
Hillsdale · monthly market report
Hillsdale home sales, September 2025
8 homes sold in Hillsdale in September 2025, at a median of $832,500 (+8.5% from September 2024). Prices ran from $802K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $1.25M.
- Median sale price
- $833K
- -6.0% vs Aug 2025
- Homes sold
- 8
- 6 in Sep 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $439
- Top sale
- $1.25M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$875K11 sales
- Aug '25$886K14 sales
- Sep '25$833K8 sales
- Oct '25$921K8 sales
- Nov '25$595K7 sales
- Dec '25$750K7 sales
- Jan '26$860K7 sales
- Feb '26$873K6 sales
- Mar '26$638K6 sales
- Apr '26$750K6 sales
- May '26$999K9 sales
- Jun '26$825K1 sale
Jul '25
11
Aug '25
14
Sep '25
8
Oct '25
8
Nov '25
7
Dec '25
7
Jan '26
7
Feb '26
6
Mar '26
6
Apr '26
6
May '26
9
Jun '26
1
How September 2025 compares
The September 2025 median of $832,500 was down 6.0% from August 2025, when 14 homes sold at a median of $886,000. Against September 2024, the median was up 8.5% ($767,500 then), on 2 more recorded sales (6 then, 8 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Hillsdale's median was $856,000 across 90 sales, so this month's median ran 2.7% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $439, against $411 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,250,000 on Oakland Street (2,900 sq ft, built 1998).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Hillsdale report is the steadier read.
7 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in September 2025
Every recorded sale in Hillsdale this month, highest price first.
Oakland Street$1,250,000
Sep 2025 · built 1998 · 2,900 sq ft · $431/sq ft
Washington Ave$875,000
Sep 2025 · built 1929 · 1,536 sq ft · $570/sq ft
Wierimus Lane$841,000
Sep 2025 · built 1962 · 2,908 sq ft · $289/sq ft
Brookview Terrace$840,000
Sep 2025 · built 1951 · 2,304 sq ft · $365/sq ft
Kinderkamack Rd$825,000
Sep 2025 · built 1909 · 1,842 sq ft · $448/sq ft
Washington Ave$801,750
Sep 2025 · built 1929 · 1,560 sq ft · $514/sq ft
Wierimus Lane$735,000
Sep 2025 · built 1954 · 1,423 sq ft · $517/sq ft
Saddle Ranch Lane$503,500
Sep 2025 · built 1951 · 1,654 sq ft · $304/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | Oakland Street | $1,250,000 | 1998 | 2,900 | $431 |
| Sep 2025 | Washington Ave | $875,000 | 1929 | 1,536 | $570 |
| Sep 2025 | Wierimus Lane | $841,000 | 1962 | 2,908 | $289 |
| Sep 2025 | Brookview Terrace | $840,000 | 1951 | 2,304 | $365 |
| Sep 2025 | Kinderkamack Rd | $825,000 | 1909 | 1,842 | $448 |
| Sep 2025 | Washington Ave | $801,750 | 1929 | 1,560 | $514 |
| Sep 2025 | Wierimus Lane | $735,000 | 1954 | 1,423 | $517 |
| Sep 2025 | Saddle Ranch Lane | $503,500 | 1951 | 1,654 | $304 |
What is your Hillsdale home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
