
Hillsdale · monthly market report
Hillsdale home sales, January 2026
7 homes sold in Hillsdale in January 2026, at a median of $860,000 (+7.5% from January 2025). Prices ran from $700K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $1.15M.
- Median sale price
- $860K
- +14.7% vs Dec 2025
- Homes sold
- 7
- 9 in Jan 2025
- Median price per sq ft
- $352
- Top sale
- $1.15M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$875K11 sales
- Aug '25$886K14 sales
- Sep '25$833K8 sales
- Oct '25$921K8 sales
- Nov '25$595K7 sales
- Dec '25$750K7 sales
- Jan '26$860K7 sales
- Feb '26$873K6 sales
- Mar '26$638K6 sales
- Apr '26$750K6 sales
- May '26$999K9 sales
- Jun '26$825K1 sale
Jul '25
11
Aug '25
14
Sep '25
8
Oct '25
8
Nov '25
7
Dec '25
7
Jan '26
7
Feb '26
6
Mar '26
6
Apr '26
6
May '26
9
Jun '26
1
How January 2026 compares
The January 2026 median of $860,000 was up 14.7% from December 2025, when 7 homes sold at a median of $750,000. Against January 2025, the median was up 7.5% ($800,000 then), on 2 fewer recorded sales (9 then, 7 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Hillsdale's median was $856,000 across 90 sales, so this month's median ran 0.5% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $352, against $411 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,150,000 on Pascack Rd (2,176 sq ft, built 1951).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Hillsdale report is the steadier read.
5 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in January 2026
Every recorded sale in Hillsdale this month, highest price first.
Pascack Rd$1,150,000
Jan 2026 · built 1951 · 2,176 sq ft · $528/sq ft
Stony Ridge Drive$980,000
Jan 2026 · built 1951 · 3,306 sq ft · $296/sq ft
Homestead St$880,000
Jan 2026 · built 1954 · 1,488 sq ft · $591/sq ft
Beech St$860,000
Jan 2026 · built 1964 · 2,438 sq ft · $353/sq ft
Oak Trail Road$850,000
Jan 2026 · built 1951 · 1,663 sq ft · $511/sq ft
Edgewood Ct$700,000
Jan 2026 · built 1969 · 2,280 sq ft · $307/sq ft
Cherry Place$645,000
Jan 2026 · built 1924 · 1,904 sq ft · $339/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2026 | Pascack Rd | $1,150,000 | 1951 | 2,176 | $528 |
| Jan 2026 | Stony Ridge Drive | $980,000 | 1951 | 3,306 | $296 |
| Jan 2026 | Homestead St | $880,000 | 1954 | 1,488 | $591 |
| Jan 2026 | Beech St | $860,000 | 1964 | 2,438 | $353 |
| Jan 2026 | Oak Trail Road | $850,000 | 1951 | 1,663 | $511 |
| Jan 2026 | Edgewood Ct | $700,000 | 1969 | 2,280 | $307 |
| Jan 2026 | Cherry Place | $645,000 | 1924 | 1,904 | $339 |
What is your Hillsdale home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
