
Franklin Lakes · monthly market report
Franklin Lakes home sales, July 2025
15 homes sold in Franklin Lakes in July 2025, at a median of $1,725,000 (+39.1% from July 2024). Prices ran from $1.15M at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $6.5M.
- Median sale price
- $1.73M
- 0.0% vs Jun 2025
- Homes sold
- 15
- 23 in Jul 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $472
- Top sale
- $6.5M
- 5 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$1.73M15 sales
- Aug '25$1.39M8 sales
- Sep '25$1.85M9 sales
- Oct '25$1.68M14 sales
- Nov '25$1.8M5 sales
- Dec '25$1.46M10 sales
- Jan '26$2.23M6 sales
- Feb '26$1.44M14 sales
- Mar '26$2.16M8 sales
- Apr '26$1.77M9 sales
- May '26$1.68M10 sales
- Jun '26$1.61M6 sales
Jul '25
15
Aug '25
8
Sep '25
9
Oct '25
14
Nov '25
5
Dec '25
10
Jan '26
6
Feb '26
14
Mar '26
8
Apr '26
9
May '26
10
Jun '26
6
How July 2025 compares
The July 2025 median of $1,725,000 was flat from June 2025, when 14 homes sold at a median of $1,725,000. Against July 2024, the median was up 39.1% ($1,240,000 then), on 8 fewer recorded sales (23 then, 15 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Franklin Lakes's median was $1,722,500 across 114 sales, so this month's median ran 0.1% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $472, against $455 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $6,500,000 on Penobscott Place (4,916 sq ft, built 2015). 5 of the 15 sales closed at $2 million or more, 4 of them at $3 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Franklin Lakes report is the steadier read.
15 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in July 2025
Every recorded sale in Franklin Lakes this month, highest price first.
Penobscott Place$6,500,000
Jul 2025 · built 2015 · 4,916 sq ft · $1322/sq ft
Greenfield Hill$3,780,000
Jul 2025 · built 1999 · 7,026 sq ft · $538/sq ft
Shinnecock Trail$3,500,000
Jul 2025 · built 1997 · 8,918 sq ft · $392/sq ft
Shinnecock Trail$3,330,000
Jul 2025 · built 1994 · 8,471 sq ft · $393/sq ft
Garden Court$2,575,000
Jul 2025 · built 2005 · 5,213 sq ft · $494/sq ft
Hobar Court$1,950,000
Jul 2025 · built 1973 · 3,552 sq ft · $549/sq ft
Dara Lane$1,925,000
Jul 2025 · built 1995 · 4,536 sq ft · $424/sq ft
Dogwood Trail$1,725,000
Jul 2025 · built 1993 · 3,654 sq ft · $472/sq ft
Oldwoods Road$1,700,000
Jul 2025 · built 1987 · 3,416 sq ft · $498/sq ft
Oak Haven Lane$1,538,300
Jul 2025 · built 1998 · 4,015 sq ft · $383/sq ft
Hilltop Terrace$1,395,000
Jul 2025 · built 1987 · 3,661 sq ft · $381/sq ft
Hillview Terrace$1,150,000
Jul 2025 · built 1973 · 2,426 sq ft · $474/sq ft
Pines Terrace$1,100,000
Jul 2025 · built 1946 · 2,534 sq ft · $434/sq ft
Old Mill Road$998,000
Jul 2025 · built 1947 · 1,894 sq ft · $527/sq ft
Hidden Glen Court$850,000
Jul 2025 · built 1973 · 1,838 sq ft · $462/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | Penobscott Place | $6,500,000 | 2015 | 4,916 | $1322 |
| Jul 2025 | Greenfield Hill | $3,780,000 | 1999 | 7,026 | $538 |
| Jul 2025 | Shinnecock Trail | $3,500,000 | 1997 | 8,918 | $392 |
| Jul 2025 | Shinnecock Trail | $3,330,000 | 1994 | 8,471 | $393 |
| Jul 2025 | Garden Court | $2,575,000 | 2005 | 5,213 | $494 |
| Jul 2025 | Hobar Court | $1,950,000 | 1973 | 3,552 | $549 |
| Jul 2025 | Dara Lane | $1,925,000 | 1995 | 4,536 | $424 |
| Jul 2025 | Dogwood Trail | $1,725,000 | 1993 | 3,654 | $472 |
| Jul 2025 | Oldwoods Road | $1,700,000 | 1987 | 3,416 | $498 |
| Jul 2025 | Oak Haven Lane | $1,538,300 | 1998 | 4,015 | $383 |
| Jul 2025 | Hilltop Terrace | $1,395,000 | 1987 | 3,661 | $381 |
| Jul 2025 | Hillview Terrace | $1,150,000 | 1973 | 2,426 | $474 |
| Jul 2025 | Pines Terrace | $1,100,000 | 1946 | 2,534 | $434 |
| Jul 2025 | Old Mill Road | $998,000 | 1947 | 1,894 | $527 |
| Jul 2025 | Hidden Glen Court | $850,000 | 1973 | 1,838 | $462 |
What is your Franklin Lakes home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
