
Westwood · monthly market report
Westwood home sales, August 2025
8 homes sold in Westwood in August 2025, at a median of $702,500 (-1.1% from August 2024). Prices ran from $649K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $1M.
- Median sale price
- $703K
- -4.1% vs Jul 2025
- Homes sold
- 8
- 8 in Aug 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $450
- Top sale
- $1M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$733K6 sales
- Aug '25$703K8 sales
- Sep '25$750K14 sales
- Oct '25$619K4 sales
- Nov '25$680K5 sales
- Dec '25$710K9 sales
- Jan '26$442K5 sales
- Feb '26$605K2 sales
- Mar '26$785K4 sales
- Apr '26$777K6 sales
- May '26$652K4 sales
- Jun '26$700K1 sale
Jul '25
6
Aug '25
8
Sep '25
14
Oct '25
4
Nov '25
5
Dec '25
9
Jan '26
5
Feb '26
2
Mar '26
4
Apr '26
6
May '26
4
Jun '26
1
How August 2025 compares
The August 2025 median of $702,500 was down 4.1% from July 2025, when 6 homes sold at a median of $732,625. Against August 2024, the median was down 1.1% ($710,000 then), on the same number of recorded sales (8 then, 8 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Westwood's median was $711,000 across 68 sales, so this month's median ran 1.2% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $450, against $448 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $999,999 on James St (1,854 sq ft, built 1951).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Westwood report is the steadier read.
7 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in August 2025
Every recorded sale in Westwood this month, highest price first.
James St$999,999
Aug 2025 · built 1951 · 1,854 sq ft · $539/sq ft
Cardinal Lane$940,000
Aug 2025 · built 1976 · 2,482 sq ft · $379/sq ft
Cottage Place$866,000
Aug 2025 · built 1972 · 2,937 sq ft · $295/sq ft
Emerson Rd$725,000
Aug 2025 · built 1959 · 1,582 sq ft · $458/sq ft
Westwood Blvd$680,000
Aug 2025 · built 1965 · 1,305 sq ft · $521/sq ft
Ash St$649,000
Aug 2025 · built 1930 · 1,469 sq ft · $442/sq ft
Crest St Unit 112$425,000
Aug 2025 · built 1996 · 1,075 sq ft · $395/sq ft
Fairview Ave 316$350,000
Aug 2025 · built 1970 · 628 sq ft · $557/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | James St | $999,999 | 1951 | 1,854 | $539 |
| Aug 2025 | Cardinal Lane | $940,000 | 1976 | 2,482 | $379 |
| Aug 2025 | Cottage Place | $866,000 | 1972 | 2,937 | $295 |
| Aug 2025 | Emerson Rd | $725,000 | 1959 | 1,582 | $458 |
| Aug 2025 | Westwood Blvd | $680,000 | 1965 | 1,305 | $521 |
| Aug 2025 | Ash St | $649,000 | 1930 | 1,469 | $442 |
| Aug 2025 | Crest St Unit 112 | $425,000 | 1996 | 1,075 | $395 |
| Aug 2025 | Fairview Ave 316 | $350,000 | 1970 | 628 | $557 |
What is your Westwood home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
