
Montvale · monthly market report
Montvale home sales, November 2025
13 homes sold in Montvale in November 2025, at a median of $755,000 (+9.4% from November 2024). Prices ran from $720K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $1.66M.
- Median sale price
- $755K
- -34.3% vs Oct 2025
- Homes sold
- 13
- 11 in Nov 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $426
- Top sale
- $1.66M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$825K7 sales
- Aug '25$770K10 sales
- Sep '25$813K8 sales
- Oct '25$1.15M9 sales
- Nov '25$755K13 sales
- Dec '25$1.5M4 sales
- Jan '26$652K5 sales
- Feb '26$870K6 sales
- Mar '26$1.1M3 sales
- Apr '26$912K7 sales
- May '26$753K2 sales
- Jun '26$950K3 sales
Jul '25
7
Aug '25
10
Sep '25
8
Oct '25
9
Nov '25
13
Dec '25
4
Jan '26
5
Feb '26
6
Mar '26
3
Apr '26
7
May '26
2
Jun '26
3
How November 2025 compares
The November 2025 median of $755,000 was down 34.3% from October 2025, when 9 homes sold at a median of $1,150,000. Against November 2024, the median was up 9.4% ($690,000 then), on 2 more recorded sales (11 then, 13 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Montvale's median was $840,000 across 77 sales, so this month's median ran 10.1% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $426, against $412 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,655,000 on Bradley Lane (4,901 sq ft, built 2005).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Montvale report is the steadier read.
13 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in November 2025
Every recorded sale in Montvale this month, highest price first.
Bradley Lane$1,655,000
Nov 2025 · built 2005 · 4,901 sq ft · $338/sq ft
Hunting Ridge Ct$1,315,000
Nov 2025 · built 1999 · 3,592 sq ft · $366/sq ft
Montvale Ave$1,300,000
Nov 2025 · built 2005 · 3,989 sq ft · $326/sq ft
Four Seasons Lane$915,000
Nov 2025 · built 2011 · 1,957 sq ft · $468/sq ft
Main St$880,000
Nov 2025 · built 1965 · 1,509 sq ft · $583/sq ft
Gelnaw Lane$840,000
Nov 2025 · built 2001 · 1,597 sq ft · $526/sq ft
Prospect Avenue$755,000
Nov 2025 · built 1960 · 1,917 sq ft · $394/sq ft
Hillside Terrace$750,000
Nov 2025 · built 1955 · 1,492 sq ft · $503/sq ft
Montvale Ave$735,000
Nov 2025 · built 1962 · 1,415 sq ft · $519/sq ft
W Grand Avenue$720,000
Nov 2025 · built 1900 · 1,880 sq ft · $383/sq ft
Forshee Circle$685,000
Nov 2025 · built 2007 · 1,851 sq ft · $370/sq ft
Prospect Avenue$685,000
Nov 2025 · built 1960 · 1,606 sq ft · $427/sq ft
Quail Ridge Rd$350,000
Nov 2025 · built 1935 · 700 sq ft · $500/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | Bradley Lane | $1,655,000 | 2005 | 4,901 | $338 |
| Nov 2025 | Hunting Ridge Ct | $1,315,000 | 1999 | 3,592 | $366 |
| Nov 2025 | Montvale Ave | $1,300,000 | 2005 | 3,989 | $326 |
| Nov 2025 | Four Seasons Lane | $915,000 | 2011 | 1,957 | $468 |
| Nov 2025 | Main St | $880,000 | 1965 | 1,509 | $583 |
| Nov 2025 | Gelnaw Lane | $840,000 | 2001 | 1,597 | $526 |
| Nov 2025 | Prospect Avenue | $755,000 | 1960 | 1,917 | $394 |
| Nov 2025 | Hillside Terrace | $750,000 | 1955 | 1,492 | $503 |
| Nov 2025 | Montvale Ave | $735,000 | 1962 | 1,415 | $519 |
| Nov 2025 | W Grand Avenue | $720,000 | 1900 | 1,880 | $383 |
| Nov 2025 | Forshee Circle | $685,000 | 2007 | 1,851 | $370 |
| Nov 2025 | Prospect Avenue | $685,000 | 1960 | 1,606 | $427 |
| Nov 2025 | Quail Ridge Rd | $350,000 | 1935 | 700 | $500 |
What is your Montvale home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
