
Old Tappan · monthly market report
Old Tappan home sales, April 2026
10 homes sold in Old Tappan in April 2026, at a median of $1,297,500 (-5.6% from April 2025). Prices ran from $982K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $2.85M.
- Median sale price
- $1.3M
- +49.1% vs Mar 2026
- Homes sold
- 10
- 6 in Apr 2025
- Median price per sq ft
- $429
- Top sale
- $2.85M
- 1 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$1.46M6 sales
- Aug '25$1.85M5 sales
- Sep '25$975K6 sales
- Oct '25$1M4 sales
- Nov '25$1.09M7 sales
- Dec '25$1.21M6 sales
- Jan '26$1.26M2 sales
- Feb '26$1.11M2 sales
- Mar '26$870K9 sales
- Apr '26$1.3M10 sales
- May '26$985K2 sales
- Jun '26$1.67M2 sales
Jul '25
6
Aug '25
5
Sep '25
6
Oct '25
4
Nov '25
7
Dec '25
6
Jan '26
2
Feb '26
2
Mar '26
9
Apr '26
10
May '26
2
Jun '26
2
How April 2026 compares
The April 2026 median of $1,297,500 was up 49.1% from March 2026, when 9 homes sold at a median of $870,000. Against April 2025, the median was down 5.6% ($1,375,000 then), on 4 more recorded sales (6 then, 10 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Old Tappan's median was $1,125,621 across 61 sales, so this month's median ran 15.3% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $429, against $433 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $2,850,000 on Birchwood Road (6,694 sq ft, built 1966). 1 of the 10 sales closed at $2 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Old Tappan report is the steadier read.
10 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in April 2026
Every recorded sale in Old Tappan this month, highest price first.
Birchwood Road$2,850,000
Apr 2026 · built 1966 · 6,694 sq ft · $426/sq ft
Greenwoods Road$1,560,000
Apr 2026 · built 1985 · 4,660 sq ft · $335/sq ft
Birchwood Road$1,520,000
Apr 2026 · built 1962 · 2,586 sq ft · $588/sq ft
Greenwoods Road$1,400,000
Apr 2026 · built 1984 · 3,897 sq ft · $359/sq ft
White Avenue$1,395,000
Apr 2026 · built 1986 · 3,350 sq ft · $416/sq ft
Leonard Drive$1,200,000
Apr 2026 · built 2026 · 5,494 sq ft · $218/sq ft
Lakeview Drive$1,080,000
Apr 2026 · built 1994 · 1,979 sq ft · $546/sq ft
Lakeview Drive$982,000
Apr 2026 · built 1994 · 1,807 sq ft · $543/sq ft
Orangeburg Rd$825,000
Apr 2026 · built 1942 · 1,497 sq ft · $551/sq ft
Wilbur Road$689,000
Apr 2026 · built 1950 · 1,591 sq ft · $433/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | Birchwood Road | $2,850,000 | 1966 | 6,694 | $426 |
| Apr 2026 | Greenwoods Road | $1,560,000 | 1985 | 4,660 | $335 |
| Apr 2026 | Birchwood Road | $1,520,000 | 1962 | 2,586 | $588 |
| Apr 2026 | Greenwoods Road | $1,400,000 | 1984 | 3,897 | $359 |
| Apr 2026 | White Avenue | $1,395,000 | 1986 | 3,350 | $416 |
| Apr 2026 | Leonard Drive | $1,200,000 | 2026 | 5,494 | $218 |
| Apr 2026 | Lakeview Drive | $1,080,000 | 1994 | 1,979 | $546 |
| Apr 2026 | Lakeview Drive | $982,000 | 1994 | 1,807 | $543 |
| Apr 2026 | Orangeburg Rd | $825,000 | 1942 | 1,497 | $551 |
| Apr 2026 | Wilbur Road | $689,000 | 1950 | 1,591 | $433 |
What is your Old Tappan home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
