
Franklin Lakes · monthly market report
Franklin Lakes home sales, September 2025
9 homes sold in Franklin Lakes in September 2025, at a median of $1,850,000 (+141.8% from September 2024). Prices ran from $1.23M at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $3.06M.
- Median sale price
- $1.85M
- +33.2% vs Aug 2025
- Homes sold
- 9
- 5 in Sep 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $481
- Top sale
- $3.06M
- 3 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$1.73M15 sales
- Aug '25$1.39M8 sales
- Sep '25$1.85M9 sales
- Oct '25$1.68M14 sales
- Nov '25$1.8M5 sales
- Dec '25$1.46M10 sales
- Jan '26$2.23M6 sales
- Feb '26$1.44M14 sales
- Mar '26$2.16M8 sales
- Apr '26$1.77M9 sales
- May '26$1.68M10 sales
- Jun '26$1.61M6 sales
Jul '25
15
Aug '25
8
Sep '25
9
Oct '25
14
Nov '25
5
Dec '25
10
Jan '26
6
Feb '26
14
Mar '26
8
Apr '26
9
May '26
10
Jun '26
6
How September 2025 compares
The September 2025 median of $1,850,000 was up 33.2% from August 2025, when 8 homes sold at a median of $1,389,000. Against September 2024, the median was up 141.8% ($765,000 then), on 4 more recorded sales (5 then, 9 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Franklin Lakes's median was $1,722,500 across 114 sales, so this month's median ran 7.4% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $481, against $455 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $3,060,000 on Apple Ridge Road (5,541 sq ft, built 1989). 3 of the 9 sales closed at $2 million or more, 1 of them at $3 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Franklin Lakes report is the steadier read.
9 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in September 2025
Every recorded sale in Franklin Lakes this month, highest price first.
Apple Ridge Road$3,060,000
Sep 2025 · built 1989 · 5,541 sq ft · $552/sq ft
Crescent Drive$2,750,000
Sep 2025 · built 2007 · 5,053 sq ft · $544/sq ft
Ginger Lane$2,675,000
Sep 2025 · built 2002 · 5,936 sq ft · $451/sq ft
Kuliana Court$1,975,000
Sep 2025 · built 1986 · 5,192 sq ft · $380/sq ft
Sky Ridge Road$1,850,000
Sep 2025 · built 1994 · 5,132 sq ft · $360/sq ft
Olentangy Road$1,643,175
Sep 2025 · built 1967 · 3,412 sq ft · $482/sq ft
Edson Terrace$1,225,000
Sep 2025 · built 1966 · 2,528 sq ft · $485/sq ft
Covington Place West$962,500
Sep 2025 · built 1962 · 2,690 sq ft · $358/sq ft
Aspen Way$875,000
Sep 2025 · built 1952 · 1,513 sq ft · $578/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | Apple Ridge Road | $3,060,000 | 1989 | 5,541 | $552 |
| Sep 2025 | Crescent Drive | $2,750,000 | 2007 | 5,053 | $544 |
| Sep 2025 | Ginger Lane | $2,675,000 | 2002 | 5,936 | $451 |
| Sep 2025 | Kuliana Court | $1,975,000 | 1986 | 5,192 | $380 |
| Sep 2025 | Sky Ridge Road | $1,850,000 | 1994 | 5,132 | $360 |
| Sep 2025 | Olentangy Road | $1,643,175 | 1967 | 3,412 | $482 |
| Sep 2025 | Edson Terrace | $1,225,000 | 1966 | 2,528 | $485 |
| Sep 2025 | Covington Place West | $962,500 | 1962 | 2,690 | $358 |
| Sep 2025 | Aspen Way | $875,000 | 1952 | 1,513 | $578 |
What is your Franklin Lakes home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
