
Hillsdale · monthly market report
Hillsdale home sales, July 2025
11 homes sold in Hillsdale in July 2025, at a median of $875,000 (+20.7% from July 2024). Prices ran from $710K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $1.15M.
- Median sale price
- $875K
- -12.3% vs Jun 2025
- Homes sold
- 11
- 11 in Jul 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $442
- Top sale
- $1.15M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$875K11 sales
- Aug '25$886K14 sales
- Sep '25$833K8 sales
- Oct '25$921K8 sales
- Nov '25$595K7 sales
- Dec '25$750K7 sales
- Jan '26$860K7 sales
- Feb '26$873K6 sales
- Mar '26$638K6 sales
- Apr '26$750K6 sales
- May '26$999K9 sales
- Jun '26$825K1 sale
Jul '25
11
Aug '25
14
Sep '25
8
Oct '25
8
Nov '25
7
Dec '25
7
Jan '26
7
Feb '26
6
Mar '26
6
Apr '26
6
May '26
9
Jun '26
1
How July 2025 compares
The July 2025 median of $875,000 was down 12.3% from June 2025, when 9 homes sold at a median of $998,000. Against July 2024, the median was up 20.7% ($725,000 then), on the same number of recorded sales (11 then, 11 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Hillsdale's median was $856,000 across 90 sales, so this month's median ran 2.2% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $442, against $411 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,152,500 on Cambridge Rd (2,463 sq ft, built 1961).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Hillsdale report is the steadier read.
10 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in July 2025
Every recorded sale in Hillsdale this month, highest price first.
Cambridge Rd$1,152,500
Jul 2025 · built 1961 · 2,463 sq ft · $468/sq ft
Arden Place$1,100,000
Jul 2025 · built 2017 · 2,947 sq ft · $373/sq ft
Ell Road$975,000
Jul 2025 · built 1958 · 1,424 sq ft · $685/sq ft
Hillsdale Ave$930,000
Jul 2025 · built 1949 · 2,975 sq ft · $313/sq ft
Chelsea Court$910,000
Jul 2025 · built 1958 · 2,058 sq ft · $442/sq ft
Washington Ave$875,000
Jul 2025 · built 1924 · 2,444 sq ft · $358/sq ft
Taylor Street$785,000
Jul 2025 · built 1934 · 1,700 sq ft · $462/sq ft
Arthur St$770,000
Jul 2025 · built 1924 · 1,934 sq ft · $398/sq ft
Ralph Ave$709,500
Jul 2025 · built 1956 · 1,510 sq ft · $470/sq ft
Maple Ave$580,000
Jul 2025 · built 1919 · 882 sq ft · $658/sq ft
Hillsdale Ave$312,000
Jul 2025 · built 1974 · 1,944 sq ft · $160/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | Cambridge Rd | $1,152,500 | 1961 | 2,463 | $468 |
| Jul 2025 | Arden Place | $1,100,000 | 2017 | 2,947 | $373 |
| Jul 2025 | Ell Road | $975,000 | 1958 | 1,424 | $685 |
| Jul 2025 | Hillsdale Ave | $930,000 | 1949 | 2,975 | $313 |
| Jul 2025 | Chelsea Court | $910,000 | 1958 | 2,058 | $442 |
| Jul 2025 | Washington Ave | $875,000 | 1924 | 2,444 | $358 |
| Jul 2025 | Taylor Street | $785,000 | 1934 | 1,700 | $462 |
| Jul 2025 | Arthur St | $770,000 | 1924 | 1,934 | $398 |
| Jul 2025 | Ralph Ave | $709,500 | 1956 | 1,510 | $470 |
| Jul 2025 | Maple Ave | $580,000 | 1919 | 882 | $658 |
| Jul 2025 | Hillsdale Ave | $312,000 | 1974 | 1,944 | $160 |
What is your Hillsdale home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
