
Hillsdale · monthly market report
Hillsdale home sales, December 2025
7 homes sold in Hillsdale in December 2025, at a median of $750,000 (+3.4% from December 2024). Prices ran from $635K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $1.75M.
- Median sale price
- $750K
- +26.1% vs Nov 2025
- Homes sold
- 7
- 10 in Dec 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $429
- Top sale
- $1.75M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$875K11 sales
- Aug '25$886K14 sales
- Sep '25$833K8 sales
- Oct '25$921K8 sales
- Nov '25$595K7 sales
- Dec '25$750K7 sales
- Jan '26$860K7 sales
- Feb '26$873K6 sales
- Mar '26$638K6 sales
- Apr '26$750K6 sales
- May '26$999K9 sales
- Jun '26$825K1 sale
Jul '25
11
Aug '25
14
Sep '25
8
Oct '25
8
Nov '25
7
Dec '25
7
Jan '26
7
Feb '26
6
Mar '26
6
Apr '26
6
May '26
9
Jun '26
1
How December 2025 compares
The December 2025 median of $750,000 was up 26.1% from November 2025, when 7 homes sold at a median of $595,000. Against December 2024, the median was up 3.4% ($725,000 then), on 3 fewer recorded sales (10 then, 7 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Hillsdale's median was $856,000 across 90 sales, so this month's median ran 12.4% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $429, against $411 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,750,000 on Wierimus Rd (3,653 sq ft, built 1940).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Hillsdale report is the steadier read.
7 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in December 2025
Every recorded sale in Hillsdale this month, highest price first.
Wierimus Rd$1,750,000
Dec 2025 · built 1940 · 3,653 sq ft · $479/sq ft
Oak Trail Rd$1,250,000
Dec 2025 · built 1951 · 4,029 sq ft · $310/sq ft
Wierimus Lane$930,000
Dec 2025 · built 1907 · 3,535 sq ft · $263/sq ft
Dwight Ave$750,000
Dec 2025 · built 1959 · 1,216 sq ft · $617/sq ft
Magnolia Ave$655,000
Dec 2025 · built 1944 · 1,674 sq ft · $391/sq ft
Oak Street$635,000
Dec 2025 · built 1964 · 1,305 sq ft · $487/sq ft
Brookside Place$552,000
Dec 2025 · built 1928 · 1,284 sq ft · $430/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | Wierimus Rd | $1,750,000 | 1940 | 3,653 | $479 |
| Dec 2025 | Oak Trail Rd | $1,250,000 | 1951 | 4,029 | $310 |
| Dec 2025 | Wierimus Lane | $930,000 | 1907 | 3,535 | $263 |
| Dec 2025 | Dwight Ave | $750,000 | 1959 | 1,216 | $617 |
| Dec 2025 | Magnolia Ave | $655,000 | 1944 | 1,674 | $391 |
| Dec 2025 | Oak Street | $635,000 | 1964 | 1,305 | $487 |
| Dec 2025 | Brookside Place | $552,000 | 1928 | 1,284 | $430 |
What is your Hillsdale home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
