
Montvale · monthly market report
Montvale home sales, October 2025
9 homes sold in Montvale in October 2025, at a median of $1,150,000 (+20.0% from October 2024). Prices ran from $754K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $1.39M.
- Median sale price
- $1.15M
- +41.5% vs Sep 2025
- Homes sold
- 9
- 6 in Oct 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $406
- Top sale
- $1.39M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$825K7 sales
- Aug '25$770K10 sales
- Sep '25$813K8 sales
- Oct '25$1.15M9 sales
- Nov '25$755K13 sales
- Dec '25$1.5M4 sales
- Jan '26$652K5 sales
- Feb '26$870K6 sales
- Mar '26$1.1M3 sales
- Apr '26$912K7 sales
- May '26$753K2 sales
- Jun '26$950K3 sales
Jul '25
7
Aug '25
10
Sep '25
8
Oct '25
9
Nov '25
13
Dec '25
4
Jan '26
5
Feb '26
6
Mar '26
3
Apr '26
7
May '26
2
Jun '26
3
How October 2025 compares
The October 2025 median of $1,150,000 was up 41.5% from September 2025, when 8 homes sold at a median of $812,500. Against October 2024, the median was up 20.0% ($958,000 then), on 3 more recorded sales (6 then, 9 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Montvale's median was $840,000 across 77 sales, so this month's median ran 36.9% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $406, against $412 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,385,000 on High Ridge Road (2,277 sq ft, built 1966).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Montvale report is the steadier read.
7 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in October 2025
Every recorded sale in Montvale this month, highest price first.
High Ridge Road$1,385,000
Oct 2025 · built 1966 · 2,277 sq ft · $608/sq ft
Timberland Trail$1,300,000
Oct 2025 · built 1980 · 3,527 sq ft · $369/sq ft
Ackerman Drive$1,175,000
Oct 2025 · built 2023 · 3,370 sq ft · $349/sq ft
Morgan Court$1,150,000
Oct 2025 · built 1983 · 3,160 sq ft · $364/sq ft
Bittersweet Terrace$1,150,000
Oct 2025 · built 2024 · 3,063 sq ft · $375/sq ft
Cranberry Lane$1,100,000
Oct 2025 · built 2022 · 2,708 sq ft · $406/sq ft
Forshee Circle$754,000
Oct 2025 · built 2007 · 1,474 sq ft · $512/sq ft
West Dr$725,000
Oct 2025 · built 1937 · 1,364 sq ft · $532/sq ft
Rolling Ridge Rd$325,000
Oct 2025 · built 1963 · 730 sq ft · $445/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | High Ridge Road | $1,385,000 | 1966 | 2,277 | $608 |
| Oct 2025 | Timberland Trail | $1,300,000 | 1980 | 3,527 | $369 |
| Oct 2025 | Ackerman Drive | $1,175,000 | 2023 | 3,370 | $349 |
| Oct 2025 | Morgan Court | $1,150,000 | 1983 | 3,160 | $364 |
| Oct 2025 | Bittersweet Terrace | $1,150,000 | 2024 | 3,063 | $375 |
| Oct 2025 | Cranberry Lane | $1,100,000 | 2022 | 2,708 | $406 |
| Oct 2025 | Forshee Circle | $754,000 | 2007 | 1,474 | $512 |
| Oct 2025 | West Dr | $725,000 | 1937 | 1,364 | $532 |
| Oct 2025 | Rolling Ridge Rd | $325,000 | 1963 | 730 | $445 |
What is your Montvale home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
