
Hillsdale · monthly market report
Hillsdale home sales, August 2025
14 homes sold in Hillsdale in August 2025, at a median of $886,000 (+30.3% from August 2024). Prices ran from $850K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $1.22M.
- Median sale price
- $886K
- +1.3% vs Jul 2025
- Homes sold
- 14
- 12 in Aug 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $436
- Top sale
- $1.22M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$875K11 sales
- Aug '25$886K14 sales
- Sep '25$833K8 sales
- Oct '25$921K8 sales
- Nov '25$595K7 sales
- Dec '25$750K7 sales
- Jan '26$860K7 sales
- Feb '26$873K6 sales
- Mar '26$638K6 sales
- Apr '26$750K6 sales
- May '26$999K9 sales
- Jun '26$825K1 sale
Jul '25
11
Aug '25
14
Sep '25
8
Oct '25
8
Nov '25
7
Dec '25
7
Jan '26
7
Feb '26
6
Mar '26
6
Apr '26
6
May '26
9
Jun '26
1
How August 2025 compares
The August 2025 median of $886,000 was up 1.3% from July 2025, when 11 homes sold at a median of $875,000. Against August 2024, the median was up 30.3% ($680,000 then), on 2 more recorded sales (12 then, 14 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Hillsdale's median was $856,000 across 90 sales, so this month's median ran 3.5% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $436, against $411 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,221,000 on Conklin Ave (2,295 sq ft, built 1962).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Hillsdale report is the steadier read.
14 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in August 2025
Every recorded sale in Hillsdale this month, highest price first.
Conklin Ave$1,221,000
Aug 2025 · built 1962 · 2,295 sq ft · $532/sq ft
Magnolia Ave$1,200,000
Aug 2025 · built 1924 · 3,683 sq ft · $326/sq ft
Evergreen Street$1,200,000
Aug 2025 · built 1996 · 2,571 sq ft · $467/sq ft
Cedar Lane$1,080,000
Aug 2025 · built 1980 · 2,932 sq ft · $368/sq ft
Deer Trail Rd$1,041,000
Aug 2025 · built 1958 · 1,918 sq ft · $543/sq ft
Royal Park Terr$925,000
Aug 2025 · built 1969 · 3,416 sq ft · $271/sq ft
Plymouth Rd$897,000
Aug 2025 · built 1941 · 2,224 sq ft · $403/sq ft
Evergreen St$875,000
Aug 2025 · built 1959 · 1,593 sq ft · $549/sq ft
Piermont Ave$875,000
Aug 2025 · built 1974 · 2,556 sq ft · $342/sq ft
Riverdale St$855,000
Aug 2025 · built 1984 · 2,508 sq ft · $341/sq ft
Bradshaw Ct (509)$850,000
Aug 2025 · built 1995 · 1,880 sq ft · $452/sq ft
Chadwick Rd$800,000
Aug 2025 · built 1951 · 1,666 sq ft · $480/sq ft
Magnolia Ave$735,000
Aug 2025 · built 1956 · 1,682 sq ft · $437/sq ft
Sycamore Ave$699,999
Aug 2025
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | Conklin Ave | $1,221,000 | 1962 | 2,295 | $532 |
| Aug 2025 | Magnolia Ave | $1,200,000 | 1924 | 3,683 | $326 |
| Aug 2025 | Evergreen Street | $1,200,000 | 1996 | 2,571 | $467 |
| Aug 2025 | Cedar Lane | $1,080,000 | 1980 | 2,932 | $368 |
| Aug 2025 | Deer Trail Rd | $1,041,000 | 1958 | 1,918 | $543 |
| Aug 2025 | Royal Park Terr | $925,000 | 1969 | 3,416 | $271 |
| Aug 2025 | Plymouth Rd | $897,000 | 1941 | 2,224 | $403 |
| Aug 2025 | Evergreen St | $875,000 | 1959 | 1,593 | $549 |
| Aug 2025 | Piermont Ave | $875,000 | 1974 | 2,556 | $342 |
| Aug 2025 | Riverdale St | $855,000 | 1984 | 2,508 | $341 |
| Aug 2025 | Bradshaw Ct (509) | $850,000 | 1995 | 1,880 | $452 |
| Aug 2025 | Chadwick Rd | $800,000 | 1951 | 1,666 | $480 |
| Aug 2025 | Magnolia Ave | $735,000 | 1956 | 1,682 | $437 |
| Aug 2025 | Sycamore Ave | $699,999 |
What is your Hillsdale home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
