
Mahwah · monthly market report
Mahwah home sales, August 2025
39 homes sold in Mahwah in August 2025, at a median of $670,000 (+7.2% from August 2024). Prices ran from $506K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $1.75M.
- Median sale price
- $670K
- -17.3% vs Jul 2025
- Homes sold
- 39
- 34 in Aug 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $425
- Top sale
- $1.75M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$810K39 sales
- Aug '25$670K39 sales
- Sep '25$533K28 sales
- Oct '25$673K32 sales
- Nov '25$526K24 sales
- Dec '25$576K36 sales
- Jan '26$531K20 sales
- Feb '26$435K13 sales
- Mar '26$737K21 sales
- Apr '26$588K28 sales
- May '26$600K19 sales
- Jun '26$766K11 sales
Jul '25
39
Aug '25
39
Sep '25
28
Oct '25
32
Nov '25
24
Dec '25
36
Jan '26
20
Feb '26
13
Mar '26
21
Apr '26
28
May '26
19
Jun '26
11
How August 2025 compares
The August 2025 median of $670,000 was down 17.3% from July 2025, when 39 homes sold at a median of $810,000. Against August 2024, the median was up 7.2% ($625,000 then), on 5 more recorded sales (34 then, 39 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Mahwah's median was $595,000 across 310 sales, so this month's median ran 12.6% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $425, against $414 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,750,000 on Hutton Drive (3,985 sq ft, built 1996).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Mahwah report is the steadier read.
39 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in August 2025
Every recorded sale in Mahwah this month, highest price first.
Hutton Drive$1,750,000
Aug 2025 · built 1996 · 3,985 sq ft · $439/sq ft
Skytop Drive$1,450,000
Aug 2025 · built 1961 · 3,764 sq ft · $385/sq ft
Pierson Court$1,430,000
Aug 2025 · built 1994 · 3,012 sq ft · $475/sq ft
Ramapo Valley Road$1,350,000
Aug 2025 · built 1950 · 8,256 sq ft · $164/sq ft
Country Lane$1,275,000
Aug 2025
Airmont Avenue$1,188,000
Aug 2025 · built 1964 · 1,558 sq ft · $763/sq ft
Malcolm Road$1,069,000
Aug 2025
Westervelt Lane$1,020,000
Aug 2025 · built 1990 · 2,102 sq ft · $485/sq ft
Van Winkle Lane$975,000
Aug 2025 · built 1983 · 2,233 sq ft · $437/sq ft
Arrowhead Road$970,000
Aug 2025 · built 1965 · 2,658 sq ft · $365/sq ft
Miller Road$950,000
Aug 2025
Indianfield Court$900,000
Aug 2025 · built 1980 · 1,936 sq ft · $465/sq ft
Sparrowbush Road$880,000
Aug 2025 · built 1970 · 2,088 sq ft · $421/sq ft
Green Mountain Road$850,000
Aug 2025 · built 1995 · 1,888 sq ft · $450/sq ft
Diablo Court$845,000
Aug 2025 · built 1995 · 2,132 sq ft · $396/sq ft
Long Avenue$830,000
Aug 2025
Westervelt Lane$825,000
Aug 2025 · built 1990 · 1,996 sq ft · $413/sq ft
Cummings Court$765,000
Aug 2025 · built 1985 · 2,364 sq ft · $324/sq ft
Hines Avenue$729,000
Aug 2025
Stafford Street$670,000
Aug 2025 · built 1995 · 1,588 sq ft · $422/sq ft
Wind Hollow Court$639,000
Aug 2025 · built 1986 · 1,458 sq ft · $438/sq ft
Mark Twain Way$619,000
Aug 2025 · built 1987 · 1,843 sq ft · $336/sq ft
Grandview Lane$602,000
Aug 2025 · built 1986 · 1,198 sq ft · $503/sq ft
Juniper Way$550,000
Aug 2025 · built 1989 · 1,010 sq ft · $545/sq ft
Francis Court$542,000
Aug 2025 · built 1996 · 1,360 sq ft · $399/sq ft
Drake Court$537,000
Aug 2025 · built 1996 · 1,356 sq ft · $396/sq ft
Hyde Park Court$535,000
Aug 2025 · built 1991 · 1,108 sq ft · $483/sq ft
Persimmon Court$530,000
Aug 2025 · built 1987 · 1,286 sq ft · $412/sq ft
Ash Drive$525,000
Aug 2025 · built 1987 · 1,045 sq ft · $502/sq ft
Whittier Court$505,500
Aug 2025 · built 1988 · 1,479 sq ft · $342/sq ft
Devon Court$479,768
Aug 2025 · built 1991 · 1,108 sq ft · $433/sq ft
Poet'S Way$479,000
Aug 2025 · built 1989 · 1,108 sq ft · $432/sq ft
Holly Court$475,000
Aug 2025 · built 1989 · 1,108 sq ft · $429/sq ft
Pepperidge Road$465,000
Aug 2025 · built 1987 · 1,247 sq ft · $373/sq ft
Cottonwood Way$445,000
Aug 2025 · built 1987 · 855 sq ft · $520/sq ft
Faulkner Court$440,000
Aug 2025 · built 1988 · 1,246 sq ft · $353/sq ft
Drake Court$439,000
Aug 2025 · built 1996 · 1,260 sq ft · $348/sq ft
Sage Court$390,000
Aug 2025 · built 1989 · 855 sq ft · $456/sq ft
Edward Court$351,001
Aug 2025 · built 1996 · 960 sq ft · $366/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | Hutton Drive | $1,750,000 | 1996 | 3,985 | $439 |
| Aug 2025 | Skytop Drive | $1,450,000 | 1961 | 3,764 | $385 |
| Aug 2025 | Pierson Court | $1,430,000 | 1994 | 3,012 | $475 |
| Aug 2025 | Ramapo Valley Road | $1,350,000 | 1950 | 8,256 | $164 |
| Aug 2025 | Country Lane | $1,275,000 | |||
| Aug 2025 | Airmont Avenue | $1,188,000 | 1964 | 1,558 | $763 |
| Aug 2025 | Malcolm Road | $1,069,000 | |||
| Aug 2025 | Westervelt Lane | $1,020,000 | 1990 | 2,102 | $485 |
| Aug 2025 | Van Winkle Lane | $975,000 | 1983 | 2,233 | $437 |
| Aug 2025 | Arrowhead Road | $970,000 | 1965 | 2,658 | $365 |
| Aug 2025 | Miller Road | $950,000 | |||
| Aug 2025 | Indianfield Court | $900,000 | 1980 | 1,936 | $465 |
| Aug 2025 | Sparrowbush Road | $880,000 | 1970 | 2,088 | $421 |
| Aug 2025 | Green Mountain Road | $850,000 | 1995 | 1,888 | $450 |
| Aug 2025 | Diablo Court | $845,000 | 1995 | 2,132 | $396 |
| Aug 2025 | Long Avenue | $830,000 | |||
| Aug 2025 | Westervelt Lane | $825,000 | 1990 | 1,996 | $413 |
| Aug 2025 | Cummings Court | $765,000 | 1985 | 2,364 | $324 |
| Aug 2025 | Hines Avenue | $729,000 | |||
| Aug 2025 | Stafford Street | $670,000 | 1995 | 1,588 | $422 |
| Aug 2025 | Wind Hollow Court | $639,000 | 1986 | 1,458 | $438 |
| Aug 2025 | Mark Twain Way | $619,000 | 1987 | 1,843 | $336 |
| Aug 2025 | Grandview Lane | $602,000 | 1986 | 1,198 | $503 |
| Aug 2025 | Juniper Way | $550,000 | 1989 | 1,010 | $545 |
| Aug 2025 | Francis Court | $542,000 | 1996 | 1,360 | $399 |
| Aug 2025 | Drake Court | $537,000 | 1996 | 1,356 | $396 |
| Aug 2025 | Hyde Park Court | $535,000 | 1991 | 1,108 | $483 |
| Aug 2025 | Persimmon Court | $530,000 | 1987 | 1,286 | $412 |
| Aug 2025 | Ash Drive | $525,000 | 1987 | 1,045 | $502 |
| Aug 2025 | Whittier Court | $505,500 | 1988 | 1,479 | $342 |
| Aug 2025 | Devon Court | $479,768 | 1991 | 1,108 | $433 |
| Aug 2025 | Poet'S Way | $479,000 | 1989 | 1,108 | $432 |
| Aug 2025 | Holly Court | $475,000 | 1989 | 1,108 | $429 |
| Aug 2025 | Pepperidge Road | $465,000 | 1987 | 1,247 | $373 |
| Aug 2025 | Cottonwood Way | $445,000 | 1987 | 855 | $520 |
| Aug 2025 | Faulkner Court | $440,000 | 1988 | 1,246 | $353 |
| Aug 2025 | Drake Court | $439,000 | 1996 | 1,260 | $348 |
| Aug 2025 | Sage Court | $390,000 | 1989 | 855 | $456 |
| Aug 2025 | Edward Court | $351,001 | 1996 | 960 | $366 |
What is your Mahwah home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
