
Franklin Lakes · monthly market report
Franklin Lakes home sales, August 2025
8 homes sold in Franklin Lakes in August 2025, at a median of $1,389,000 (+29.2% from August 2024). Prices ran from $1.08M at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $3M.
- Median sale price
- $1.39M
- -19.5% vs Jul 2025
- Homes sold
- 8
- 3 in Aug 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $363
- Top sale
- $3M
- 1 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$1.73M15 sales
- Aug '25$1.39M8 sales
- Sep '25$1.85M9 sales
- Oct '25$1.68M14 sales
- Nov '25$1.8M5 sales
- Dec '25$1.46M10 sales
- Jan '26$2.23M6 sales
- Feb '26$1.44M14 sales
- Mar '26$2.16M8 sales
- Apr '26$1.77M9 sales
- May '26$1.68M10 sales
- Jun '26$1.61M6 sales
Jul '25
15
Aug '25
8
Sep '25
9
Oct '25
14
Nov '25
5
Dec '25
10
Jan '26
6
Feb '26
14
Mar '26
8
Apr '26
9
May '26
10
Jun '26
6
How August 2025 compares
The August 2025 median of $1,389,000 was down 19.5% from July 2025, when 15 homes sold at a median of $1,725,000. Against August 2024, the median was up 29.2% ($1,075,000 then), on 5 more recorded sales (3 then, 8 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Franklin Lakes's median was $1,722,500 across 114 sales, so this month's median ran 19.4% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $363, against $455 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $3,000,000 on Colonial Road (8,653 sq ft, built 2019). 1 of the 8 sales closed at $2 million or more, 1 of them at $3 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Franklin Lakes report is the steadier read.
8 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in August 2025
Every recorded sale in Franklin Lakes this month, highest price first.
Colonial Road$3,000,000
Aug 2025 · built 2019 · 8,653 sq ft · $347/sq ft
Oneida Trail$1,775,000
Aug 2025 · built 1980 · 4,998 sq ft · $355/sq ft
Scholar Court$1,600,000
Aug 2025 · built 1988 · 4,830 sq ft · $331/sq ft
Ewing Avenue$1,575,000
Aug 2025 · built 1968 · 4,614 sq ft · $341/sq ft
Helen Court$1,203,000
Aug 2025 · built 1971 · 3,230 sq ft · $372/sq ft
Colonial Road$1,080,000
Aug 2025 · built 1890 · 1,850 sq ft · $584/sq ft
Bentley Drive$950,000
Aug 2025 · built 1987 · 2,035 sq ft · $467/sq ft
Sunset Terrace$930,000
Aug 2025 · built 1950 · 1,944 sq ft · $478/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | Colonial Road | $3,000,000 | 2019 | 8,653 | $347 |
| Aug 2025 | Oneida Trail | $1,775,000 | 1980 | 4,998 | $355 |
| Aug 2025 | Scholar Court | $1,600,000 | 1988 | 4,830 | $331 |
| Aug 2025 | Ewing Avenue | $1,575,000 | 1968 | 4,614 | $341 |
| Aug 2025 | Helen Court | $1,203,000 | 1971 | 3,230 | $372 |
| Aug 2025 | Colonial Road | $1,080,000 | 1890 | 1,850 | $584 |
| Aug 2025 | Bentley Drive | $950,000 | 1987 | 2,035 | $467 |
| Aug 2025 | Sunset Terrace | $930,000 | 1950 | 1,944 | $478 |
What is your Franklin Lakes home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
