
Saddle River · monthly market report
Saddle River home sales, August 2025
8 homes sold in Saddle River in August 2025, at a median of $2,308,500 (-13.3% from August 2024). Prices ran from $1.44M at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $4.75M.
- Median sale price
- $2.31M
- +5.3% vs Jul 2025
- Homes sold
- 8
- 2 in Aug 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $460
- Top sale
- $4.75M
- 4 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$2.19M6 sales
- Aug '25$2.31M8 sales
- Sep '25$2.45M1 sale
- Oct '25$2.73M6 sales
- Nov '25$2.5M7 sales
- Dec '25$2.2M5 sales
- Jan '26$3.72M2 sales
- Feb '26n/a
- Mar '26$2.56M2 sales
- Apr '26$2.38M5 sales
- May '26$2.5M5 sales
- Jun '26$2.3M4 sales
Jul '25
6
Aug '25
8
Sep '25
1
Oct '25
6
Nov '25
7
Dec '25
5
Jan '26
2
Feb '26
Mar '26
2
Apr '26
5
May '26
5
Jun '26
4
How August 2025 compares
The August 2025 median of $2,308,500 was up 5.3% from July 2025, when 6 homes sold at a median of $2,192,000. Against August 2024, the median was down 13.3% ($2,661,766 then), on 6 more recorded sales (2 then, 8 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Saddle River's median was $2,450,000 across 51 sales, so this month's median ran 5.8% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $460, against $511 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $4,750,000 on Chestnut Ridge Road (9,480 sq ft, built 2008). 4 of the 8 sales closed at $2 million or more, 3 of them at $3 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Saddle River report is the steadier read.
8 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in August 2025
Every recorded sale in Saddle River this month, highest price first.
Chestnut Ridge Road$4,750,000
Aug 2025 · built 2008 · 9,480 sq ft · $501/sq ft
Woodfield Lane$3,350,000
Aug 2025 · built 2006 · 6,349 sq ft · $528/sq ft
Stonewall Road$3,350,000
Aug 2025 · built 1988 · 4,832 sq ft · $693/sq ft
Mill Road$2,842,000
Aug 2025 · built 1989 · 6,172 sq ft · $460/sq ft
Chestnut Ridge Road$1,775,000
Aug 2025 · built 1956 · 3,848 sq ft · $461/sq ft
Christopher Place$1,435,000
Aug 2025 · built 1972 · 3,474 sq ft · $413/sq ft
Adams Road$950,000
Aug 2025 · built 1968 · 2,881 sq ft · $330/sq ft
Stratford Court$825,000
Aug 2025 · built 1989 · 2,360 sq ft · $350/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | Chestnut Ridge Road | $4,750,000 | 2008 | 9,480 | $501 |
| Aug 2025 | Woodfield Lane | $3,350,000 | 2006 | 6,349 | $528 |
| Aug 2025 | Stonewall Road | $3,350,000 | 1988 | 4,832 | $693 |
| Aug 2025 | Mill Road | $2,842,000 | 1989 | 6,172 | $460 |
| Aug 2025 | Chestnut Ridge Road | $1,775,000 | 1956 | 3,848 | $461 |
| Aug 2025 | Christopher Place | $1,435,000 | 1972 | 3,474 | $413 |
| Aug 2025 | Adams Road | $950,000 | 1968 | 2,881 | $330 |
| Aug 2025 | Stratford Court | $825,000 | 1989 | 2,360 | $350 |
What is your Saddle River home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
