
Recorded sales through June 25, 2026
Westwood real estate market
Every recorded home sale in Westwood, from the State of New Jersey's deed records. The state posts deeds about 3 months after closing.
The median home in Westwood sold for $711,000 over the past 12 months, up 6.1% from the year before. 68 homes sold; half went for between $583K and $799K, and the top sale was $1.55M.
- Median sale price
- $711K
- +6.1% vs the year before
- Homes sold
- 68
- -25% vs the year before
- Median price per sq ft
- $448
- living area on the deed record
- Sales of $2M or more
- 0
- top sale $1.55M
Median sale price by month
Hover a month for the median and number of sales. Months with few sales swing more.
- Jul '25$733K6 sales
- Aug '25$703K8 sales
- Sep '25$750K14 sales
- Oct '25$619K4 sales
- Nov '25$680K5 sales
- Dec '25$710K9 sales
- Jan '26$442K5 sales
- Feb '26$605K2 sales
- Mar '26$785K4 sales
- Apr '26$777K6 sales
- May '26$652K4 sales
- Jun '26$700K1 sale
Jul '25
6
Aug '25
8
Sep '25
14
Oct '25
4
Nov '25
5
Dec '25
9
Jan '26
5
Feb '26
2
Mar '26
4
Apr '26
6
May '26
4
Jun '26
1
Monthly reports:May 2026Apr 2026Mar 2026Jan 2026Dec 2025Nov 2025Oct 2025Sep 2025Aug 2025Jul 2025
Price mix
Homes sold in the past 12 months, by price.
Property taxes
General rate about 1.941% of assessed value, roughly 1.453% of market value. On a $711K home, about $10,331 a year. Estimate yours.
Recent sales map
The past 12 months in Westwood. Bigger dots, bigger sales.
63 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
Beech St$700,000
Jun 2026 · built 1927 · 1,536 sq ft · $456/sq ft
Fairview Ave 314$430,000
May 2026 · built 1970 · 876 sq ft · $491/sq ft
Lake Dr$715,000
May 2026 · built 1961 · 1,606 sq ft · $445/sq ft
Kaufman Drive$865,000
May 2026 · built 1958 · 1,439 sq ft · $601/sq ft
Emerson Rd$588,365
May 2026 · built 1961 · 1,083 sq ft · $543/sq ft
Kinderkamack R$900,000
Apr 2026 · built 1906 · 2,421 sq ft · $372/sq ft
West End Ave$804,500
Apr 2026 · built 1950 · 1,994 sq ft · $403/sq ft
Fairview Ave 102$400,000
Apr 2026 · built 1970 · 700 sq ft · $571/sq ft
Fairview Ave 111$300,000
Apr 2026 · built 1970 · 700 sq ft · $429/sq ft
Kennedy Terrace$750,000
Apr 2026 · built 1957 · 1,645 sq ft · $456/sq ft
Washington Ave$875,000
Apr 2026 · built 1926 · 1,720 sq ft · $509/sq ft
Kinderkamack R$720,000
Mar 2026 · built 1908 · 1,793 sq ft · $402/sq ft
Center Ave$850,000
Mar 2026 · built 1973 · 1,794 sq ft · $474/sq ft
Cottage Place$906,000
Mar 2026 · built 1972 · 2,937 sq ft · $308/sq ft
Lexington Ave$595,000
Mar 2026 · built 1923 · 1,511 sq ft · $394/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | Beech St | $700,000 | 1927 | 1,536 | $456 |
| May 2026 | Fairview Ave 314 | $430,000 | 1970 | 876 | $491 |
| May 2026 | Lake Dr | $715,000 | 1961 | 1,606 | $445 |
| May 2026 | Kaufman Drive | $865,000 | 1958 | 1,439 | $601 |
| May 2026 | Emerson Rd | $588,365 | 1961 | 1,083 | $543 |
| Apr 2026 | Kinderkamack R | $900,000 | 1906 | 2,421 | $372 |
| Apr 2026 | West End Ave | $804,500 | 1950 | 1,994 | $403 |
| Apr 2026 | Fairview Ave 102 | $400,000 | 1970 | 700 | $571 |
| Apr 2026 | Fairview Ave 111 | $300,000 | 1970 | 700 | $429 |
| Apr 2026 | Kennedy Terrace | $750,000 | 1957 | 1,645 | $456 |
| Apr 2026 | Washington Ave | $875,000 | 1926 | 1,720 | $509 |
| Mar 2026 | Kinderkamack R | $720,000 | 1908 | 1,793 | $402 |
| Mar 2026 | Center Ave | $850,000 | 1973 | 1,794 | $474 |
| Mar 2026 | Cottage Place | $906,000 | 1972 | 2,937 | $308 |
| Mar 2026 | Lexington Ave | $595,000 | 1923 | 1,511 | $394 |
What is your Westwood home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
- What is the median home price in Westwood, NJ?
- $711,000 over the 12 months through June 2026, across 68 recorded sales, +6.1% from the 12 months before. Half of homes sold between $582,514 and $799,000. Source: New Jersey SR1A deed records.
- How many homes sold in Westwood over $2 million?
- 0 of 68 sales in the past 12 months closed at $2 million or more. The highest recorded sale was $1,548,000.
- What are property taxes in Westwood?
- The general tax rate is about 1.941% of assessed value, which works out to roughly 1.453% of market value. On a $711K home that is about $10,331 a year. Each bill depends on the home's assessment.
Living in Westwood: schools, commute, taxesAll Bergen County townsLuxury market report
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published.

