 | 2004 | 2,472 | $372 |
What is your Old Tappan home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
- What is the median home price in Old Tappan, NJ?
- $1,125,621 over the 12 months through June 2026, across 61 recorded sales, +7.2% from the 12 months before. Half of homes sold between $875,000 and $1,560,000. Source: New Jersey SR1A deed records.
- How many homes sold in Old Tappan over $2 million?
- 8 of 61 sales in the past 12 months closed at $2 million or more, and 1 at $3 million or more. The highest recorded sale was $3,200,000.
- What are property taxes in Old Tappan?
- The general tax rate is about 1.523% of assessed value, which works out to roughly 1.128% of market value. On a $1.13M home that is about $12,697 a year. Each bill depends on the home's assessment.
Living in Old Tappan: schools, commute, taxesAll Bergen County townsLuxury market report
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published.

