
Upper Saddle River · monthly market report
Upper Saddle River home sales, December 2025
10 homes sold in Upper Saddle River in December 2025, at a median of $1,232,650 (-2.3% from December 2024). Prices ran from $1.16M at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $1.9M.
- Median sale price
- $1.23M
- -14.3% vs Nov 2025
- Homes sold
- 10
- 13 in Dec 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $451
- Top sale
- $1.9M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$1.63M12 sales
- Aug '25$1.34M17 sales
- Sep '25$1.2M13 sales
- Oct '25$1.45M10 sales
- Nov '25$1.44M7 sales
- Dec '25$1.23M10 sales
- Jan '26$1.5M11 sales
- Feb '26$1.25M4 sales
- Mar '26$1.76M6 sales
- Apr '26$2.16M4 sales
- May '26$1.38M8 sales
- Jun '26$1.56M7 sales
Jul '25
12
Aug '25
17
Sep '25
13
Oct '25
10
Nov '25
7
Dec '25
10
Jan '26
11
Feb '26
4
Mar '26
6
Apr '26
4
May '26
8
Jun '26
7
How December 2025 compares
The December 2025 median of $1,232,650 was down 14.3% from November 2025, when 7 homes sold at a median of $1,437,500. Against December 2024, the median was down 2.3% ($1,261,693 then), on 3 fewer recorded sales (13 then, 10 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Upper Saddle River's median was $1,399,000 across 109 sales, so this month's median ran 11.9% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $451, against $458 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,900,000 on Brook Rd (4,765 sq ft, built 2025).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Upper Saddle River report is the steadier read.
9 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in December 2025
Every recorded sale in Upper Saddle River this month, highest price first.
Brook Rd$1,900,000
Dec 2025 · built 2025 · 4,765 sq ft · $399/sq ft
Garden Court$1,872,000
Dec 2025 · built 2000 · 5,751 sq ft · $326/sq ft
Elizabeth Terr$1,400,000
Dec 2025 · built 1961 · 3,417 sq ft · $410/sq ft
Split Rock Rd$1,250,000
Dec 2025 · built 1965 · 2,608 sq ft · $479/sq ft
Orchard Dr$1,235,300
Dec 2025 · built 1953 · 1,694 sq ft · $729/sq ft
Sunrise Lane$1,230,000
Dec 2025 · built 1960 · 2,160 sq ft · $569/sq ft
$1,200,000
Dec 2025
Holly Dr$1,160,000
Dec 2025 · built 1964 · 2,572 sq ft · $451/sq ft
Plymouth Dr$1,125,000
Dec 2025 · built 1964 · 2,093 sq ft · $538/sq ft
East Saddle River Rd$978,000
Dec 2025 · built 1968 · 2,340 sq ft · $418/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | Brook Rd | $1,900,000 | 2025 | 4,765 | $399 |
| Dec 2025 | Garden Court | $1,872,000 | 2000 | 5,751 | $326 |
| Dec 2025 | Elizabeth Terr | $1,400,000 | 1961 | 3,417 | $410 |
| Dec 2025 | Split Rock Rd | $1,250,000 | 1965 | 2,608 | $479 |
| Dec 2025 | Orchard Dr | $1,235,300 | 1953 | 1,694 | $729 |
| Dec 2025 | Sunrise Lane | $1,230,000 | 1960 | 2,160 | $569 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,200,000 | ||||
| Dec 2025 | Holly Dr | $1,160,000 | 1964 | 2,572 | $451 |
| Dec 2025 | Plymouth Dr | $1,125,000 | 1964 | 2,093 | $538 |
| Dec 2025 | East Saddle River Rd | $978,000 | 1968 | 2,340 | $418 |
What is your Upper Saddle River home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
