
River Vale · monthly market report
River Vale home sales, August 2025
17 homes sold in River Vale in August 2025, at a median of $900,000 (+21.6% from August 2024). Prices ran from $725K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $2M.
- Median sale price
- $900K
- -5.2% vs Jul 2025
- Homes sold
- 17
- 13 in Aug 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $407
- Top sale
- $2M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$950K14 sales
- Aug '25$900K17 sales
- Sep '25$801K11 sales
- Oct '25$1.11M12 sales
- Nov '25$995K9 sales
- Dec '25$775K9 sales
- Jan '26$910K4 sales
- Feb '26$1.13M7 sales
- Mar '26$849K7 sales
- Apr '26$1.09M9 sales
- May '26$993K5 sales
- Jun '26$965K8 sales
Jul '25
14
Aug '25
17
Sep '25
11
Oct '25
12
Nov '25
9
Dec '25
9
Jan '26
4
Feb '26
7
Mar '26
7
Apr '26
9
May '26
5
Jun '26
8
How August 2025 compares
The August 2025 median of $900,000 was down 5.2% from July 2025, when 14 homes sold at a median of $949,500. Against August 2024, the median was up 21.6% ($740,000 then), on 4 more recorded sales (13 then, 17 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, River Vale's median was $943,000 across 112 sales, so this month's median ran 4.6% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $407, against $422 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,999,000 on Brook Ave (3,968 sq ft, built 2007).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month River Vale report is the steadier read.
15 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in August 2025
Every recorded sale in River Vale this month, highest price first.
Brook Ave$1,999,000
Aug 2025 · built 2007 · 3,968 sq ft · $504/sq ft
Echo Glen Ave$1,400,000
Aug 2025 · built 1999 · 4,694 sq ft · $298/sq ft
Woodmont Circle$1,350,000
Aug 2025 · built 2022 · 2,771 sq ft · $487/sq ft
Blue Hill Road$1,305,000
Aug 2025 · built 1998 · 3,355 sq ft · $389/sq ft
Rivervale Rd$1,150,000
Aug 2025 · built 1926 · 2,450 sq ft · $469/sq ft
Westwood Ave$999,999
Aug 2025 · built 1964 · 3,248 sq ft · $308/sq ft
Hoffman Ct$980,000
Aug 2025 · built 1976 · 2,618 sq ft · $374/sq ft
Alosio Drive$970,000
Aug 2025 · built 1995 · 2,378 sq ft · $408/sq ft
Rivervale Rd$900,000
Aug 2025 · built 1983 · 2,454 sq ft · $367/sq ft
Highland Ave$831,600
Aug 2025 · built 1963 · 1,237 sq ft · $672/sq ft
Echo Glen Ave$780,000
Aug 2025 · built 1961 · 2,198 sq ft · $355/sq ft
Pine Lake Terr$742,000
Aug 2025 · built 2000 · 1,137 sq ft · $653/sq ft
Bryant Pl$725,000
Aug 2025 · built 1947 · 1,337 sq ft · $542/sq ft
Shelby La$725,000
Aug 2025 · built 1964 · 2,392 sq ft · $303/sq ft
Piermont Ave S$720,000
Aug 2025 · built 1979 · 1,672 sq ft · $431/sq ft
New St$680,000
Aug 2025 · built 1948 · 1,468 sq ft · $463/sq ft
Piermont Ave$410,000
Aug 2025 · built 1976 · 1,152 sq ft · $356/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | Brook Ave | $1,999,000 | 2007 | 3,968 | $504 |
| Aug 2025 | Echo Glen Ave | $1,400,000 | 1999 | 4,694 | $298 |
| Aug 2025 | Woodmont Circle | $1,350,000 | 2022 | 2,771 | $487 |
| Aug 2025 | Blue Hill Road | $1,305,000 | 1998 | 3,355 | $389 |
| Aug 2025 | Rivervale Rd | $1,150,000 | 1926 | 2,450 | $469 |
| Aug 2025 | Westwood Ave | $999,999 | 1964 | 3,248 | $308 |
| Aug 2025 | Hoffman Ct | $980,000 | 1976 | 2,618 | $374 |
| Aug 2025 | Alosio Drive | $970,000 | 1995 | 2,378 | $408 |
| Aug 2025 | Rivervale Rd | $900,000 | 1983 | 2,454 | $367 |
| Aug 2025 | Highland Ave | $831,600 | 1963 | 1,237 | $672 |
| Aug 2025 | Echo Glen Ave | $780,000 | 1961 | 2,198 | $355 |
| Aug 2025 | Pine Lake Terr | $742,000 | 2000 | 1,137 | $653 |
| Aug 2025 | Bryant Pl | $725,000 | 1947 | 1,337 | $542 |
| Aug 2025 | Shelby La | $725,000 | 1964 | 2,392 | $303 |
| Aug 2025 | Piermont Ave S | $720,000 | 1979 | 1,672 | $431 |
| Aug 2025 | New St | $680,000 | 1948 | 1,468 | $463 |
| Aug 2025 | Piermont Ave | $410,000 | 1976 | 1,152 | $356 |
What is your River Vale home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
