
River Vale · monthly market report
River Vale home sales, July 2025
14 homes sold in River Vale in July 2025, at a median of $949,500 (-3.2% from July 2024). Prices ran from $805K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $1.67M.
- Median sale price
- $950K
- -0.1% vs Jun 2025
- Homes sold
- 14
- 9 in Jul 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $410
- Top sale
- $1.67M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$950K14 sales
- Aug '25$900K17 sales
- Sep '25$801K11 sales
- Oct '25$1.11M12 sales
- Nov '25$995K9 sales
- Dec '25$775K9 sales
- Jan '26$910K4 sales
- Feb '26$1.13M7 sales
- Mar '26$849K7 sales
- Apr '26$1.09M9 sales
- May '26$993K5 sales
- Jun '26$965K8 sales
Jul '25
14
Aug '25
17
Sep '25
11
Oct '25
12
Nov '25
9
Dec '25
9
Jan '26
4
Feb '26
7
Mar '26
7
Apr '26
9
May '26
5
Jun '26
8
How July 2025 compares
The July 2025 median of $949,500 was down 0.1% from June 2025, when 11 homes sold at a median of $950,000. Against July 2024, the median was down 3.2% ($981,000 then), on 5 more recorded sales (9 then, 14 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, River Vale's median was $943,000 across 112 sales, so this month's median ran 0.7% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $410, against $422 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,671,000 on Coopers Lane (3,958 sq ft, built 2003).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month River Vale report is the steadier read.
12 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in July 2025
Every recorded sale in River Vale this month, highest price first.
Coopers Lane$1,671,000
Jul 2025 · built 2003 · 3,958 sq ft · $422/sq ft
Pascack Ave$1,500,000
Jul 2025 · built 2020 · 3,382 sq ft · $444/sq ft
Roberge Dr$1,290,000
Jul 2025 · built 1958 · 3,142 sq ft · $411/sq ft
Dorchester Dr$1,200,000
Jul 2025
Westwood Ave$999,999
Jul 2025 · built 1972 · 2,952 sq ft · $339/sq ft
Dorchester Dr$989,000
Jul 2025 · built 1962 · 2,366 sq ft · $418/sq ft
Bernita Dr$975,000
Jul 2025 · built 1958 · 2,936 sq ft · $332/sq ft
Cleveland$924,000
Jul 2025 · built 1962 · 1,952 sq ft · $473/sq ft
Tulip Pl$855,000
Jul 2025 · built 1962 · 2,116 sq ft · $404/sq ft
William St$850,000
Jul 2025 · built 1964 · 1,564 sq ft · $543/sq ft
Pine Lake Terr$805,000
Jul 2025 · built 2000 · 2,252 sq ft · $357/sq ft
Cambridge Rd$475,000
Jul 2025 · built 1981 · 2,464 sq ft · $193/sq ft
Piermont Ave$475,000
Jul 2025 · built 1976 · 1,152 sq ft · $412/sq ft
Piermont Ave$472,500
Jul 2025 · built 1976 · 1,344 sq ft · $352/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | Coopers Lane | $1,671,000 | 2003 | 3,958 | $422 |
| Jul 2025 | Pascack Ave | $1,500,000 | 2020 | 3,382 | $444 |
| Jul 2025 | Roberge Dr | $1,290,000 | 1958 | 3,142 | $411 |
| Jul 2025 | Dorchester Dr | $1,200,000 | |||
| Jul 2025 | Westwood Ave | $999,999 | 1972 | 2,952 | $339 |
| Jul 2025 | Dorchester Dr | $989,000 | 1962 | 2,366 | $418 |
| Jul 2025 | Bernita Dr | $975,000 | 1958 | 2,936 | $332 |
| Jul 2025 | Cleveland | $924,000 | 1962 | 1,952 | $473 |
| Jul 2025 | Tulip Pl | $855,000 | 1962 | 2,116 | $404 |
| Jul 2025 | William St | $850,000 | 1964 | 1,564 | $543 |
| Jul 2025 | Pine Lake Terr | $805,000 | 2000 | 2,252 | $357 |
| Jul 2025 | Cambridge Rd | $475,000 | 1981 | 2,464 | $193 |
| Jul 2025 | Piermont Ave | $475,000 | 1976 | 1,152 | $412 |
| Jul 2025 | Piermont Ave | $472,500 | 1976 | 1,344 | $352 |
What is your River Vale home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
