
Mahwah · monthly market report
Mahwah home sales, September 2025
28 homes sold in Mahwah in September 2025, at a median of $532,508 (-25.5% from September 2024). Prices ran from $479K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $1.69M.
- Median sale price
- $533K
- -20.5% vs Aug 2025
- Homes sold
- 28
- 31 in Sep 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $418
- Top sale
- $1.69M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$810K39 sales
- Aug '25$670K39 sales
- Sep '25$533K28 sales
- Oct '25$673K32 sales
- Nov '25$526K24 sales
- Dec '25$576K36 sales
- Jan '26$531K20 sales
- Feb '26$435K13 sales
- Mar '26$737K21 sales
- Apr '26$588K28 sales
- May '26$600K19 sales
- Jun '26$766K11 sales
Jul '25
39
Aug '25
39
Sep '25
28
Oct '25
32
Nov '25
24
Dec '25
36
Jan '26
20
Feb '26
13
Mar '26
21
Apr '26
28
May '26
19
Jun '26
11
How September 2025 compares
The September 2025 median of $532,508 was down 20.5% from August 2025, when 39 homes sold at a median of $670,000. Against September 2024, the median was down 25.5% ($715,000 then), on 3 fewer recorded sales (31 then, 28 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Mahwah's median was $595,000 across 310 sales, so this month's median ran 10.5% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $418, against $414 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,685,000 on Great Hall Road (5,007 sq ft, built 2001).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Mahwah report is the steadier read.
28 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in September 2025
Every recorded sale in Mahwah this month, highest price first.
Great Hall Road$1,685,000
Sep 2025 · built 2001 · 5,007 sq ft · $337/sq ft
Whispering Pines Drive$1,550,000
Sep 2025 · built 1997 · 3,337 sq ft · $464/sq ft
Deerfield Terrace$980,000
Sep 2025 · built 1959 · 2,936 sq ft · $334/sq ft
Franklin Street$870,000
Sep 2025 · built 1960 · 2,327 sq ft · $374/sq ft
Hopkins Court$815,000
Sep 2025 · built 1979 · 1,546 sq ft · $527/sq ft
Cascade Court$805,000
Sep 2025 · built 1995 · 1,888 sq ft · $426/sq ft
Green Mountain Road$785,000
Sep 2025 · built 1995 · 2,056 sq ft · $382/sq ft
Maple Avenue$760,000
Sep 2025 · built 1962 · 1,092 sq ft · $696/sq ft
Brookwood Drive$735,000
Sep 2025 · built 1964 · 2,156 sq ft · $341/sq ft
Litchult Lane$725,000
Sep 2025 · built 1983 · 2,233 sq ft · $325/sq ft
Rio Vista Drive$632,000
Sep 2025 · built 2000 · 1,197 sq ft · $528/sq ft
Faulkner Court$580,000
Sep 2025 · built 1987 · 1,479 sq ft · $392/sq ft
Hilltop Road$575,000
Sep 2025 · built 1983 · 1,268 sq ft · $453/sq ft
Lavender Court$540,000
Sep 2025 · built 1987 · 1,286 sq ft · $420/sq ft
Kent Court$525,017
Sep 2025 · built 1996 · 1,260 sq ft · $417/sq ft
Hemingway Lane$525,000
Sep 2025 · built 1988 · 1,246 sq ft · $421/sq ft
Cumberland Court$500,000
Sep 2025 · built 1995 · 1,260 sq ft · $397/sq ft
Linden Street$499,000
Sep 2025 · built 1989 · 1,108 sq ft · $450/sq ft
Poet'S Way$490,000
Sep 2025 · built 1987 · 1,047 sq ft · $468/sq ft
Juniper Way$480,000
Sep 2025 · built 1989 · 1,108 sq ft · $433/sq ft
York Street$479,000
Sep 2025 · built 1991 · 1,139 sq ft · $421/sq ft
Holly Court$475,000
Sep 2025 · built 1989 · 1,108 sq ft · $429/sq ft
Hilltop Road$475,000
Sep 2025 · built 1983 · 1,268 sq ft · $375/sq ft
Linden Street$465,000
Sep 2025 · built 1987 · 1,047 sq ft · $444/sq ft
Sycamore Lane$435,000
Sep 2025 · built 1989 · 1,045 sq ft · $416/sq ft
West Ramapo Avenue$410,000
Sep 2025 · built 1938 · 1,690 sq ft · $243/sq ft
Oakham Court$357,000
Sep 2025 · built 1996 · 960 sq ft · $372/sq ft
Hilltop Road$345,000
Sep 2025 · built 1983 · 840 sq ft · $411/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | Great Hall Road | $1,685,000 | 2001 | 5,007 | $337 |
| Sep 2025 | Whispering Pines Drive | $1,550,000 | 1997 | 3,337 | $464 |
| Sep 2025 | Deerfield Terrace | $980,000 | 1959 | 2,936 | $334 |
| Sep 2025 | Franklin Street | $870,000 | 1960 | 2,327 | $374 |
| Sep 2025 | Hopkins Court | $815,000 | 1979 | 1,546 | $527 |
| Sep 2025 | Cascade Court | $805,000 | 1995 | 1,888 | $426 |
| Sep 2025 | Green Mountain Road | $785,000 | 1995 | 2,056 | $382 |
| Sep 2025 | Maple Avenue | $760,000 | 1962 | 1,092 | $696 |
| Sep 2025 | Brookwood Drive | $735,000 | 1964 | 2,156 | $341 |
| Sep 2025 | Litchult Lane | $725,000 | 1983 | 2,233 | $325 |
| Sep 2025 | Rio Vista Drive | $632,000 | 2000 | 1,197 | $528 |
| Sep 2025 | Faulkner Court | $580,000 | 1987 | 1,479 | $392 |
| Sep 2025 | Hilltop Road | $575,000 | 1983 | 1,268 | $453 |
| Sep 2025 | Lavender Court | $540,000 | 1987 | 1,286 | $420 |
| Sep 2025 | Kent Court | $525,017 | 1996 | 1,260 | $417 |
| Sep 2025 | Hemingway Lane | $525,000 | 1988 | 1,246 | $421 |
| Sep 2025 | Cumberland Court | $500,000 | 1995 | 1,260 | $397 |
| Sep 2025 | Linden Street | $499,000 | 1989 | 1,108 | $450 |
| Sep 2025 | Poet'S Way | $490,000 | 1987 | 1,047 | $468 |
| Sep 2025 | Juniper Way | $480,000 | 1989 | 1,108 | $433 |
| Sep 2025 | York Street | $479,000 | 1991 | 1,139 | $421 |
| Sep 2025 | Holly Court | $475,000 | 1989 | 1,108 | $429 |
| Sep 2025 | Hilltop Road | $475,000 | 1983 | 1,268 | $375 |
| Sep 2025 | Linden Street | $465,000 | 1987 | 1,047 | $444 |
| Sep 2025 | Sycamore Lane | $435,000 | 1989 | 1,045 | $416 |
| Sep 2025 | West Ramapo Avenue | $410,000 | 1938 | 1,690 | $243 |
| Sep 2025 | Oakham Court | $357,000 | 1996 | 960 | $372 |
| Sep 2025 | Hilltop Road | $345,000 | 1983 | 840 | $411 |
What is your Mahwah home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
