
Saddle River · monthly market report
Saddle River home sales, November 2025
7 homes sold in Saddle River in November 2025, at a median of $2,500,000 (-1.6% from November 2024). Prices ran from $2.25M at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $3.6M.
- Median sale price
- $2.5M
- -8.3% vs Oct 2025
- Homes sold
- 7
- 3 in Nov 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $443
- Top sale
- $3.6M
- 6 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$2.19M6 sales
- Aug '25$2.31M8 sales
- Sep '25$2.45M1 sale
- Oct '25$2.73M6 sales
- Nov '25$2.5M7 sales
- Dec '25$2.2M5 sales
- Jan '26$3.72M2 sales
- Feb '26n/a
- Mar '26$2.56M2 sales
- Apr '26$2.38M5 sales
- May '26$2.5M5 sales
- Jun '26$2.3M4 sales
Jul '25
6
Aug '25
8
Sep '25
1
Oct '25
6
Nov '25
7
Dec '25
5
Jan '26
2
Feb '26
Mar '26
2
Apr '26
5
May '26
5
Jun '26
4
How November 2025 compares
The November 2025 median of $2,500,000 was down 8.3% from October 2025, when 6 homes sold at a median of $2,725,000. Against November 2024, the median was down 1.6% ($2,540,000 then), on 4 more recorded sales (3 then, 7 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Saddle River's median was $2,450,000 across 51 sales, so this month's median ran 2.0% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $443, against $511 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $3,600,000 on Lookout Drive (8,118 sq ft, built 2001). 6 of the 7 sales closed at $2 million or more, 2 of them at $3 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Saddle River report is the steadier read.
6 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in November 2025
Every recorded sale in Saddle River this month, highest price first.
Lookout Drive$3,600,000
Nov 2025 · built 2001 · 8,118 sq ft · $443/sq ft
Woodfield Lane$3,500,000
Nov 2025 · built 1959 · 8,627 sq ft · $406/sq ft
Powder Hill Road$2,850,000
Nov 2025 · built 1982 · 4,091 sq ft · $697/sq ft
Tanbark Trail$2,500,000
Nov 2025 · built 2017 · 6,180 sq ft · $405/sq ft
Eugene Road$2,250,000
Nov 2025 · built 2009 · 5,557 sq ft · $405/sq ft
West Gate Road$2,250,000
Nov 2025 · built 1993 · 4,553 sq ft · $494/sq ft
Chestnut Ridge Road$1,274,000
Nov 2025 · built 1952 · 1,888 sq ft · $675/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | Lookout Drive | $3,600,000 | 2001 | 8,118 | $443 |
| Nov 2025 | Woodfield Lane | $3,500,000 | 1959 | 8,627 | $406 |
| Nov 2025 | Powder Hill Road | $2,850,000 | 1982 | 4,091 | $697 |
| Nov 2025 | Tanbark Trail | $2,500,000 | 2017 | 6,180 | $405 |
| Nov 2025 | Eugene Road | $2,250,000 | 2009 | 5,557 | $405 |
| Nov 2025 | West Gate Road | $2,250,000 | 1993 | 4,553 | $494 |
| Nov 2025 | Chestnut Ridge Road | $1,274,000 | 1952 | 1,888 | $675 |
What is your Saddle River home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
