
Old Tappan · monthly market report
Old Tappan home sales, July 2025
6 homes sold in Old Tappan in July 2025, at a median of $1,457,500 (+2.3% from July 2024). Prices ran from $1.1M at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $2.79M.
- Median sale price
- $1.46M
- +45.8% vs Jun 2025
- Homes sold
- 6
- 9 in Jul 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $456
- Top sale
- $2.79M
- 2 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$1.46M6 sales
- Aug '25$1.85M5 sales
- Sep '25$975K6 sales
- Oct '25$1M4 sales
- Nov '25$1.09M7 sales
- Dec '25$1.21M6 sales
- Jan '26$1.26M2 sales
- Feb '26$1.11M2 sales
- Mar '26$870K9 sales
- Apr '26$1.3M10 sales
- May '26$985K2 sales
- Jun '26$1.67M2 sales
Jul '25
6
Aug '25
5
Sep '25
6
Oct '25
4
Nov '25
7
Dec '25
6
Jan '26
2
Feb '26
2
Mar '26
9
Apr '26
10
May '26
2
Jun '26
2
How July 2025 compares
The July 2025 median of $1,457,500 was up 45.8% from June 2025, when 10 homes sold at a median of $999,499. Against July 2024, the median was up 2.3% ($1,425,000 then), on 3 fewer recorded sales (9 then, 6 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Old Tappan's median was $1,125,621 across 61 sales, so this month's median ran 29.5% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $456, against $433 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $2,788,000 on Birchwood Road (4,717 sq ft, built 2024). 2 of the 6 sales closed at $2 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Old Tappan report is the steadier read.
4 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in July 2025
Every recorded sale in Old Tappan this month, highest price first.
Birchwood Road$2,788,000
Jul 2025 · built 2024 · 4,717 sq ft · $591/sq ft
Westwood Ave$2,500,000
Jul 2025 · built 2004 · 6,631 sq ft · $377/sq ft
Windsor Place$1,500,000
Jul 2025 · built 1969 · 2,946 sq ft · $509/sq ft
Westwood Avenue$1,415,000
Jul 2025 · built 1911 · 3,799 sq ft · $372/sq ft
Lawrence Court$1,100,000
Jul 2025 · built 1976 · 2,723 sq ft · $404/sq ft
Old Tappan Road$945,000
Jul 2025 · built 1947 · 1,828 sq ft · $517/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | Birchwood Road | $2,788,000 | 2024 | 4,717 | $591 |
| Jul 2025 | Westwood Ave | $2,500,000 | 2004 | 6,631 | $377 |
| Jul 2025 | Windsor Place | $1,500,000 | 1969 | 2,946 | $509 |
| Jul 2025 | Westwood Avenue | $1,415,000 | 1911 | 3,799 | $372 |
| Jul 2025 | Lawrence Court | $1,100,000 | 1976 | 2,723 | $404 |
| Jul 2025 | Old Tappan Road | $945,000 | 1947 | 1,828 | $517 |
What is your Old Tappan home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
