
Montvale · monthly market report
Montvale home sales, September 2025
8 homes sold in Montvale in September 2025, at a median of $812,500 (+10.0% from September 2024). Prices ran from $760K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $1.65M.
- Median sale price
- $813K
- +5.5% vs Aug 2025
- Homes sold
- 8
- 10 in Sep 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $370
- Top sale
- $1.65M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$825K7 sales
- Aug '25$770K10 sales
- Sep '25$813K8 sales
- Oct '25$1.15M9 sales
- Nov '25$755K13 sales
- Dec '25$1.5M4 sales
- Jan '26$652K5 sales
- Feb '26$870K6 sales
- Mar '26$1.1M3 sales
- Apr '26$912K7 sales
- May '26$753K2 sales
- Jun '26$950K3 sales
Jul '25
7
Aug '25
10
Sep '25
8
Oct '25
9
Nov '25
13
Dec '25
4
Jan '26
5
Feb '26
6
Mar '26
3
Apr '26
7
May '26
2
Jun '26
3
How September 2025 compares
The September 2025 median of $812,500 was up 5.5% from August 2025, when 10 homes sold at a median of $770,000. Against September 2024, the median was up 10.0% ($738,370 then), on 2 fewer recorded sales (10 then, 8 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Montvale's median was $840,000 across 77 sales, so this month's median ran 3.3% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $370, against $412 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,650,000 on Olde Lantern Court (3,971 sq ft, built 1973).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Montvale report is the steadier read.
7 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in September 2025
Every recorded sale in Montvale this month, highest price first.
Olde Lantern Court$1,650,000
Sep 2025 · built 1973 · 3,971 sq ft · $416/sq ft
Boxwood Lane$1,250,000
Sep 2025 · built 2010 · 4,005 sq ft · $312/sq ft
Cranberry Lane$1,150,000
Sep 2025 · built 2023 · 3,088 sq ft · $372/sq ft
Murray Rd$865,000
Sep 2025 · built 1960 · 1,801 sq ft · $480/sq ft
Hillside Terrace$760,000
Sep 2025 · built 1958 · 2,082 sq ft · $365/sq ft
Sweeney Court$760,000
Sep 2025 · built 2007 · 1,474 sq ft · $516/sq ft
Clover Court$710,000
Sep 2025 · built 1965 · 1,925 sq ft · $369/sq ft
Forshee Circle$640,000
Sep 2025 · built 2007 · 1,851 sq ft · $346/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | Olde Lantern Court | $1,650,000 | 1973 | 3,971 | $416 |
| Sep 2025 | Boxwood Lane | $1,250,000 | 2010 | 4,005 | $312 |
| Sep 2025 | Cranberry Lane | $1,150,000 | 2023 | 3,088 | $372 |
| Sep 2025 | Murray Rd | $865,000 | 1960 | 1,801 | $480 |
| Sep 2025 | Hillside Terrace | $760,000 | 1958 | 2,082 | $365 |
| Sep 2025 | Sweeney Court | $760,000 | 2007 | 1,474 | $516 |
| Sep 2025 | Clover Court | $710,000 | 1965 | 1,925 | $369 |
| Sep 2025 | Forshee Circle | $640,000 | 2007 | 1,851 | $346 |
What is your Montvale home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
