
Recorded sales through June 25, 2026
Montvale real estate market
Every recorded home sale in Montvale, from the State of New Jersey's deed records. The state posts deeds about 3 months after closing.
The median home in Montvale sold for $840,000 over the past 12 months, down 5.4% from the year before. 77 homes sold; half went for between $720K and $1.25M, and the top sale was $2.69M.
- Median sale price
- $840K
- -5.4% vs the year before
- Homes sold
- 77
- -32% vs the year before
- Median price per sq ft
- $412
- living area on the deed record
- Sales of $2M or more
- 2
- top sale $2.69M
Median sale price by month
Hover a month for the median and number of sales. Months with few sales swing more.
- Jul '25$825K7 sales
- Aug '25$770K10 sales
- Sep '25$813K8 sales
- Oct '25$1.15M9 sales
- Nov '25$755K13 sales
- Dec '25$1.5M4 sales
- Jan '26$652K5 sales
- Feb '26$870K6 sales
- Mar '26$1.1M3 sales
- Apr '26$912K7 sales
- May '26$753K2 sales
- Jun '26$950K3 sales
Jul '25
7
Aug '25
10
Sep '25
8
Oct '25
9
Nov '25
13
Dec '25
4
Jan '26
5
Feb '26
6
Mar '26
3
Apr '26
7
May '26
2
Jun '26
3
Monthly reports:Jun 2026Apr 2026Mar 2026Feb 2026Jan 2026Dec 2025Nov 2025Oct 2025Sep 2025Aug 2025Jul 2025
Price mix
Homes sold in the past 12 months, by price.
Every recorded sale:Over $1 million
Property taxes
General rate about 2.552% of assessed value, roughly 1.46% of market value. On a $840K home, about $12,264 a year. Estimate yours.
Recent sales map
The past 12 months in Montvale. Bigger dots, bigger sales.
72 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
Maple Ave$950,000
Jun 2026 · built 1961 · 2,348 sq ft · $405/sq ft
Autumn Way$777,000
Jun 2026 · built 2016 · 2,101 sq ft · $370/sq ft
Woodland Road$2,087,500
Jun 2026 · built 2014 · 5,056 sq ft · $413/sq ft
Forshee Circle$680,000
May 2026 · built 2008 · 1,851 sq ft · $367/sq ft
Marion Rd$825,000
May 2026 · built 1956 · 1,440 sq ft · $573/sq ft
Summertree Way$1,666,000
Apr 2026 · built 1982 · 4,984 sq ft · $334/sq ft
Hope St$1,326,000
Apr 2026 · built 1997 · 3,068 sq ft · $432/sq ft
E Grand Avenue$515,000
Apr 2026 · built 1959 · 1,189 sq ft · $433/sq ft
Brook Avenue$1,760,000
Apr 2026 · built 1999 · 3,425 sq ft · $514/sq ft
Four Seasons Lane$912,000
Apr 2026 · built 2013 · 1,957 sq ft · $466/sq ft
Pine St$547,000
Apr 2026 · built 1985 · 2,048 sq ft · $267/sq ft
Grove St$710,000
Apr 2026 · built 1984 · 1,656 sq ft · $429/sq ft
Opus Way$1,250,000
Mar 2026 · built 2022 · 3,331 sq ft · $375/sq ft
Ladik Place$745,000
Mar 2026 · built 1960 · 1,580 sq ft · $472/sq ft
Four Seasons Lane$1,100,000
Mar 2026 · built 2011 · 2,211 sq ft · $498/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | Maple Ave | $950,000 | 1961 | 2,348 | $405 |
| Jun 2026 | Autumn Way | $777,000 | 2016 | 2,101 | $370 |
| Jun 2026 | Woodland Road | $2,087,500 | 2014 | 5,056 | $413 |
| May 2026 | Forshee Circle | $680,000 | 2008 | 1,851 | $367 |
| May 2026 | Marion Rd | $825,000 | 1956 | 1,440 | $573 |
| Apr 2026 | Summertree Way | $1,666,000 | 1982 | 4,984 | $334 |
| Apr 2026 | Hope St | $1,326,000 | 1997 | 3,068 | $432 |
| Apr 2026 | E Grand Avenue | $515,000 | 1959 | 1,189 | $433 |
| Apr 2026 | Brook Avenue | $1,760,000 | 1999 | 3,425 | $514 |
| Apr 2026 | Four Seasons Lane | $912,000 | 2013 | 1,957 | $466 |
| Apr 2026 | Pine St | $547,000 | 1985 | 2,048 | $267 |
| Apr 2026 | Grove St | $710,000 | 1984 | 1,656 | $429 |
| Mar 2026 | Opus Way | $1,250,000 | 2022 | 3,331 | $375 |
| Mar 2026 | Ladik Place | $745,000 | 1960 | 1,580 | $472 |
| Mar 2026 | Four Seasons Lane | $1,100,000 | 2011 | 2,211 | $498 |
What is your Montvale home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
- What is the median home price in Montvale, NJ?
- $840,000 over the 12 months through June 2026, across 77 recorded sales, -5.4% from the 12 months before. Half of homes sold between $720,000 and $1,254,000. Source: New Jersey SR1A deed records.
- How many homes sold in Montvale over $2 million?
- 2 of 77 sales in the past 12 months closed at $2 million or more. The highest recorded sale was $2,695,000.
- What are property taxes in Montvale?
- The general tax rate is about 2.552% of assessed value, which works out to roughly 1.46% of market value. On a $840K home that is about $12,264 a year. Each bill depends on the home's assessment.
Living in Montvale: schools, commute, taxesAll Bergen County townsLuxury market report
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published.

