
Hillsdale · monthly market report
Hillsdale home sales, May 2026
9 homes sold in Hillsdale in May 2026, at a median of $999,000 (+26.9% from May 2025). Prices ran from $850K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $1.22M.
- Median sale price
- $999K
- +33.2% vs Apr 2026
- Homes sold
- 9
- 6 in May 2025
- Median price per sq ft
- $418
- Top sale
- $1.22M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$875K11 sales
- Aug '25$886K14 sales
- Sep '25$833K8 sales
- Oct '25$921K8 sales
- Nov '25$595K7 sales
- Dec '25$750K7 sales
- Jan '26$860K7 sales
- Feb '26$873K6 sales
- Mar '26$638K6 sales
- Apr '26$750K6 sales
- May '26$999K9 sales
- Jun '26$825K1 sale
Jul '25
11
Aug '25
14
Sep '25
8
Oct '25
8
Nov '25
7
Dec '25
7
Jan '26
7
Feb '26
6
Mar '26
6
Apr '26
6
May '26
9
Jun '26
1
How May 2026 compares
The May 2026 median of $999,000 was up 33.2% from April 2026, when 6 homes sold at a median of $750,000. Against May 2025, the median was up 26.9% ($787,500 then), on 3 more recorded sales (6 then, 9 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Hillsdale's median was $856,000 across 90 sales, so this month's median ran 16.7% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $418, against $411 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,215,000 on Cherry Place (3,338 sq ft, built 1974).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Hillsdale report is the steadier read.
9 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in May 2026
Every recorded sale in Hillsdale this month, highest price first.
Cherry Place$1,215,000
May 2026 · built 1974 · 3,338 sq ft · $364/sq ft
Clinton Ave$1,125,000
May 2026 · built 1945 · 2,687 sq ft · $419/sq ft
Paul Court$1,101,000
May 2026 · built 1954 · 1,690 sq ft · $651/sq ft
Hopper St$1,060,000
May 2026 · built 1955 · 2,862 sq ft · $370/sq ft
Brookview Terrace$999,000
May 2026 · built 1951 · 2,052 sq ft · $487/sq ft
Queen Court$915,000
May 2026 · built 1980 · 2,206 sq ft · $415/sq ft
E Liberty Ave$850,000
May 2026 · built 1929 · 1,730 sq ft · $491/sq ft
Broadway$760,000
May 2026 · built 1946 · 1,848 sq ft · $411/sq ft
Arthur Street$655,000
May 2026 · built 1956 · 1,414 sq ft · $463/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | Cherry Place | $1,215,000 | 1974 | 3,338 | $364 |
| May 2026 | Clinton Ave | $1,125,000 | 1945 | 2,687 | $419 |
| May 2026 | Paul Court | $1,101,000 | 1954 | 1,690 | $651 |
| May 2026 | Hopper St | $1,060,000 | 1955 | 2,862 | $370 |
| May 2026 | Brookview Terrace | $999,000 | 1951 | 2,052 | $487 |
| May 2026 | Queen Court | $915,000 | 1980 | 2,206 | $415 |
| May 2026 | E Liberty Ave | $850,000 | 1929 | 1,730 | $491 |
| May 2026 | Broadway | $760,000 | 1946 | 1,848 | $411 |
| May 2026 | Arthur Street | $655,000 | 1956 | 1,414 | $463 |
What is your Hillsdale home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
