
Old Tappan · monthly market report
Old Tappan home sales, March 2026
9 homes sold in Old Tappan in March 2026, at a median of $870,000 (+8.8% from March 2025). Prices ran from $713K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $1.73M.
- Median sale price
- $870K
- -21.4% vs Feb 2026
- Homes sold
- 9
- 3 in Mar 2025
- Median price per sq ft
- $502
- Top sale
- $1.73M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$1.46M6 sales
- Aug '25$1.85M5 sales
- Sep '25$975K6 sales
- Oct '25$1M4 sales
- Nov '25$1.09M7 sales
- Dec '25$1.21M6 sales
- Jan '26$1.26M2 sales
- Feb '26$1.11M2 sales
- Mar '26$870K9 sales
- Apr '26$1.3M10 sales
- May '26$985K2 sales
- Jun '26$1.67M2 sales
Jul '25
6
Aug '25
5
Sep '25
6
Oct '25
4
Nov '25
7
Dec '25
6
Jan '26
2
Feb '26
2
Mar '26
9
Apr '26
10
May '26
2
Jun '26
2
How March 2026 compares
The March 2026 median of $870,000 was down 21.4% from February 2026, when 2 homes sold at a median of $1,107,500. Against March 2025, the median was up 8.8% ($800,000 then), on 6 more recorded sales (3 then, 9 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Old Tappan's median was $1,125,621 across 61 sales, so this month's median ran 22.7% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $502, against $433 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,733,000 on Lone Cedar Way (4,430 sq ft, built 1997).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Old Tappan report is the steadier read.
9 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in March 2026
Every recorded sale in Old Tappan this month, highest price first.
Lone Cedar Way$1,733,000
Mar 2026 · built 1997 · 4,430 sq ft · $391/sq ft
Corrigan Way$1,575,000
Mar 2026 · built 1993 · 4,465 sq ft · $353/sq ft
Grace Avenue$1,460,000
Mar 2026 · built 2010 · 2,905 sq ft · $503/sq ft
Winding Creek Way$920,000
Mar 2026 · built 2004 · 2,472 sq ft · $372/sq ft
Woods Edge Road$870,000
Mar 2026 · built 1997 · 2,232 sq ft · $390/sq ft
Pheasant Run$799,000
Mar 2026 · built 1997 · 1,200 sq ft · $666/sq ft
Pheasant Run$712,500
Mar 2026 · built 1997 · 1,200 sq ft · $594/sq ft
Lindy Pl$700,000
Mar 2026 · built 1942 · 1,030 sq ft · $680/sq ft
Leoson Pkwy$630,000
Mar 2026 · built 1952 · 1,121 sq ft · $562/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | Lone Cedar Way | $1,733,000 | 1997 | 4,430 | $391 |
| Mar 2026 | Corrigan Way | $1,575,000 | 1993 | 4,465 | $353 |
| Mar 2026 | Grace Avenue | $1,460,000 | 2010 | 2,905 | $503 |
| Mar 2026 | Winding Creek Way | $920,000 | 2004 | 2,472 | $372 |
| Mar 2026 | Woods Edge Road | $870,000 | 1997 | 2,232 | $390 |
| Mar 2026 | Pheasant Run | $799,000 | 1997 | 1,200 | $666 |
| Mar 2026 | Pheasant Run | $712,500 | 1997 | 1,200 | $594 |
| Mar 2026 | Lindy Pl | $700,000 | 1942 | 1,030 | $680 |
| Mar 2026 | Leoson Pkwy | $630,000 | 1952 | 1,121 | $562 |
What is your Old Tappan home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
