
Saddle River · monthly market report
Saddle River home sales, May 2026
5 homes sold in Saddle River in May 2026, at a median of $2,495,000. Prices ran from $2.45M at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $4.39M.
- Median sale price
- $2.5M
- +4.9% vs Apr 2026
- Homes sold
- 5
- Median price per sq ft
- $550
- Top sale
- $4.39M
- 5 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$2.19M6 sales
- Aug '25$2.31M8 sales
- Sep '25$2.45M1 sale
- Oct '25$2.73M6 sales
- Nov '25$2.5M7 sales
- Dec '25$2.2M5 sales
- Jan '26$3.72M2 sales
- Feb '26n/a
- Mar '26$2.56M2 sales
- Apr '26$2.38M5 sales
- May '26$2.5M5 sales
- Jun '26$2.3M4 sales
Jul '25
6
Aug '25
8
Sep '25
1
Oct '25
6
Nov '25
7
Dec '25
5
Jan '26
2
Feb '26
Mar '26
2
Apr '26
5
May '26
5
Jun '26
4
How May 2026 compares
The May 2026 median of $2,495,000 was up 4.9% from April 2026, when 5 homes sold at a median of $2,379,000. Over the 12 months through June 2026, Saddle River's median was $2,450,000 across 51 sales, so this month's median ran 1.8% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $550, against $511 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $4,395,000 on Cedarwood Lane (7,987 sq ft, built 2000). 5 of the 5 sales closed at $2 million or more, 2 of them at $3 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Saddle River report is the steadier read.
5 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in May 2026
Every recorded sale in Saddle River this month, highest price first.
Cedarwood Lane$4,395,000
May 2026 · built 2000 · 7,987 sq ft · $550/sq ft
Alford Drive$4,125,000
May 2026 · built 2002 · 7,925 sq ft · $521/sq ft
Bayberry Drive$2,495,000
May 2026 · built 1980 · 3,507 sq ft · $711/sq ft
Cortland Drive$2,450,000
May 2026 · built 2013 · 3,667 sq ft · $668/sq ft
Chestnut Ridge Road$2,050,000
May 2026 · built 1969 · 6,046 sq ft · $339/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | Cedarwood Lane | $4,395,000 | 2000 | 7,987 | $550 |
| May 2026 | Alford Drive | $4,125,000 | 2002 | 7,925 | $521 |
| May 2026 | Bayberry Drive | $2,495,000 | 1980 | 3,507 | $711 |
| May 2026 | Cortland Drive | $2,450,000 | 2013 | 3,667 | $668 |
| May 2026 | Chestnut Ridge Road | $2,050,000 | 1969 | 6,046 | $339 |
What is your Saddle River home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
