
Recorded sales through June 25, 2026
Hillsdale real estate market
Every recorded home sale in Hillsdale, from the State of New Jersey's deed records. The state posts deeds about 3 months after closing.
The median home in Hillsdale sold for $856,000 over the past 12 months, up 14.1% from the year before. 90 homes sold; half went for between $710K and $999K, and the top sale was $1.75M.
- Median sale price
- $856K
- +14.1% vs the year before
- Homes sold
- 90
- +6% vs the year before
- Median price per sq ft
- $411
- living area on the deed record
- Sales of $2M or more
- 0
- top sale $1.75M
Median sale price by month
Hover a month for the median and number of sales. Months with few sales swing more.
- Jul '25$875K11 sales
- Aug '25$886K14 sales
- Sep '25$833K8 sales
- Oct '25$921K8 sales
- Nov '25$595K7 sales
- Dec '25$750K7 sales
- Jan '26$860K7 sales
- Feb '26$873K6 sales
- Mar '26$638K6 sales
- Apr '26$750K6 sales
- May '26$999K9 sales
- Jun '26$825K1 sale
Jul '25
11
Aug '25
14
Sep '25
8
Oct '25
8
Nov '25
7
Dec '25
7
Jan '26
7
Feb '26
6
Mar '26
6
Apr '26
6
May '26
9
Jun '26
1
Monthly reports:May 2026Apr 2026Mar 2026Feb 2026Jan 2026Dec 2025Nov 2025Oct 2025Sep 2025Aug 2025Jul 2025
Price mix
Homes sold in the past 12 months, by price.
Every recorded sale:Over $1 million
Property taxes
General rate about 3.33% of assessed value, roughly 1.855% of market value. On a $856K home, about $15,879 a year. Estimate yours.
Recent sales map
The past 12 months in Hillsdale. Bigger dots, bigger sales.
86 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
Hillsdale Ave$825,000
Jun 2026 · built 1951 · 1,354 sq ft · $609/sq ft
Cherry Place$1,215,000
May 2026 · built 1974 · 3,338 sq ft · $364/sq ft
Brookview Terrace$999,000
May 2026 · built 1951 · 2,052 sq ft · $487/sq ft
Clinton Ave$1,125,000
May 2026 · built 1945 · 2,687 sq ft · $419/sq ft
Broadway$760,000
May 2026 · built 1946 · 1,848 sq ft · $411/sq ft
E Liberty Ave$850,000
May 2026 · built 1929 · 1,730 sq ft · $491/sq ft
Hopper St$1,060,000
May 2026 · built 1955 · 2,862 sq ft · $370/sq ft
Arthur Street$655,000
May 2026 · built 1956 · 1,414 sq ft · $463/sq ft
Queen Court$915,000
May 2026 · built 1980 · 2,206 sq ft · $415/sq ft
Paul Court$1,101,000
May 2026 · built 1954 · 1,690 sq ft · $651/sq ft
Windham Road$870,000
Apr 2026 · built 1970 · 2,248 sq ft · $387/sq ft
Washington Ave$760,000
Apr 2026 · built 1924 · 2,240 sq ft · $339/sq ft
Maplewood Ave$675,000
Apr 2026 · built 1952 · 1,499 sq ft · $450/sq ft
Large Ave$1,035,000
Apr 2026 · built 1944 · 2,044 sq ft · $506/sq ft
Legion Pl$400,000
Apr 2026 · built 2026 · 2,354 sq ft · $170/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | Hillsdale Ave | $825,000 | 1951 | 1,354 | $609 |
| May 2026 | Cherry Place | $1,215,000 | 1974 | 3,338 | $364 |
| May 2026 | Brookview Terrace | $999,000 | 1951 | 2,052 | $487 |
| May 2026 | Clinton Ave | $1,125,000 | 1945 | 2,687 | $419 |
| May 2026 | Broadway | $760,000 | 1946 | 1,848 | $411 |
| May 2026 | E Liberty Ave | $850,000 | 1929 | 1,730 | $491 |
| May 2026 | Hopper St | $1,060,000 | 1955 | 2,862 | $370 |
| May 2026 | Arthur Street | $655,000 | 1956 | 1,414 | $463 |
| May 2026 | Queen Court | $915,000 | 1980 | 2,206 | $415 |
| May 2026 | Paul Court | $1,101,000 | 1954 | 1,690 | $651 |
| Apr 2026 | Windham Road | $870,000 | 1970 | 2,248 | $387 |
| Apr 2026 | Washington Ave | $760,000 | 1924 | 2,240 | $339 |
| Apr 2026 | Maplewood Ave | $675,000 | 1952 | 1,499 | $450 |
| Apr 2026 | Large Ave | $1,035,000 | 1944 | 2,044 | $506 |
| Apr 2026 | Legion Pl | $400,000 | 2026 | 2,354 | $170 |
What is your Hillsdale home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
- What is the median home price in Hillsdale, NJ?
- $856,000 over the 12 months through June 2026, across 90 recorded sales, +14.1% from the 12 months before. Half of homes sold between $709,500 and $999,000. Source: New Jersey SR1A deed records.
- How many homes sold in Hillsdale over $2 million?
- 0 of 90 sales in the past 12 months closed at $2 million or more. The highest recorded sale was $1,750,000.
- What are property taxes in Hillsdale?
- The general tax rate is about 3.33% of assessed value, which works out to roughly 1.855% of market value. On a $856K home that is about $15,879 a year. Each bill depends on the home's assessment.
Living in Hillsdale: schools, commute, taxesAll Bergen County townsLuxury market report
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published.

