
Recorded sales · Jul 2024 to Jun 2026
Old Tappan homes over $2 million
Every $2M+ sale in Old Tappan the State of New Jersey has recorded, with the street, size and price per square foot.
15 homes in Old Tappan sold for $2 million or more from Jul 2024 to Jun 2026, at a median of $2,589,000. That is 12% of all 130 recorded sales in the town. The top sale was $3.2M on Fernwood Drive. 2 cleared $3 million.
- Sales of $2M+
- 15
- 12% of all sales
- Median sale price
- $2.59M
- Jul 2024 to Jun 2026
- Median price per sq ft
- $443
- median 5,575 sq ft
- Median year built
- 2006
- top sale $3.2M
By quarter
Median $2M+ sale each quarter; the count of sales sits under each bar. Quarters with one or two sales swing more.
- Q3 '24$2.2M3 sales
- Q4 '24$2.27M1 sale
- Q1 '25$3.15M1 sale
- Q2 '25$2.53M2 sales
- Q3 '25$2.79M5 sales
- Q4 '25$2.71M2 sales
- Q1 '26n/a
- Q2 '26$2.85M1 sale
Q3 '24
3
Q4 '24
1
Q1 '25
1
Q2 '25
2
Q3 '25
5
Q4 '25
2
Q1 '26
Q2 '26
1
Where they sold
Bigger dots, bigger sales. Points are placed to within about 100 metres.
13 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
Birchwood Road$2,850,000
Apr 2026 · built 1966 · 6,694 sq ft · $426/sq ft
O'Connors Lane$2,775,000
Dec 2025 · built 2009 · 6,435 sq ft · $431/sq ft
Rickland Road$2,649,000
Nov 2025 · built 2025 · 5,575 sq ft · $475/sq ft
Fernwood Drive$3,200,000
Sep 2025 · built 2024 · 4,847 sq ft · $660/sq ft
Fred Street$2,100,000
Aug 2025 · built 1967 · 5,388 sq ft · $390/sq ft
Fred Street$2,814,000
Aug 2025 · built 2006 · 6,136 sq ft · $459/sq ft
Westwood Ave$2,500,000
Jul 2025 · built 2004 · 6,631 sq ft · $377/sq ft
Birchwood Road$2,788,000
Jul 2025 · built 2024 · 4,717 sq ft · $591/sq ft
Churchill Rd$2,589,000
May 2025 · built 2006 · 5,843 sq ft · $443/sq ft
Hoverman Road$2,475,000
Apr 2025 · built 1995 · 5,404 sq ft · $458/sq ft
Westwood Ave$3,150,000
Feb 2025 · built 2024 · 5,039 sq ft · $625/sq ft
Cedar Drive$2,270,000
Dec 2024 · built 2024 · 5,333 sq ft · $426/sq ft
Pine Hill Road$2,250,000
Aug 2024 · built 1977 · 5,761 sq ft · $391/sq ft
Hoverman Road$2,199,000
Jul 2024 · built 1994 · 4,434 sq ft · $496/sq ft
Cheryll Lane$2,100,000
Jul 2024 · built 2009 · 6,267 sq ft · $335/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | Birchwood Road | $2,850,000 | 1966 | 6,694 | $426 |
| Dec 2025 | O'Connors Lane | $2,775,000 | 2009 | 6,435 | $431 |
| Nov 2025 | Rickland Road | $2,649,000 | 2025 | 5,575 | $475 |
| Sep 2025 | Fernwood Drive | $3,200,000 | 2024 | 4,847 | $660 |
| Aug 2025 | Fred Street | $2,100,000 | 1967 | 5,388 | $390 |
| Aug 2025 | Fred Street | $2,814,000 | 2006 | 6,136 | $459 |
| Jul 2025 | Westwood Ave | $2,500,000 | 2004 | 6,631 | $377 |
| Jul 2025 | Birchwood Road | $2,788,000 | 2024 | 4,717 | $591 |
| May 2025 | Churchill Rd | $2,589,000 | 2006 | 5,843 | $443 |
| Apr 2025 | Hoverman Road | $2,475,000 | 1995 | 5,404 | $458 |
| Feb 2025 | Westwood Ave | $3,150,000 | 2024 | 5,039 | $625 |
| Dec 2024 | Cedar Drive | $2,270,000 | 2024 | 5,333 | $426 |
| Aug 2024 | Pine Hill Road | $2,250,000 | 1977 | 5,761 | $391 |
| Jul 2024 | Hoverman Road | $2,199,000 | 1994 | 4,434 | $496 |
| Jul 2024 | Cheryll Lane | $2,100,000 | 2009 | 6,267 | $335 |
What is your Old Tappan home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
- How many homes sold for over $2 million in Old Tappan, NJ?
- 15 recorded sales of $2 million or more from Jul 2024 to Jun 2026, 12% of the 130 homes sold in Old Tappan in that time. Source: New Jersey SR1A deed records.
- What is the median price of a Old Tappan home over $2 million?
- $2,589,000 across those 15 sales, or about $443 per square foot of living area on a median 5,575 square feet.
- What was the highest sale over $2 million in Old Tappan?
- $3,200,000 on Fernwood Drive, recorded September 2025, the top sale in the data window.
Old Tappan market reportOld Tappan homes over $1 millionLiving in Old TappanBergen County luxury reportCheck your home’s value
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published.

