
Montvale · monthly market report
Montvale home sales, February 2026
6 homes sold in Montvale in February 2026, at a median of $870,000 (-18.0% from February 2025). Prices ran from $720K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $2.69M.
- Median sale price
- $870K
- +33.4% vs Jan 2026
- Homes sold
- 6
- 6 in Feb 2025
- Median price per sq ft
- $507
- Top sale
- $2.69M
- 1 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$825K7 sales
- Aug '25$770K10 sales
- Sep '25$813K8 sales
- Oct '25$1.15M9 sales
- Nov '25$755K13 sales
- Dec '25$1.5M4 sales
- Jan '26$652K5 sales
- Feb '26$870K6 sales
- Mar '26$1.1M3 sales
- Apr '26$912K7 sales
- May '26$753K2 sales
- Jun '26$950K3 sales
Jul '25
7
Aug '25
10
Sep '25
8
Oct '25
9
Nov '25
13
Dec '25
4
Jan '26
5
Feb '26
6
Mar '26
3
Apr '26
7
May '26
2
Jun '26
3
How February 2026 compares
The February 2026 median of $870,000 was up 33.4% from January 2026, when 5 homes sold at a median of $652,000. Against February 2025, the median was down 18.0% ($1,061,500 then), on the same number of recorded sales (6 then, 6 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Montvale's median was $840,000 across 77 sales, so this month's median ran 3.6% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $507, against $412 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $2,695,000 on Deepwood Lane (5,005 sq ft, built 2025). 1 of the 6 sales closed at $2 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Montvale report is the steadier read.
5 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in February 2026
Every recorded sale in Montvale this month, highest price first.
Deepwood Lane$2,695,000
Feb 2026 · built 2025 · 5,005 sq ft · $538/sq ft
Bayberry Drive$1,300,000
Feb 2026 · built 1974 · 4,032 sq ft · $322/sq ft
Hemlock St$900,000
Feb 2026 · built 1960 · 1,415 sq ft · $636/sq ft
Gelnaw Lane$840,000
Feb 2026 · built 1999 · 1,597 sq ft · $526/sq ft
Forshee Circle$720,000
Feb 2026 · built 2007 · 1,474 sq ft · $488/sq ft
Hilton Place$700,000
Feb 2026 · built 1950 · 1,948 sq ft · $359/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2026 | Deepwood Lane | $2,695,000 | 2025 | 5,005 | $538 |
| Feb 2026 | Bayberry Drive | $1,300,000 | 1974 | 4,032 | $322 |
| Feb 2026 | Hemlock St | $900,000 | 1960 | 1,415 | $636 |
| Feb 2026 | Gelnaw Lane | $840,000 | 1999 | 1,597 | $526 |
| Feb 2026 | Forshee Circle | $720,000 | 2007 | 1,474 | $488 |
| Feb 2026 | Hilton Place | $700,000 | 1950 | 1,948 | $359 |
What is your Montvale home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
