
Recorded sales through June 25, 2026
Saddle River real estate market
Every recorded home sale in Saddle River, from the State of New Jersey's deed records. The state posts deeds about 3 months after closing.
The median home in Saddle River sold for $2,450,000 over the past 12 months, up 6.8% from the year before. 51 homes sold; half went for between $1.99M and $3.5M, and the top sale was $5.61M.
- Median sale price
- $2.45M
- +6.8% vs the year before
- Homes sold
- 51
- +13% vs the year before
- Median price per sq ft
- $511
- living area on the deed record
- Sales of $2M or more
- 37
- 15 at $3M or more
Median sale price by month
Hover a month for the median and number of sales. Months with few sales swing more.
- Jul '25$2.19M6 sales
- Aug '25$2.31M8 sales
- Sep '25$2.45M1 sale
- Oct '25$2.73M6 sales
- Nov '25$2.5M7 sales
- Dec '25$2.2M5 sales
- Jan '26$3.72M2 sales
- Feb '26n/a
- Mar '26$2.56M2 sales
- Apr '26$2.38M5 sales
- May '26$2.5M5 sales
- Jun '26$2.3M4 sales
Jul '25
6
Aug '25
8
Sep '25
1
Oct '25
6
Nov '25
7
Dec '25
5
Jan '26
2
Feb '26
Mar '26
2
Apr '26
5
May '26
5
Jun '26
4
Monthly reports:Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Dec 2025Nov 2025Oct 2025Aug 2025Jul 2025
Price mix
Homes sold in the past 12 months, by price.
Every recorded sale:Over $1 millionOver $2 millionOver $3 million
Property taxes
General rate about 1.067% of assessed value, roughly 0.735% of market value. On a $2.45M home, about $18,008 a year. Estimate yours.
Recent sales map
The past 12 months in Saddle River. Bigger dots, bigger sales.
50 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
Chestnut Ridge Road$5,612,500
Jun 2026 · built 1999 · 10,754 sq ft · $522/sq ft
Twin Brooks Road$2,600,000
Jun 2026 · built 1967 · 4,131 sq ft · $629/sq ft
Sherbrooke Court$900,000
Jun 2026 · built 2000 · 1,916 sq ft · $470/sq ft
Wildwood Road$1,999,999
Jun 2026 · built 1971 · 3,316 sq ft · $603/sq ft
Alford Drive$4,125,000
May 2026 · built 2002 · 7,925 sq ft · $521/sq ft
Chestnut Ridge Road$2,050,000
May 2026 · built 1969 · 6,046 sq ft · $339/sq ft
Cortland Drive$2,450,000
May 2026 · built 2013 · 3,667 sq ft · $668/sq ft
Bayberry Drive$2,495,000
May 2026 · built 1980 · 3,507 sq ft · $711/sq ft
Cedarwood Lane$4,395,000
May 2026 · built 2000 · 7,987 sq ft · $550/sq ft
West Saddle River Rd$1,250,000
Apr 2026 · built 2025 · 4,480 sq ft · $279/sq ft
North Church Road$4,100,000
Apr 2026 · built 2008 · 7,152 sq ft · $573/sq ft
E Saddle River Road$1,225,000
Apr 2026 · built 1900 · 1,782 sq ft · $687/sq ft
Chestnut Ridge Road$2,379,000
Apr 2026 · built 1954 · 4,376 sq ft · $544/sq ft
Burning Hollow Road$4,350,000
Apr 2026 · built 1992 · 6,760 sq ft · $643/sq ft
Werimus Brook Road$2,220,000
Mar 2026 · built 1965 · 1,887 sq ft · $1176/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | Chestnut Ridge Road | $5,612,500 | 1999 | 10,754 | $522 |
| Jun 2026 | Twin Brooks Road | $2,600,000 | 1967 | 4,131 | $629 |
| Jun 2026 | Sherbrooke Court | $900,000 | 2000 | 1,916 | $470 |
| Jun 2026 | Wildwood Road | $1,999,999 | 1971 | 3,316 | $603 |
| May 2026 | Alford Drive | $4,125,000 | 2002 | 7,925 | $521 |
| May 2026 | Chestnut Ridge Road | $2,050,000 | 1969 | 6,046 | $339 |
| May 2026 | Cortland Drive | $2,450,000 | 2013 | 3,667 | $668 |
| May 2026 | Bayberry Drive | $2,495,000 | 1980 | 3,507 | $711 |
| May 2026 | Cedarwood Lane | $4,395,000 | 2000 | 7,987 | $550 |
| Apr 2026 | West Saddle River Rd | $1,250,000 | 2025 | 4,480 | $279 |
| Apr 2026 | North Church Road | $4,100,000 | 2008 | 7,152 | $573 |
| Apr 2026 | E Saddle River Road | $1,225,000 | 1900 | 1,782 | $687 |
| Apr 2026 | Chestnut Ridge Road | $2,379,000 | 1954 | 4,376 | $544 |
| Apr 2026 | Burning Hollow Road | $4,350,000 | 1992 | 6,760 | $643 |
| Mar 2026 | Werimus Brook Road | $2,220,000 | 1965 | 1,887 | $1176 |
What is your Saddle River home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
- What is the median home price in Saddle River, NJ?
- $2,450,000 over the 12 months through June 2026, across 51 recorded sales, +6.8% from the 12 months before. Half of homes sold between $1,988,888 and $3,500,000. Source: New Jersey SR1A deed records.
- How many homes sold in Saddle River over $2 million?
- 37 of 51 sales in the past 12 months closed at $2 million or more, and 15 at $3 million or more. The highest recorded sale was $5,612,500.
- What are property taxes in Saddle River?
- The general tax rate is about 1.067% of assessed value, which works out to roughly 0.735% of market value. On a $2.45M home that is about $18,008 a year. Each bill depends on the home's assessment.
Living in Saddle River: schools, commute, taxesAll Bergen County townsLuxury market report
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published.

